Office of the Registrar - California Institute of Technology Student Affairs - California Institute of Technology

COURSE SCHEDULE
SU 2019-20
 
Key to Abbreviations Printable PDF Version of Schedule
DEPARTMENTS

Aerospace (Ae) Environmental Science & Engineering (ESE)
Anthropology (An) Geology (Ge)
Applied & Computational Math (ACM) History (H)
Applied Mechanics (AM) Materials Science (MS)
Applied Physics (APh) Mathematics (Ma)
Astrophysics (Ay) Mechanical Engineering (ME)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics (BMB) Medical Engineering (MedE)
Bioengineering (BE) Neurobiology (NB)
Biology (Bi) Physics (Ph)
Business, Economics, and Management (BEM) Political Science (PS)
Chemical Engineering (ChE) Social Science (SS)
Chemistry (Ch) Writing (Wr)
Civil Engineering (CE)
Computation & Neural Sys (CNS)
Computer Science (CS)
Computing and Mathematical Sciences (CMS)
Control & Dynamical Systems (CDS)
Economics (Ec)
Electrical Engineering (EE)
English (En)
English as a Second Language (ESL)
COURSES
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
AEROSPACE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae 100 + Research in Aerospace
01 Culick, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
04 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 200 + Advanced Research in Aerospace
01 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
04 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Hornung, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pullin, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
14 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Johnson, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
17 Austin, J A A PASS-FAIL
18 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
19 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
22 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
23 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
24 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
26 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
27 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Kochmann, D A A PASS-FAIL
29 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
30 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
31 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL
32 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL
33 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
34 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 240 + Special Topics in Fluid Mechanics
01 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ANTHROPOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

An 097 + Undergraduate Research
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
APPLIED & COMPUTATIONAL MATH
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ACM190 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
02 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL

ACM300 + Research in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
02 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
03 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Hou, Y A A PASS-FAIL
06 Graber, T A A PASS-FAIL
07 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Stuart, A A A PASS-FAIL
11 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
15 Tropp, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED MECHANICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

AM 200 + Special Problems in Advanced Mechanics
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

AM 300 + Research in Applied Mechanics
01 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
07 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED PHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

APh100 + Advanced Work in Applied Physics
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
07 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
10 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
14 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL

APh200 + Applied Physics Research
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Spiropulu, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
09 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
11 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
15 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
16 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
18 Alicea, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
20 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
21 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
23 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Van Zyl, J A A PASS-FAIL
25 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
27 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
28 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
29 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
30 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
31 Adhikari, R A A PASS-FAIL
32 Falson, J A A PASS-FAIL
33 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
35 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
36 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
38 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
39 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
40 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
42 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
43 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
44 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
45 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
46 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL

APh300 + Thesis Research in Applied Physics
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
06 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
08 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
14 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
15 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
18 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
20 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
23 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
24 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
25 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
28 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
30 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
31 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
33 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
34 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ASTROPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ay 142 + Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Fuller, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
05 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
07 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
08 Howard, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Kasliwal, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Kirby, E A A PASS-FAIL
11 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
12 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
13 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
14 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
15 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
16 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
17 Sargent, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
19 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Ravi, V A A PASS-FAIL
21 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 143 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BMB299 + Graduate Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
04 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
06 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
07 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
12 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
17 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
18 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
25 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
27 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
28 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
30 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
31 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
32 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
33 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
34 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
35 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
37 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
39 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
40 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
42 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
43 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
44 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
45 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
46 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
48 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
49 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
50 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
51 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
52 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
53 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
54 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
55 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
56 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BE 098 + Undergraduate Research in Bioengineering
01 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL

BE 200 + Research in Bioengineering
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
15 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
22 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
29 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
30 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
31 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
33 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
34 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
35 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
36 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
37 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
38 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
39 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
40 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
42 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
43 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
44 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL

BE/Bi/NB 203 6-0-0 Introduction to Programming for the Biological Sciences Bootcamp
Class meets June 15 - 26, 2020, MTWRF, 1-5:30pm, via Zoom
01 Bois, J A A PASS-FAIL

BE 262 2-10-0 Physical Biology Boot Camp
Enrollment limited to incoming BMB, BE, Bi, CNS and NB grad  students or instructor's permission. // to be held September 7 - 15,  2020
01 Phillips, R A 135 GTL PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Bi 022 + Undergraduate Research
01 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
02 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL

