Office of the Registrar - California Institute of Technology Student Affairs - California Institute of Technology

COURSE SCHEDULE
FA 2022-23
 
CaltechNotesGIF
Key to Abbreviations Printable PDF Version of Schedule
DEPARTMENTS

Aerospace (Ae) Engineering (E)
Anthropology (An) English (En)
Applied & Computational Math (ACM) English as a Second Language (ESL)
Applied Mechanics (AM) Environmental Science & Engineering (ESE)
Applied Physics (APh) Freshman Seminars (FS)
Astrophysics (Ay) Geology (Ge)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics (BMB) History (H)
Bioengineering (BE) History and Philosophy of Science (HPS)
Biology (Bi) Humanities (Hum)
Business, Economics, and Management (BEM) Information and Data Sciences (IDS)
Chemical Engineering (ChE) Languages (L)
Chemistry (Ch) Materials Science (MS)
Civil Engineering (CE) Mathematics (Ma)
Computation & Neural Sys (CNS) Mechanical Engineering (ME)
Computer Science (CS) Medical Engineering (MedE)
Computing and Mathematical Sciences (CMS) Music (Mu)
Control & Dynamical Systems (CDS) Neurobiology (NB)
Economics (Ec) Performing and Visual Arts (PVA)
Electrical Engineering (EE) Philosophy (Pl)
Physical Education (PE)
Physics (Ph)
Political Science (PS)
Psychology (Psy)
Scientific and Engineering Communication (SEC)
Social Science (SS)
Student Activities (SA)
Study Abroad (SAb)
Writing (Wr)
COURSES
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
AEROSPACE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae 100 + Research in Aerospace
01 Culick, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
07 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
10 Bae, H A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101A
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Pullin, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 133 GUG LETTER

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102A
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160A
01 Rosakis, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 135 GTL LETTER

Ae 103A 3-0-6 Aerospace Control Systems
01 Rahmani, A MW 14:30 - 15:55 232 GUG  

Ae/APh 104A 3-0-6 Experimental Methods
01 Gharib, M WF 11:00 - 12:25 232 GUG LETTER

Ae 105A 3-0-6 Space Engineering
01 Campagnola, S TR 14:30 - 15:55 133 GUG  

Ae/ME 118 3-0-6 Classical Thermodynamics
taught concurrently with APh/MS 105A
01 Minnich, A TR 14:30 - 15:55 104 WAT PASS-FAIL

Ae 121A 3-0-6 Space Propulsion
01 Polk, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 232 GUG  

Ae 150A 1-0-0 Aerospace Engineering Seminar
01 Austin, J M 13:00 - 13:55 133 GUG PASS-FAIL

EE/Ae 157A 3-0-6 Introduction to the Physics of Remote Sensing
01 Rosen, P TR 14:30 - 15:55 106 ANB  

Ae/Ge/ME 160A 3-0-6 Continuum Mechanics of Fluids and Solids
taught concurrently with Ae/AM/CE/ME 102A
01 Rosakis, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 135 GTL  

Ae 200 + Advanced Research in Aerospace
01 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
02 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
04 Dimotakis, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hornung, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
11 Pullin, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
16 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
19 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
21 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
23 Kochmann, D A A PASS-FAIL
24 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Johnson, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
28 Austin, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
30 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL
32 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
33 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
34 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
36 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
37 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Bae, H A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 201A 3-0-6 Advanced Fluid Mechanics
class cancelled, will be offered spring term
01 Pullin, D A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 208A 1-0-0 GALCIT Colloquium
01 Dabiri, J F 15:00 - 15:55 133 GUG PASS-FAIL

Ae 220 3-0-6 Theory of Structures
01 Pellegrino, S OM,T 13:00 - 13:55 384 FIR  

Ae/ACM/ME  232A
3-0-6 Computational Fluid Dynamics
01 Bae, H MWF 14:00 - 14:55 384 FIR  

Ae 233 3-0-6 Hydrodynamic Stability
01 McKeon, B TR 10:30 - 11:55 384 FIR  

Ae 240 + Special Topics in Fluid Mechanics
01 Austin, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 241 + Special Topics In Experimental Fluid And Solid Mechanics
OM will meet Wednesday, October 5th at 1pm in GUG 232
01 Ermanni, P OM,W 13:00 -  232 GUG PASS-FAIL
13:55 PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ANTHROPOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

An 097 + Undergraduate Research
Instructor permission required prior to registering
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

An/PS 127 3-0-6 Corruption
maximum enrollment: 10 students
01 Ensminger, J MW 14:30 - 15:55 128 BAX LETTER

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED & COMPUTATIONAL MATH [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ACM080A + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Saito, K A A LETTER
02 Bruno, O A A LETTER

ACM081A + Undergraduate Projects in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Anandkumar, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL

ACM/IDS 101A 4-4-4 Methods of Applied Mathematics
01 Bruno, O TR 14:30 - 16:25 213 ANB  

ACM/IDS 104 3-1-5 Applied Linear Algebra
Ma 1abc prerequisite enforced
01 Zuev, K TR 10:30 - 11:55 119 KRK  

