Office of the Registrar - California Institute of Technology Student Affairs - California Institute of Technology

COURSE SCHEDULE
SU 2016-17
 
Key to Abbreviations Printable PDF Version of Schedule
DEPARTMENTS

Aerospace (Ae) Geology (Ge)
Anthropology (An) Materials Science (MS)
Applied & Computational Math (ACM) Mathematics (Ma)
Applied Mechanics (AM) Mechanical Engineering (ME)
Applied Physics (APh) Medical Engineering (MedE)
Astrophysics (Ay) Physics (Ph)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics (BMB) Political Science (PS)
Bioengineering (BE) Social Science (SS)
Biology (Bi)
Business, Economics, and Management (BEM)
Chemical Engineering (ChE)
Chemistry (Ch)
Civil Engineering (CE)
Computation & Neural Sys (CNS)
Computer Science (CS)
Computing and Mathematical Sciences (CMS)
Control & Dynamical Systems (CDS)
Economics (Ec)
Electrical Engineering (EE)
English (En)
Environmental Science & Engineering (ESE)
COURSES
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
AEROSPACE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae 100 + Research in Aerospace
01 Culick, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
04 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 200 + Advanced Research in Aerospace
01 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
04 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Hornung, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Dimotakis, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pullin, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
14 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Johnson, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
17 Austin, J A A PASS-FAIL
18 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
19 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
22 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
23 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
24 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL
25 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
26 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
27 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Kochmann, D A A PASS-FAIL
29 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
30 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
31 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL
32 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 240 + Special Topics in Fluid Mechanics
01 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ANTHROPOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

An 097 + Undergraduate Research
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
APPLIED & COMPUTATIONAL MATH
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ACM190 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
02 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL

ACM300 + Research in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
02 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
03 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Hou, Y A A PASS-FAIL
07 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Stuart, A A A PASS-FAIL
11 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
15 Tropp, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED MECHANICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

AM 200 + Special Problems in Advanced Mechanics
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

AM 300 + Research in Applied Mechanics
01 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
07 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED PHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

APh100 + Advanced Work in Applied Physics
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
07 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
10 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
14 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL

APh200 + Applied Physics Research
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Dimotakis, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
09 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
11 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
15 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
16 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
18 Alicea, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
20 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
21 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
23 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Van Zyl, J A A PASS-FAIL
25 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
29 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
30 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
33 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
35 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
36 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
38 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
39 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
40 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
42 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
43 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
44 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
45 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
46 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL

APh300 + Thesis Research in Applied Physics
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
06 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
08 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
18 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
20 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
23 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
24 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
25 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
28 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
30 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
31 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
33 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
34 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ASTROPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ay 142 + Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Ott, C A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hirata, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
04 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL
05 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Kasliwal, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
10 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
11 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
14 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Soifer, B A A PASS-FAIL
17 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
18 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Sargent, A A A PASS-FAIL
22 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
24 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
25 Kirby, E A A PASS-FAIL
27 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 143 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BMB299 + Graduate Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
04 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
06 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
07 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
12 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
17 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
18 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
25 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
27 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
28 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
30 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
31 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
32 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
33 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
34 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
35 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
37 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
39 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
40 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
42 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
43 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
44 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
45 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
46 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
48 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
49 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
50 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
51 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
52 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BE 098 + Undergraduate Research in Bioengineering
01 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL

BE 200 + Research in Bioengineering
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
15 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
29 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
30 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
31 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
33 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
34 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
35 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
36 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
37 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL

BE/Bi/NB 203 6-0-0 Introduction to Programming for the Biological Sciences Bootcamp
Class meets June 19 - 24, 2017, M-F 9:00-22:00, Sat 9:00-12:00, in  135 GTL
01 Bois, J A A PASS-FAIL

BE 262 2-10-0 Physical Biology Boot Camp
Pending Faculty Board Approval.  // Class meets Sept 11-15, 2017,  0600-1800 in 135 GTL and 1900-2100 in 200 BRD // Enrollment  limited to incoming BMB, BE, Bi, and NB grad students or instructor's 
permission.
01 Phillips, R A 135 GTL PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Bi 022 + Undergraduate Research
01 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
02 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL

BE/Bi/NB 203 6-0-0 Introduction to Programming for the Biological Sciences Bootcamp
Class meets June 19 - 24, 2017, M-F 9:00-22:00, Sat 9:00-12:00, in  135 GTL
01 Bois, J A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 299 + Graduate Research
01 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
05 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
16 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
17 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
18 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
22 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
24 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
25 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
27 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
28 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
29 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
30 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
31 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
32 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
33 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
35 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
36 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
37 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
39 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
40 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
41 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
42 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
43 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
44 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
45 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
46 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
47 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
48 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
49 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
50 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
51 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
52 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
53 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
54 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
55 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
56 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
57 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
58 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
59 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
60 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
61 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
62 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
63 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
64 Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
65 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
66 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
67 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
68 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
69 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BEM097 + Undergraduate Research
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ChE090A + Senior Thesis
01 Tirrell, D A A  