ACM/EE 106A 3-0-9 Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics
01 Hou, Y TR 13:00 - 14:25 104 ANB  

CMS/ACM/IDS  107
3-0-9 Linear Analysis with Applications
01 Stuart, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 213 ANB  

ACM/EE/IDS  116
3-1-5 Introduction to Probability Models
Ma 3 or EE 55 prerequisite enforced
01 Zuev, K TR 09:00 - 10:25 119 KRK  

CMS/ACM 117 4-0-8 Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes
01 Tropp, J M 14:30 - 15:55 213 ANB  
TR 10:30 - 11:55 213 ANB  

CMS/ACM/EE  122
3-0-9 Mathematical Optimization
01 Chandrasekaran, V MWF 10:00 - 11:25 105 ANB  

ACM190 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Hou, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Espanol, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
05 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
08 Stuart, A A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/ACM/ME  232A
3-0-6 Computational Fluid Dynamics
01 Bae, H MWF 14:00 - 14:55 384 FIR  

ACM300 + Research in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
02 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
03 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hou, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
10 Tropp, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
13 Stuart, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 Graber, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED MECHANICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102A
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160A
01 Rosakis, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 135 GTL LETTER

AM/CE/ME 150A 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N R 11:00 - 11:55 135 GTL PASS-FAIL

AM 200 + Advanced Work in Applied Mechanics
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

AM 201 3-0-6 Advanced Topics in Applied Mechanics: Data-intensive methods in mechanics  and materials
class cancelled
01 Bhattacharya, K A A LETTER

AM 300 + Research in Applied Mechanics
01 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
07 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Fu, X A A PASS-FAIL
10 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED PHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

APh/EE 009 2-2-2 Solid-State Electronics for Integrated Circuits
01 Scherer, A TR 13:00 - 13:55 B280 MRE  

APh078A 0-9-0 Senior Thesis, Experimental
01 Painter, O A A LETTER
02 Vahala, K A A LETTER
03 Atwater, H A A LETTER
04 Scherer, A A A LETTER
05 Bellan, P A A LETTER
06 Phillips, R A A LETTER
07 Troian, S A A LETTER
08 Faraon, A A A LETTER
09 Lewis, N A A LETTER
10 Yung, Y A A LETTER
11 Schwab, K A A LETTER
12 Endres, M A A LETTER
13 Hajimiri, S A A LETTER
14 Fultz, B A A LETTER

APh079A 0-9-0 Senior Thesis, Theoretical
01 Troian, S A A LETTER
02 Kimble, H A A LETTER
03 Fultz, B A A LETTER

APh100 + Advanced Work in Applied Physics
01 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
06 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Choo, H A A PASS-FAIL
09 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
11 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101A
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Pullin, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 133 GUG LETTER

Ae/APh 104A 3-0-6 Experimental Methods
01 Gharib, M WF 11:00 - 12:25 232 GUG LETTER

APh/MS 105A 3-0-6 States of Matter
taught concurrently with Ae/ME 118
01 Minnich, A TR 14:30 - 15:55 104 WAT  

APh/EE 109 0-6-3 Introduction to the Micro/Nanofabrication Lab
01 Ghaffari, A OM,W 16:00 -  104 WAT  
16:55  

APh110 2-0-0 Topics in Applied Physics
01 Bellan, P M 12:00 - 12:55 104 WAT PASS-FAIL

APh114A 3-0-6 Solid-State Physics
01 Schwab, K MWF 09:00 - 09:55 104 WAT  

EE/APh 123 1-3-5 Advanced Lasers and Photonics Laboratory
Mandatory information session on Wed. 9/28 at 1:00pm in B280 MRE. Attending the session is mandatory for enrollment.
01 Marandi, A M 13:00 - 13:55 142 KCK LETTER
OM,W 13:00 -  B280 MRE LETTER
13:55 LETTER

APh/EE 130 3-0-6 Electromagnetic Theory
01 Faraon, A TR 13:00 - 14:25 104 WAT  

Ph/APh 137A 3-0-6 Atoms and Photons
01 Hutzler, N TR 10:30 - 11:55 103 DWN  

APh156A 3-0-6 Plasma Physics
Make-up class on Fridays, 2:30-4pm in 104 Watson
01 Bellan, P MW 14:30 - 15:55 104 WAT  

EE/APh 180 3-0-3 Nanotechnology
01 Scherer, A TR 14:30 - 15:55 B280 MRE  

APh200 + Applied Physics Research
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
05 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
07 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
08 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
09 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
11 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
12 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
16 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
17 Alicea, J A A PASS-FAIL
18 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
21 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
22 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
24 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
26 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
27 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
29 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
30 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
31 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
32 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
33 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
34 Adhikari, R A A PASS-FAIL
35 Endres, M A A PASS-FAIL
36 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
37 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
38 Falson, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
42 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
43 Spiropulu, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
45 Marandi, A A A PASS-FAIL
46 Mirhosseini, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL

APh300 + Thesis Research in Applied Physics
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
05 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
06 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
07 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
10 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
14 Faber, K A A PASS-FAIL
15 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
17 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
20 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
21 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
22 Marandi, A A A PASS-FAIL
24 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
25 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
27 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
28 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
29 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
30 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
31 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ASTROPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ay 020 3-1-5 Basic Astronomy and the Galaxy
01 Kasliwal, M TR 13:00 - 14:25 Hameetman   
Aud CHL  

Ay 030 2-0-1 Introduction to Modern Research
01 Ravi, V T 19:00 - 20:55 219 CHL PASS-FAIL

Ay 043 + Reading in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 078A 9-0-0 Senior Thesis
01 Bock, J A A  
02 Djorgovski, S A A  
03 Fuller, J A A  
04 Hallinan, G A A  
05 Harrison, F A A  
06 Hillenbrand, L A A  
07 Hopkins, P A A  
08 Howard, A A A  
09 Kasliwal, M A A  
10 Kirby, E A A  
11 Knutson, H A A  
12 Kulkarni, S A A  
13 Martin, C A A  
14 Mawet, D A A  
15 Phinney, E A A  
16 Prince, T A A  
17 Sargent, A A A  
18 Steidel, C A A  
19 Zmuidzinas, J A A  
20 Ravi, V A A  

Ay 101 3-0-6 Physics of Stars
class times may move to MWF 11-noon
01 Hillenbrand, L MWF 11:00 - 11:55 A  

Ay 111A 1-0-0 Introduction to Current Astrophysics Research
01 Hopkins, P F 11:00 - 11:55 219 CHL PASS-FAIL

Ay 121 3-0-6 Radiative Processes
01 Phinney, E TR 10:30 - 11:55 219 CHL  

Ay 122A 3-0-6 Astronomical Measurements and Instrumentation
01 Howard, A / Steidel, C TR 13:00 - 14:25 219 CHL  

Ay 127 3-0-6 Astrophysical Cosmology
01 Hopkins, P MW 10:30 - 11:55 219 CHL  

Ge/Ay 133 3-0-6 The Formation and Evolution of Planetary Systems
01 Batygin, K MWF 13:00 - 13:55 162 SMD  

Ay 141A 1-0-2 Research Conference in Astronomy
01 Kasliwal, M F 16:00 - 16:55 Hameetman  PASS-FAIL
Aud CHL PASS-FAIL

Ay 142 + Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Fuller, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
05 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
07 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
08 Howard, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Kasliwal, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Kirby, E A A PASS-FAIL
11 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
12 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
13 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
14 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
15 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
16 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
17 Sargent, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
19 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
21 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL
22 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
23 Ravi, V A A PASS-FAIL
24 Readhead, A A A PASS-FAIL
25 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 143 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Fuller, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
05 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
07 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
08 Howard, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Kasliwal, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Kirby, E A A PASS-FAIL
11 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
12 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
13 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
14 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
15 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
16 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
17 Sargent, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
19 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL
21 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
22 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 144 + Independent Writing in Astronomy
01 Batygin, K A A  
02 Blake, G A A  
03 Bock, J A A  
04 Brown, M A A  
05 Chang, T A A  
06 Djorgovski, S A A  
07 Dore, O A A  
08 Fuller, J A A  
09 Golwala, S A A  
10 Hallinan, G A A  
11 Harrison, F A A  
12 Hillenbrand, L A A  
13 Hopkins, P A A  
14 Howard, A A A  
15 Kasliwal, M A A  
16 Kirby, E A A  
17 Knutson, H A A  
18 Kulkarni, S A A  
19 Martin, C A A  
20 Mawet, D A A  
21 Phinney, E A A  
22 Prince, T A A  
23 Ravi, V A A  
24 Readhead, A A A  
25 Rogers, L A A  
26 Sargent, A A A  
27 Scoville, N A A  
28 Soifer, B A A  
29 Steidel, C A A  
30 Stevenson, D A A  
31 Zmuidzinas, J A A  

Ay 211 3-0-6 Contemporary Extragalactic Astronomy
01 Hopkins, P / Steidel, C A A  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch/BMB 129 3-0-6 Introduction to Biophotonics
01 Wei, L M 13:00 - 14:55 151 CRL  

BMB/Bi/Ch 174 3-0-3 Advanced Topics in Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
01 Semlow, D / Chong, S MW 12:00 - 13:25 320 BRN  

BMB/Ch 178 3-0-6 Macromolecular Function: Kinetics, Energetics, and Mechanisms
01 Shan, S WF 10:30 - 11:55 101 SCH  

BMB/Ch 202A 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
01 Clemons, W R 12:00 - 12:55 320 BRN PASS-FAIL

Bi/BMB 251A 1-0-0 Current Research in Cellular and Molecular Biology
01 Hay, B W 12:00 - 12:55 119 KRK PASS-FAIL

BMB299 + Graduate Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
08 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
12 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
17 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
18 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
21 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
25 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
26 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
27 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
29 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
30 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
31 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
33 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
36 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
38 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
39 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
40 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
42 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
43 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
44 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
45 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
46 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
47 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
48 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
49 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
50 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
51 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
52 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
53 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
54 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
55 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
56 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
57 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
58 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
59 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
60 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
61 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
62 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
63 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
64 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
65 Semlow, D A A PASS-FAIL
66 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
67 Chong, S A A PASS-FAIL
68 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BE 001 1-0-0 Frontiers in Bioengineering
01 Bois, J F 09:00 - 09:55 100 CNRB PASS-FAIL

BE 098 + Undergraduate Research in Bioengineering
If your research advisor does not appear below, please contact the  Office of the Registrar.
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
14 Ponce, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
30 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
32 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
33 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
34 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
35 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
36 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
37 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
38 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
39 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
40 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
41 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
42 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
43 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
44 Chou, T A A PASS-FAIL

BE 099A + Senior Thesis in Bioengineering
01 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
03 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL

BE/Bi 103A 1-3-5 Introduction to Data Analysis in the Biological Sciences
01 Bois, J M 13:00 - 15:55 130 CNRB  
W 09:00 - 09:55 100 CNRB  
02 Bois, J M 13:00 - 15:55 130 CNRB  
W 10:00 - 10:55 100 CNRB  
03 Bois, J M 19:00 - 21:55 130 CNRB  
W 09:00 - 09:55 100 CNRB  
04 Bois, J M 19:00 - 21:55 130 CNRB  
W 10:00 - 10:55 100 CNRB  
05 Bois, J M 09:00 - 11:55 130 CNRB  
W 09:00 - 09:55 100 CNRB  
06 Bois, J M 09:00 - 11:55 130 CNRB  
W 10:00 - 10:55 100 CNRB  

BE/ChE 163 3-0-9 Introduction to Biomolecular Engineering
01 Pierce, N / Mayo, S TR 13:00 - 14:25 100 CNRB  

BE/EE/MedE  189A
3-6-3 Design and Construction of Biodevices
maximum enrollment: 24 students
01 Bois, J TR 10:30 - 11:55 B127 KRK  

BE/Bi/CNS/NB  197
+ Mentoring and Outreach
01 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL

BE 200 + Research in Bioengineering
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
05 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
14 Ponce, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
22 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
30 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
31 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
32 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
33 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
34 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
36 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
37 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
38 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
39 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
40 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
42 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
43 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
44 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
45 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
46 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
47 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
48 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
49 Rutishauser, U A A PASS-FAIL
50 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
51 Fischer, W A A PASS-FAIL
52 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
53 Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
54 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
55 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
56 Demirer, G A A PASS-FAIL

BE 267 1-0-0 Research Topics in Bioengineering
Required for first year grad students in BE // Roll will be taken at  each meeting
01 Cai, L T 15:00 - 15:55 130 CNRB PASS-FAIL
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Bi 002 1-0-2 Current Research in Biology
open to incoming first-year students only
01 Elowitz, M T 12:00 - 12:55 119 KRK PASS-FAIL

Bi 021 + Undergraduate Research with Presentation
minimum 12 units per term
01 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 022 + Undergraduate Research
01 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
08 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
09 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
13 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
16 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
18 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
24 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
32 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
33 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
37 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
38 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
40 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
41 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
43 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
44 Sauka-Spengler, T A A PASS-FAIL
45 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
46 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
47 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
48 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
52 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
53 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
54 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
55 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
56 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
57 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
58 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
60 Hsiao, E A A PASS-FAIL
61 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
62 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
63 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
64 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
65 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
66 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
67 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
68 Chou, T A A PASS-FAIL
69 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 090A + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Kennedy, M / Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
03 Kennedy, M / Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Kennedy, M / Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Kennedy, M / Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Kennedy, M / Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Kennedy, M / Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
08 Kennedy, M / Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Kennedy, M / Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
10 Kennedy, M / Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
11 Kennedy, M / Rothenberg,  A A PASS-FAIL
E PASS-FAIL
12 Kennedy, M / Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Kennedy, M / Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
14 Kennedy, M / Mazmanian,  A A PASS-FAIL
S PASS-FAIL
15 Kennedy, M / Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
16 Kennedy, M / Hsieh- A A PASS-FAIL
Wilson, L PASS-FAIL

Bi 090B + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Kennedy, M / Bronner  A A PASS-FAIL
Hansen, M PASS-FAIL
02 Kennedy, M / Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL

BE/Bi 103A 1-3-5 Introduction to Data Analysis in the Biological Sciences
01 Bois, J M 13:00 - 15:55 130 CNRB  
W 09:00 - 09:55 100 CNRB  
02 Bois, J M 13:00 - 15:55 130 CNRB  
W 10:00 - 10:55 100 CNRB  
03 Bois, J M 19:00 - 21:55 130 CNRB  
W 09:00 - 09:55 100 CNRB  
04 Bois, J M 19:00 - 21:55 130 CNRB  
W 10:00 - 10:55 100 CNRB  
05 Bois, J M 09:00 - 11:55 130 CNRB  
W 09:00 - 09:55 100 CNRB  
06 Bois, J M 09:00 - 11:55 130 CNRB  
W 10:00 - 10:55 100 CNRB  