ChE090B 0-4-5 Senior Thesis
01 Tirrell, D A A  

ChE280 + Chemical Engineering Research
01 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
05 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
07 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
17 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
20 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
23 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
26 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
33 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
36 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
42 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
44 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
45 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
49 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
51 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
53 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
54 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
55 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
56 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
57 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMISTRY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch 080 + Chemical Research
01 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 081 + Independent Reading In Chemistry
01 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 180 + Chemical Research
01 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
03 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 280 + Chemical Research
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
04 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
05 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
12 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
17 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
22 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
23 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
25 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
28 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
29 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
30 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
31 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
32 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
33 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
37 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
38 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
40 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
42 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
44 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
45 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
46 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
47 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
49 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
50 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
51 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
53 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
54 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
55 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
56 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
57 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
58 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
59 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CIVIL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CE 200 + Advanced Work in Civil Engineering
01 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL

CE 300 + Research in Civil Engineering
01 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hall, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
06 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
07 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Phillips, T A A PASS-FAIL
09 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
10 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTATION & NEURAL SYS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CNS180 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
02 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
05 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
07 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Rutishauser, U A A PASS-FAIL
11 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
12 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
13 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
15 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
22 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
26 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
27 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
33 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
36 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
37 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
38 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
40 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL

CNS280 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
10 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
11 Konishi, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
13 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
14 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
17 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
19 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
23 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
25 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
27 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTER SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CS 081A + Undergraduate Projects in Computer Science
01 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
03 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL

CS 090 + Undergraduate Research in Computer Science
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

CS 180 + Master's Thesis Research
01 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
10 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
12 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
14 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL

CS 280 + Research in Computer Science
01 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Ligett, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
06 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
07 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
08 Vidick, T A A PASS-FAIL
11 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
12 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
13 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
14 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTING AND MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CMS300 + Research in Computing and Mathematical Sciences
01 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Vidick, T A A PASS-FAIL
03 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
07 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
08 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
10 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
13 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
14 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
15 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
16 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
17 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CONTROL & DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CDS300 + Research in Control and Dynamical Systems
01 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
02 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ECONOMICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ec 097 + Undergraduate Research
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

EE 099 + Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering
01 Choo, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL

EE 291 + Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering
01 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
02 Rutledge, D A A PASS-FAIL
03 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Choo, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
07 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
09 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Cvitanic, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
19 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
20 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Weinreb, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
23 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
25 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Effros, M A A PASS-FAIL
27 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
28 Vaidyanathan, P A A PASS-FAIL
29 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
30 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
31 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
33 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
34 Kostina, V A A PASS-FAIL
35 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
37 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
40 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
41 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
42 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
43 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
44 Emami, A A A PASS-FAIL
45 George, G A A PASS-FAIL
46 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ENGLISH [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

En 098 + Reading in English
01 Haugen, K A A LETTER
02 Merrill, T A A LETTER

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ESE100 + Special Problems in Environmental Science and Engineering
up to 12 units by arrangement
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
05 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL

ESE106 + Research in Environmental Science and Engineering
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bordoni, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Lamb, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
11 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
13 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
14 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
16 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
17 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
18 Thompson, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Frankenberg, C A A PASS-FAIL

ESE200 + Advanced Topics in Environmental Science and Engineering
01 Hering, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
10 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL

ESE300 + Thesis Research
01 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Raichlen, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Randerson, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Hering, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
09 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
11 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Bordoni, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Thompson, A A A PASS-FAIL
23 Frankenberg, C A A PASS-FAIL
24 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
GEOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ge 040 + Special Problems for Undergraduates
03 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Lamb, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
12 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ge 297 + Advanced Study
01 Ehlmann, B A A PASS-FAIL
02 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Zhan, Z A A PASS-FAIL
04 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
11 Stock, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Helmberger, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Farley, K A A PASS-FAIL
16 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Aharonson, O A A PASS-FAIL
18 Fischer, W A A PASS-FAIL
19 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
23 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
25 Clayton, R A A PASS-FAIL
26 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
28 Bordoni, S A A PASS-FAIL
29 Saleeby, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
31 Stolper, E A A PASS-FAIL
32 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
34 Wernicke, B A A PASS-FAIL
35 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Simons, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
39 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
40 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
41 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
42 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
43 Grotzinger, J A A PASS-FAIL
44 Jackson, J A A PASS-FAIL
45 Ampuero Saenz, J A A PASS-FAIL
46 Lamb, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Tsai, V A A PASS-FAIL
48 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL

Ge 299 + Thesis Research
01 Ehlmann, B A A PASS-FAIL
02 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Fischer, W A A PASS-FAIL
04 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Helmberger, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
08 Ampuero Saenz, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Stock, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
12 Lamb, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Wernicke, B A A PASS-FAIL
16 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
17 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL
19 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Farley, K A A PASS-FAIL
21 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
24 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
25 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
26 Stolper, E A A PASS-FAIL
27 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
28 Clayton, R A A PASS-FAIL
29 Saleeby, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Farley, K A A PASS-FAIL
33 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
35 Simons, M A A PASS-FAIL
36 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
37 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
38 Grotzinger, J A A PASS-FAIL
39 Jackson, J A A PASS-FAIL
40 Tsai, V A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
MATERIALS SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

MS 100 + Advanced Work in Materials Science
01 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL

MS 200 + Advanced Work in Materials Science
01 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
02 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
05 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
07 Faber, K A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
12 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
13 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
18 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Kochmann, D A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL

MS 300 + Thesis Research
01 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
02 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Cross, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
05 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
06 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
09 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
11 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
MATHEMATICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ma 098 + Independent Reading
01 Flach, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ma 290 + Reading
01 Flach, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Frank, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Graber, T A A PASS-FAIL
04 Katz, N A A PASS-FAIL
05 Kechris, A A A PASS-FAIL
06 Makarov, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Mantovan, E A A PASS-FAIL
08 Marcolli, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Markovic, V A A PASS-FAIL
10 Ni, Y A A PASS-FAIL
11 Rains, E A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ramakrishnan, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Zhu, X A A PASS-FAIL
14 Tamuz, O A A PASS-FAIL

Ma 390 + Research
01 Flach, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Frank, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Graber, T A A PASS-FAIL
04 Katz, N A A PASS-FAIL
05 Kechris, A A A PASS-FAIL
06 Makarov, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Mantovan, E A A PASS-FAIL
08 Marcolli, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Markovic, V A A PASS-FAIL
10 Ni, Y A A PASS-FAIL
11 Rains, E A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ramakrishnan, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 Zhu, X A A PASS-FAIL
17 Tamuz, O A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ME 013 0-4-0 Introduction to Mechanical Prototyping
Maximum enrollment: 25 students between ME 13 and ME 130 //  Students must submit a questionnaire available at the Registrar's  Office before June 1st.
01 Van Deusen, J OM,T 18:00 - 19:55 024 SPL PASS-FAIL

ME 100 + Independent Studies in Mechanical Engineering
01 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL

ME 110 + Special Laboratory Work in Mechanical Engineering
01 Hall, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pickar, K A A PASS-FAIL

ME 130 0-4-0 Introduction to Mechanical Prototyping
Maximum enrollment: 25 students between ME 13 and ME 130 //  Students must submit a questionnaire available at the Registrar's  Office before June 1st.
01 Van Deusen, J OM,T 18:00 - 19:55 024 SPL PASS-FAIL

ME 200 + Advanced Work in Mechanical Engineering
01 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pickar, K A A PASS-FAIL
06 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
09 Brennen, C A A PASS-FAIL
15 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL

ME 300 + Research in Mechanical Engineering
01 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Ames, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Kochmann, D A A PASS-FAIL
05 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
09 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
14 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
16 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
23 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL
27 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
30 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
31 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
32 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
34 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
35 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
38 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
39 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
40 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
MEDICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

MedE 291 + Research in Medical Engineering
01 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Choo, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Emami, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
06 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
11 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
12 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
13 Pickar, K A A PASS-FAIL
14 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
15 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
17 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Wang, L A A PASS-FAIL
19 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
20 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
NEUROBIOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BE/Bi/NB 203 6-0-0 Introduction to Programming for the Biological Sciences Bootcamp
Class meets June 19 - 24, 2017, M-F 9:00-22:00, Sat 9:00-12:00, in  135 GTL
01 Bois, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
PHYSICS
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ph 171 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Kapustin, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Oguri, H A A PASS-FAIL
03 Cheung, C A A PASS-FAIL
04 Frautschi, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Carroll, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Thorne, K A A PASS-FAIL
15 Wilson, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Libbrecht, K A A PASS-FAIL
22 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
23 Schwarz, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Simon, B A A PASS-FAIL
25 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
27 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
30 Porter, F A A PASS-FAIL
33 Porter, F A A PASS-FAIL
35 Politzer, H A A PASS-FAIL
38 Wise, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Cross, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Simon, B A A PASS-FAIL
51 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
54 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
55 Cross, M A A PASS-FAIL
56 Weinstein, A A A PASS-FAIL
66 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
68 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL

Ph 172 + Research in Experimental Physics
01 Barish, B A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Patterson, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Porter, F A A PASS-FAIL
07 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
08 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
10 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hitlin, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Patterson, R A A PASS-FAIL
13 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
15 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
16 Oguri, H A A PASS-FAIL
17 Frautschi, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL
19 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
21 Endres, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
23 Kasliwal, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
26 Rice, F A A PASS-FAIL
29 Eisenstein, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
32 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
33 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
35 Newman, H A A PASS-FAIL
37 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
38 Adhikari, R A A PASS-FAIL
40 Readhead, A A A PASS-FAIL
41 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
45 Libbrecht, K A A PASS-FAIL
46 Filippone, B A A PASS-FAIL
47 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
49 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
51 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
52 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
53 Weinstein, A A A PASS-FAIL
54 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
58 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
68 Eisenstein, J A A PASS-FAIL
72 Stone, E A A PASS-FAIL
75 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
76 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
78 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
79 Spiropulu, M A A PASS-FAIL
80 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL

Ph 173 + Research in Theoretical Physics
01 Alicea, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Guadalupe Dos Santos Lins A A PASS-FAIL
Brandao, F PASS-FAIL
03 Teukolsky, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Thorne, K A A PASS-FAIL
05 Scheel, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Kapustin, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Cheung, C A A PASS-FAIL
08 Libbrecht, K A A PASS-FAIL
09 Hirata, C A A PASS-FAIL
10 Filippone, B A A PASS-FAIL
11 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL
12 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
13 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
14 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL
15 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
16 Carroll, S A A PASS-FAIL
17 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
18 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
20 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
21 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Chen, X A A PASS-FAIL
23 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
29 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
30 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
34 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
37 Wise, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Porter, F A A PASS-FAIL
39 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 Schwarz, J A A PASS-FAIL
42 Oguri, H A A PASS-FAIL
43 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
44 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
45 Cross, M A A PASS-FAIL
54 Frautschi, S A A PASS-FAIL
57 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
59 Ott, C A A PASS-FAIL
60 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ph 300 + Thesis Research
01 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Libbrecht, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
04 Readhead, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Hitlin, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Pine, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Psaltis, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
10 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
11 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
12 Kapustin, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Wilson, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Thorne, K A A PASS-FAIL
15 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
16 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Newman, H A A PASS-FAIL
19 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
20 Filippone, B A A PASS-FAIL
21 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
23 Barish, B A A PASS-FAIL
24 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL
25 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
26 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
27 Cross, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Marcolli, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 McKeown, R A A PASS-FAIL
30 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
31 Adhikari, R A A PASS-FAIL
32 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
33 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
34 Hirata, C A A PASS-FAIL
35 Ott, C A A PASS-FAIL
36 Alicea, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Cheung, C A A PASS-FAIL
38 Phillips, T A A PASS-FAIL
39 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
40 Chen, X A A PASS-FAIL
41 Wise, M A A PASS-FAIL
42 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
43 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL
44 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
45 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
46 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
47 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
51 Oguri, H A A PASS-FAIL
52 Porter, F A A PASS-FAIL
53 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
56 Weinstein, A A A PASS-FAIL
59 Stone, E A A PASS-FAIL
60 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
61 Ellis, R A A PASS-FAIL
62 Schwarz, J A A PASS-FAIL
63 Eisenstein, J A A PASS-FAIL
65 Schwarz, J A A PASS-FAIL
66 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
69 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
71 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
73 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
74 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
78 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
79 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
80 Spiropulu, M A A PASS-FAIL
81 Carroll, S A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
POLITICAL SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

PS 097 + Undergraduate Research
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
SOCIAL SCIENCE
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

SS 200 + Selected Topics in Social Science
02 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Plott, C A A PASS-FAIL
06 Kiewiet, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Kousser, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Border, K A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ordeshook, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Davis, L A A PASS-FAIL
13 Palfrey, T A A PASS-FAIL
19 Alvarez, R A A PASS-FAIL
20 Wilkie, S A A PASS-FAIL

SS 300 + Research in Social Science
01 Snowberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hoffman, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Plott, C A A PASS-FAIL
05 Jin, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Palfrey, T A A PASS-FAIL
07 Sherman, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Katz, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Echenique, F A A PASS-FAIL
10 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
11 Goeree, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ordeshook, P A A PASS-FAIL
13 Kiewiet, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Border, K A A PASS-FAIL
15 Cvitanic, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 Kousser, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Jin, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Alvarez, R A A PASS-FAIL
20 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Jackson, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Wilkie, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Rosenthal, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Ghirardato, P A A PASS-FAIL
25 Shum, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Yariv, L A A PASS-FAIL
27 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
30 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
31 Mobbs, D A A PASS-FAIL