Ch/Bi 110A 4-0-8 Introduction to Biochemistry
01 Clemons, W MWF 11:00 - 11:55 153 NYS LETTER
W 15:00 - 16:55 119 KRK LETTER

Bi 122 3-0-6 Genetics
no time conflicts are permitted
01 Hay, B TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER

Bi 145A 3-0-6 Tissue and Organ Physiology
01 Tydell, C MW 19:00 - 20:25 152 BRN  

NB/Bi/CNS 152 2-0-4 Neural Circuits and Physiology of Homeostatic Regulation
Class will not meet on 9/27/22, first class meeting will be 10/4/22
01 Oka, Y T 09:00 - 10:55 B101 BBB  

NB/Bi/CNS 162 2-4-6 Cellular and Systems Neuroscience Laboratory
maximum enrollment: 15 student // section 2 cancelled
01 Bremner, L R 13:00 - 16:25 B160 CHR  
02 Staff A A  

NB/Bi/CNS 164 3-0-6 Tools of Neurobiology
01 Meister, M WF 13:00 - 14:25 B101 BBB  

ESE/Bi 166 3-1-5 Microbial Physiology
01 Leadbetter, J MWF 09:00 - 09:55 251 ARM  

BMB/Bi/Ch 174 3-0-3 Advanced Topics in Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
01 Semlow, D / Chong, S MW 12:00 - 13:25 320 BRN  

Bi 192 2-0-4 Introduction to Systems Biology
class cancelled
01 Staff A A  

Bi/CNS/NB 195 3-0-6 Mathematics in Biology
01 Thomson, M TR 10:30 - 11:55 100 CNRB  

BE/Bi/CNS/NB  197
+ Mentoring and Outreach
01 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL

NB/Bi/CNS 216 2-0-4 Behavior of Mammals
class cancelled
01 Staff A A LETTER

NB/Bi/CNS 217 2-0-4 Central Mechanisms in Perception
01 Allman, J F 14:00 - 15:55 BBE Tent   
Caltech Hall  

Ge/ESE/Bi 248 2-0-4 Environmental Justice
taught concurrently with Hum 61, maximum enrollment: 15 students
01 Orphan, V / Mushkin, H T 13:00 - 14:55 251 ARM  

Bi 250A 3-0-6 Topics in Molecular and Cellular Biology
01 Voorhees, R / Aravin, A TR 14:30 - 15:55 152 BRN PASS-FAIL

Bi/BMB 251A 1-0-0 Current Research in Cellular and Molecular Biology
01 Hay, B W 12:00 - 12:55 119 KRK PASS-FAIL

Bi 252 2-0-2 Responsible Conduct of Research
01 Sternberg, P / Meyerowitz,  M 14:00 - 15:55 100 CNRB PASS-FAIL
E PASS-FAIL

Bi 299 + Graduate Research
01 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
05 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
07 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
14 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
16 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
20 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
21 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
22 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
23 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
24 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
25 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
26 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
27 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
28 Newman, H A A PASS-FAIL
29 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
30 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
31 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
32 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
33 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
34 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
35 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
36 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
37 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
38 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
39 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
40 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
41 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
42 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
44 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
45 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
46 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
47 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
48 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
49 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
50 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
52 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
53 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
54 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
55 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
56 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
57 Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
58 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
59 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
60 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
61 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
62 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
63 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
64 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
65 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
66 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
67 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
68 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
69 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
70 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
71 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
72 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
73 Fischer, W A A PASS-FAIL
74 Zernicka-Goetz, M A A PASS-FAIL
75 Peter Lashgari Faghani, I A A PASS-FAIL
76 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
77 de Kleer, K A A PASS-FAIL
79 Chong, S A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BEM097 + Undergraduate Research
Instructor permission required prior to registering
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

BEM102 3-0-6 Introduction to Accounting
BEM102 does not count toward the 108 unit HSS requirement //  maximum enrollment: 22 students
01 McAniff, P TR 13:00 - 14:25 B125 BAX  

BEM105 3-0-6 Options
01 Cvitanic, J TR 14:30 - 15:55 B125 BAX  

BEM109 3-0-6 Understanding China through Finance
maximum enrollment: 40 students
01 Sinclair, A TR 10:30 - 11:55 B133 BAX LETTER

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch/ChE 009 1-6-2 Chemical Synthesis and Characterization for Chemical Engineering
open by lottery only; see link on the REGIS home page to enter by  May 18th // maximum enrollment: 10 students
01 Mendez, J TR 13:00 - 15:55 130 CHR  
F 11:00 - 11:55 B122 GCL  

ChE010 1-0-0 Introduction to Chemical Engineering
01 Vicic, M T 12:00 - 12:55 BBE Tent  PASS-FAIL
Caltech Hall PASS-FAIL

ChE063A 3-0-6 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
sophomore standing required
01 Flagan, R MWF 14:00 - 14:55 106 SPL  

ChE070 + Special Topics in Chemical Engineering: Chem-E Car
01 Brady, J / Vicic, M OM,W 12:00 -  122 SPL  
12:55  

ChE080 + Undergraduate Research
01 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
04 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
05 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
09 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
33 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
34 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
39 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
40 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL

ChE090A + Senior Thesis
01 Giapis, K A A LETTER
02 Arnold, F A A LETTER
03 Flagan, R A A LETTER
04 Mayo, S A A LETTER
05 Lewis, N A A LETTER
06 Atwater, H A A LETTER
07 Brady, J A A LETTER
08 Ismagilov, R A A LETTER
09 Tirrell, D A A LETTER
10 Seinfeld, J A A LETTER
11 Kornfield, J A A LETTER
12 Wang, Z A A LETTER
13 Callies, J A A LETTER
14 Doyle, J A A LETTER
15 Greer, J A A LETTER
16 Clemons, W A A LETTER

ChE090C + Senior Thesis
01 Tirrell, D A A  

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Parker, C M 14:00 - 15:55 101 SCH LETTER

ChE103A 3-0-6 Transport Phenomena
01 Kornfield, J MWF 10:00 - 10:55 106 SPL  

ChE126 1-6-2 Chemical Engineering Laboratory
Maximum Enrollment: 12 students per section // If unable to  register, please contact instructor.
01 Vicic, M A A  
02 Vicic, M MW 13:00 - 15:55 122 SPL  
03 Vicic, M TR 13:00 - 15:55 122 SPL  

ChE152 3-0-6 Heterogeneous Kinetics and Reaction Engineering
01 Giapis, K TR 09:00 - 10:25 106 SPL  

BE/ChE 163 3-0-9 Introduction to Biomolecular Engineering
01 Pierce, N / Mayo, S TR 13:00 - 14:25 100 CNRB  

ChE/Ch 165 3-0-6 Chemical Thermodynamics
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 106 SPL  

ChE280 + Chemical Engineering Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
06 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
07 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
09 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
10 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
12 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
17 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
18 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
21 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
24 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
26 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
27 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
28 Manthiram, K A A PASS-FAIL
35 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL
37 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
38 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
40 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
42 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
44 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
45 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
46 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
47 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
48 Gao, W A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMISTRY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch 001A 3-0-3 General Chemistry
01 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 101 SCH PASS-FAIL
02 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 102 SPL PASS-FAIL
03 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 102 STL PASS-FAIL
04 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 115 BCK PASS-FAIL
05 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK PASS-FAIL
06 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 151 CRL PASS-FAIL
07 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 152 BRN PASS-FAIL
08 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
09 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 B111 DWN PASS-FAIL
10 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
11 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 B127 GCL PASS-FAIL
12 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 320 BRN PASS-FAIL

Ch 003A 1-3-2 Fundamental Techniques of Experimental Chemistry
Closed to continuing students until term start / Max enroll: 10 /  Students entering 2020 and before must take Ch 3 in their 1st 9  terms of residence in order to be graded pass/fail. Frosh entering 
2021 must take Ch 3 in their first six terms of residence in order to  be graded pass/fail
01 Mendez, J R 20:00 - 20:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
T 19:00 - 21:55 130 CHR PASS-FAIL
OM,A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 003X 1-3-2 Experimental Methods in Solar Energy Conversion
Max enroll: 22 students per sec // Students entering 2020 and before must take Ch 3 in their first 9 terms of residence in order to be  graded pass/fail. Frosh entering 2021 must take Ch 3 in their first six
terms of residence in order to be graded pass/fail
01 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
T 08:00 - 10:55 B157 CRL PASS-FAIL
02 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
T 13:00 - 15:55 B157 CRL PASS-FAIL
03 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
W 13:00 - 15:55 B157 CRL PASS-FAIL
04 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
R 08:00 - 10:55 B157 CRL PASS-FAIL

Ch 005B 1-9-2 Advanced Techniques of Synthesis and Analysis
MW 8am-4pm open lab // maximum enrollment: 10 students
01 Agapie, T OM,A A  

Ch 008 1-6-2 Procedures of Synthetic Chemistry for Premedical Students
section 2 open to pre-med students with instructor permission only  // maximum enrollment: 10 students per section
01 Mendez, J F 15:00 - 15:55 B122 GCL  
TR 08:00 - 10:55 130 CHR  
OM,A A  
02 Mendez, J F 15:00 - 15:55 B122 GCL  
TR 13:00 - 15:55 130 CHR  
OM,A A  

Ch/ChE 009 1-6-2 Chemical Synthesis and Characterization for Chemical Engineering
open by lottery only; see link on the REGIS home page to enter by  May 18th // maximum enrollment: 10 students
01 Mendez, J TR 13:00 - 15:55 130 CHR  
F 11:00 - 11:55 B122 GCL  

Ch 010A 1-0-0 Frontiers in Chemistry
Lab tour times to be determined. // open to freshmen and  sophomores only
01 Hoelz, A R 12:00 - 12:55 147 NYS PASS-FAIL
A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 021A 3-0-6 Physical Chemistry
01 Okumura, M MWF 13:00 - 13:55 147 NYS  

Ch 041A 4-0-5 Organic Chemistry
maximum enrollment: 20 students per section
01 Nelson, H MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS  
W 15:00 - 15:55 151 CRL  
02 Nelson, H MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS  
W 20:00 - 20:55 151 CRL  
03 Nelson, H MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS  
R 15:00 - 15:55 151 CRL  
04 Nelson, H MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS  
R 20:00 - 20:55 151 CRL  

Ch 080 + Chemical Research
01 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
07 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
08 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
11 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
12 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Virgil, S A A PASS-FAIL
14 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
15 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Gao, W A A PASS-FAIL
17 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
20 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
21 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
22 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
24 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
25 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
26 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 081 + Independent Reading in Chemistry
05 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
07 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 082 + Senior Thesis Research
9 units per term
02 Hoelz, A / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Peters, J / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Tirrell, D / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Stoltz, B / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Agapie, T / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gray, H / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Asimow, P / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Dougherty, D / Okumura,  A A PASS-FAIL
M PASS-FAIL
10 Hsieh-Wilson, L /  A A PASS-FAIL
Okumura, M PASS-FAIL
11 Wei, L / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Arnold, F / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Chan, G / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Okumura, M / Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL
15 Okumura, M / Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Okumura, M / Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
17 Ondrus, A / Goddard, W /  A A PASS-FAIL
Okumura, M PASS-FAIL
18 Robb, M / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Parker, C M 14:00 - 15:55 101 SCH LETTER

Ch 101 1-0-2 Chemistry Tutorials: Tackling current research problems with computational  chemistry techniques
01 Basdogan, Y / Mantha, S A A  

Ch/Bi 110A 4-0-8 Introduction to Biochemistry
01 Clemons, W MWF 11:00 - 11:55 153 NYS LETTER
W 15:00 - 16:55 119 KRK LETTER

Ch 112 3-0-6 Intermediate Inorganic Chemistry
01 Agapie, T TR 10:30 - 11:55 147 NYS  

Ch 117 3-0-6 Introduction to Electrochemistry
01 See, K MWF 11:00 - 11:55 147 NYS  

Ch 121B 1-1-7 Atomic-Level Simulations of Materials and Molecules
01 Goddard, W W 15:00 - 15:55 115 BCK  

Ch 122 3-0-6 Structure Determination by X-ray Crystallography
01 Takase, M MWF 09:00 - 09:55 115 BCK LETTER

Ch 125A 3-0-6 The Elements of Quantum Chemistry
01 Cushing, S TR 13:00 - 14:25 147 NYS LETTER

Ch/BMB 129 3-0-6 Introduction to Biophotonics
01 Wei, L M 13:00 - 14:55 151 CRL  

Ch 144B 3-0-6 Advanced Organic Chemistry
01 Robb, M TR 09:00 - 10:25 153 NYS LETTER

Ch 149 2-0-4 Tutorial in Organic Chemistry
Prerequisite: Ch 41abc & instructor's permission
01 Fu, G M 14:00 - 15:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
WF 14:00 - 15:55 147 NYS PASS-FAIL
02 Stoltz, B MWF 14:00 - 15:55 318 SCH PASS-FAIL
03 Virgil, S A A PASS-FAIL

ChE/Ch 165 3-0-6 Chemical Thermodynamics
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 106 SPL  

BMB/Bi/Ch 174 3-0-3 Advanced Topics in Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
01 Semlow, D / Chong, S MW 12:00 - 13:25 320 BRN  

BMB/Ch 178 3-0-6 Macromolecular Function: Kinetics, Energetics, and Mechanisms
01 Shan, S WF 10:30 - 11:55 101 SCH  

Ch 180 + Chemical Research
01 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
02 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
38 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL

BMB/Ch 202A 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
01 Clemons, W R 12:00 - 12:55 320 BRN PASS-FAIL

Ch 213A 1-0-11 Advanced Ligand Field Theory
01 Gray, H F 13:00 - 13:55 408 BCK  

Ch 242A 4-0-5 Chemical Synthesis
Lecture MWF 10-11am -- Recitation T 7-9pm -- Tutorial R 7-9pm //  change in unit breakdown pending faculty board approval
01 Stoltz, B MWF 10:00 - 10:55 147 NYS  
TR 19:00 - 20:55 147 NYS  

Ch 279 + Rotations in Chemistry
01 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
02 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
08 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
11 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
12 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
15 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
17 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
18 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
19 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
23 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
25 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
26 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
27 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
29 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
30 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
31 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
32 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
33 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
35 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
37 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
38 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
39 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
41 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
42 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
44 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
45 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
46 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
47 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
48 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
49 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
50 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
51 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
52 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
53 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 280 + Chemical Research
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
05 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
07 Chou, T A A PASS-FAIL
08 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
10 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
11 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
17 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
19 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
20 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
23 Semlow, D A A PASS-FAIL
24 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
25 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
28 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
29 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
32 Anandkumar, A A A PASS-FAIL
33 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Ponce, A A A PASS-FAIL
35 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
37 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
38 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
40 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 van de Walle, A A A PASS-FAIL
42 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
44 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
45 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
46 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
47 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
48 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
49 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
50 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
51 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
52 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
53 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
54 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
55 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
56 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
57 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
58 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
59 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
60 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
61 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
62 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
63 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
64 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
65 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL
66 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
67 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
68 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
69 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
70 Faber, K A A PASS-FAIL
71 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
72 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
73 Nelson, H A A PASS-FAIL
74 Manthiram, K A A PASS-FAIL
75 Chong, S A A PASS-FAIL
76 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CIVIL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CE 100 + Special Topics in Civil Engineering
01 Staff A A  

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101A
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Pullin, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 133 GUG LETTER

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102A
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160A
01 Rosakis, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 135 GTL LETTER

AM/CE/ME 150A 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N R 11:00 - 11:55 135 GTL PASS-FAIL

CE 200 + Advanced Work in Civil Engineering
01 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL

CE 201 3-0-6 Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering: Data-intensive methods in mechanics  and materials
class cancelled
01 Bhattacharya, K A A LETTER

CE 300 + Research in Civil Engineering
01 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
06 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Fu, X A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTATION & NEURAL SYS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CNS100 1-0-0 Introduction to Computation and Neural Systems
01 Siapas, A R 16:00 - 16:55 100 CNRB PASS-FAIL

NB/Bi/CNS 152 2-0-4 Neural Circuits and Physiology of Homeostatic Regulation
Class will not meet on 9/27/22, first class meeting will be 10/4/22
01 Oka, Y T 09:00 - 10:55 B101 BBB  

CS/CNS/EE  156A
3-1-5 Learning Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y TR 14:30 - 15:55 Institute   
Auditorium   
BCK  
OM,T 12:00 - 12:55 Lecture Hall   
BAX  

NB/Bi/CNS 162 2-4-6 Cellular and Systems Neuroscience Laboratory
maximum enrollment: 15 student // section 2 cancelled
01 Bremner, L R 13:00 - 16:25 B160 CHR  
02 Staff A A  

NB/Bi/CNS 164 3-0-6 Tools of Neurobiology
01 Meister, M WF 13:00 - 14:25 B101 BBB  

CS/CNS 171 3-6-3 Computer Graphics Laboratory
01 Barr, A MWF 15:00 - 15:55 105 ANB  

CNS180 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
03 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Anandkumar, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
11 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
12 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
13 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
14 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
15 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
17 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
18 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
22 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
23 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
24 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
28 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
30 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
32 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
33 Ames, A A A PASS-FAIL
34 Rutishauser, U A A PASS-FAIL
35 Wang, L A A PASS-FAIL
36 Stuart, A A A PASS-FAIL
37 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
38 Mobbs, D A A PASS-FAIL

Bi/CNS/NB 195 3-0-6 Mathematics in Biology
01 Thomson, M TR 10:30 - 11:55 100 CNRB  

BE/Bi/CNS/NB  197
+ Mentoring and Outreach
01 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL

NB/Bi/CNS 216 2-0-4 Behavior of Mammals
class cancelled
01 Staff A A LETTER

NB/Bi/CNS 217 2-0-4 Central Mechanisms in Perception
01 Allman, J F 14:00 - 15:55 BBE Tent   
Caltech Hall  

CNS280 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
11 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
12 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
13 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
14 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
20 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
21 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
22 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
25 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
26 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
27 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
29 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
30 Mobbs, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL

SS/Psy/CNS 285 1.5-0-1.5 Topics in Social, Cognitive, and Decision Sciences
01 Adolphs, R M 19:00 - 20:25 125 BAX PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTER SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CS 001 3-4-2 Introduction to Computer Programming
maximum enrollment: 30 students per section
01 Hovik, M MWF 14:00 - 14:55 134  PASS-FAIL
(Auditorium)  PASS-FAIL
BCK PASS-FAIL
T 13:00 - 13:55 102 STL PASS-FAIL
02 Hovik, M MWF 14:00 - 14:55 134  PASS-FAIL
(Auditorium)  PASS-FAIL
BCK PASS-FAIL
T 14:00 - 14:55 102 STL PASS-FAIL
03 Hovik, M MWF 14:00 - 14:55 134  PASS-FAIL
(Auditorium)  PASS-FAIL
BCK PASS-FAIL
T 15:00 - 15:55 102 STL PASS-FAIL
04 Hovik, M MWF 14:00 - 14:55 134  PASS-FAIL
(Auditorium)  PASS-FAIL
BCK PASS-FAIL
T 16:00 - 16:55 102 STL PASS-FAIL
05 Hovik, M MWF 14:00 - 14:55 134  PASS-FAIL
(Auditorium)  PASS-FAIL
BCK PASS-FAIL
T 17:00 - 17:55 102 STL PASS-FAIL