BE/Bi/NB 203 6-0-0 Introduction to Programming for the Biological Sciences Bootcamp
Class meets June 15 - 26, 2020, MTWRF, 1-5:30pm, via Zoom
01 Bois, J A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 299 + Graduate Research
01 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
05 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
16 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
17 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
18 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Fischer, W A A PASS-FAIL
20 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
22 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
24 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
25 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
27 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
28 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
29 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
30 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
31 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
32 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
33 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
35 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
36 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
37 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
39 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
40 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
41 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
42 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
43 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
44 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
45 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
46 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
47 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
48 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
49 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
50 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
51 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
52 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
53 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
54 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
55 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
56 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
57 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
58 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
59 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
60 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
61 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
62 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
63 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
64 Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
65 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
66 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
67 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
68 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
69 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
70 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
71 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
72 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
73 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
74 de Kleer, K A A PASS-FAIL
75 Zernicka-Goetz, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BEM097 + Undergraduate Research
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ChE090A + Senior Thesis
01 Tirrell, D A A  

ChE090B 0-4-5 Senior Thesis
01 Tirrell, D A A  

ChE280 + Chemical Engineering Research
01 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
05 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
07 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
09 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
17 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
19 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
20 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
23 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
26 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
33 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
36 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
42 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
44 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
45 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
49 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
51 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
53 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
54 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
55 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
56 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
57 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMISTRY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch 080 + Chemical Research
01 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
02 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 081 + Independent Reading In Chemistry
01 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 180 + Chemical Research
01 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
03 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 280 + Chemical Research
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
04 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
05 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
12 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
17 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
22 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
23 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
25 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
28 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
29 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
30 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
31 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
32 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
33 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
37 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
38 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
40 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
42 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
44 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
45 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
46 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
47 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
48 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
49 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
50 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
51 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
52 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
53 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
54 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
55 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
56 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
57 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
58 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
59 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
60 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
61 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
62 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
63 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
64 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
65 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
66 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
67 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL
68 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
69 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
70 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
71 Faber, K A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CIVIL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CE 200 + Advanced Work in Civil Engineering
01 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL

CE 300 + Research in Civil Engineering
01 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hall, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
06 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
07 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Phillips, T A A PASS-FAIL
09 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
10 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTATION & NEURAL SYS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CNS180 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
02 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
05 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
07 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Rutishauser, U A A PASS-FAIL
11 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
12 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
13 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
15 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Anandkumar, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
22 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
26 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
27 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
33 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
36 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
37 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
38 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
40 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
41 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL

CNS280 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
10 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
11 Konishi, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
13 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
14 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
17 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
19 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
21 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
23 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
25 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
27 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
32 Mobbs, D A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTER SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CS 042 2-2-2 Computer Science Education in K-14 Settings
01 Ralph, C / Blank, A A A PASS-FAIL

CS 081A + Undergraduate Projects in Computer Science
01 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
03 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
04 Blank, A A A PASS-FAIL

CS 090 + Undergraduate Research in Computer Science
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL

CS 180 + Master's Thesis Research
01 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
10 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
12 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
14 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL

CS 280 + Research in Computer Science
01 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Ligett, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
06 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
07 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
08 Vidick, T A A PASS-FAIL
11 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
12 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
13 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
14 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Anandkumar, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTING AND MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CMS300 + Research in Computing and Mathematical Sciences
01 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Vidick, T A A PASS-FAIL
03 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
07 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
08 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
10 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
13 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
14 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
15 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
16 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
17 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
18 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
19 Anandkumar, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Stuart, A A A PASS-FAIL
21 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CONTROL & DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CDS300 + Research in Control and Dynamical Systems
01 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
02 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
18 Ames, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ECONOMICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ec 097 + Undergraduate Research
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

EE 099 + Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering
01 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL

EE 291 + Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering
01 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
02 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
03 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Wang, L A A PASS-FAIL
05 Choo, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
07 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
09 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Cvitanic, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
19 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
20 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Weinreb, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
23 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
24 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
25 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Effros, M A A PASS-FAIL
27 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
28 Vaidyanathan, P A A PASS-FAIL
29 Marandi, A A A PASS-FAIL
30 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
31 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
33 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
34 Kostina, V A A PASS-FAIL
35 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
37 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
38 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
40 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
41 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
42 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
43 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
44 Emami, A A A PASS-FAIL
45 George, G A A PASS-FAIL
46 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ENGLISH [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

En 098 + Reading in English
01 Sobelle, S A A LETTER

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ESL/Wr 108 3-0-3 Intermediate Graduate Writing Seminar
maximum enrollment: 15 students
01 Burkett, E TR 10:00 - 11:25 104 WAT PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE & ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ESE100 + Special Problems in Environmental Science and Engineering
up to 12 units by arrangement
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
05 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL

ESE106 + Research in Environmental Science and Engineering
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bordoni, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Lamb, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
11 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
13 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
14 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
16 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
17 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
18 Thompson, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Frankenberg, C A A PASS-FAIL
20 Callies, J A A PASS-FAIL

ESE200 + Advanced Topics in Environmental Science and Engineering
01 Hering, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
10 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL

ESE300 + Thesis Research
01 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Raichlen, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Randerson, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Hering, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
09 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
11 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
18 Callies, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Bordoni, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Thompson, A A A PASS-FAIL
23 Frankenberg, C A A PASS-FAIL
24 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
GEOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ge 040 + Special Problems for Undergraduates
03 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Lamb, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
12 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ge 193 1-2-0 Special Topics in Geophysics
01 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ge 297 + Advanced Study
01 Ehlmann, B A A PASS-FAIL
02 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Zhan, Z A A PASS-FAIL
04 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
06 Bucholz, C A A PASS-FAIL
07 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
10 Tissot, F A A PASS-FAIL
11 Stock, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Helmberger, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Farley, K A A PASS-FAIL
15 de Kleer, K A A PASS-FAIL
16 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Aharonson, O A A PASS-FAIL
18 Fischer, W A A PASS-FAIL
19 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
23 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
25 Clayton, R A A PASS-FAIL
26 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
28 Bordoni, S A A PASS-FAIL
29 Saleeby, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
31 Stolper, E A A PASS-FAIL
32 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
34 Wernicke, B A A PASS-FAIL
35 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Simons, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
39 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
40 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
41 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
42 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
43 Grotzinger, J A A PASS-FAIL
44 Jackson, J A A PASS-FAIL
45 Ampuero Saenz, J A A PASS-FAIL
46 Lamb, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Tsai, V A A PASS-FAIL
48 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
49 Ross, Z A A PASS-FAIL

Ge 299 + Thesis Research
01 Ehlmann, B A A PASS-FAIL
02 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Fischer, W A A PASS-FAIL
04 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Helmberger, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
08 Ampuero Saenz, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Stock, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
12 Lamb, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Bucholz, C A A PASS-FAIL
15 Wernicke, B A A PASS-FAIL
16 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
17 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL
19 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Farley, K A A PASS-FAIL
21 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
24 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
25 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
26 Stolper, E A A PASS-FAIL
27 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
28 Clayton, R A A PASS-FAIL
29 Saleeby, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Zhan, Z A A PASS-FAIL
31 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Farley, K A A PASS-FAIL
33 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
35 Simons, M A A PASS-FAIL
36 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
37 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
38 Grotzinger, J A A PASS-FAIL
39 Jackson, J A A PASS-FAIL
40 Tsai, V A A PASS-FAIL
41 Bordoni, S A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
HISTORY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

H  098 + Reading in History
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL
02 Dykstra, M A A PASS-FAIL

H  099A 1-0-8 Research Tutorial
01 Staff A A  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
MATERIALS SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

MS 100 + Advanced Work in Materials Science
01 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL

MS 200 + Advanced Work in Materials Science
01 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
02 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
05 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
07 Faber, K A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
10 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
11 Kochmann, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
13 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
19 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Gao, W A A PASS-FAIL
23 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL

MS 300 + Thesis Research
01 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
02 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Cross, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
05 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
06 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
09 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
11 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
14 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 Faber, K A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
MATHEMATICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ma 098 + Independent Reading
01 Graber, T A A PASS-FAIL

Ma 290 + Reading
01 Cvitanic, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Flach, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Frank, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Graber, T A A PASS-FAIL
05 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Katz, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Kechris, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Makarov, N A A PASS-FAIL
09 Mantovan, E A A PASS-FAIL
10 Marcolli, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Markovic, V A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ni, Y A A PASS-FAIL
13 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
14 Rains, E A A PASS-FAIL
15 Ramakrishnan, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Tamuz, O A A PASS-FAIL
17 Zhu, X A A PASS-FAIL

Ma 390 + Research
01 Cvitanic, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Flach, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Frank, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Graber, T A A PASS-FAIL
05 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Katz, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Kechris, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Makarov, N A A PASS-FAIL
09 Mantovan, E A A PASS-FAIL
10 Marcolli, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Markovic, V A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ni, Y A A PASS-FAIL
13 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
14 Rains, E A A PASS-FAIL
15 Ramakrishnan, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Tamuz, O A A PASS-FAIL
17 Zhu, X A A PASS-FAIL
18 Radziwill, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Kapustin, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Wang, L A A PASS-FAIL
21 Conlon, D A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ME 013 0-4-0 Mechanical Prototyping
Maximum enrollment: 25 students between ME 13 and ME 113 //  Students must submit a questionnaire available at the Registrar's  Office before June 1st.
01 Van Deusen, J OM,W 17:00 -  B224 SPL PASS-FAIL
18:55 PASS-FAIL

ME 023 0-4-0 CNC Machining
Maximum enrollment: 10 students between ME 23 and 123. //  Students must submit a questionnaire available in the Registrar's  Office.
01 Stovall, P / Van Deusen, J OM,M 18:00 -  B224 SPL  
19:55  

ME 100 + Independent Studies in Mechanical Engineering
01 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Mello, M A A PASS-FAIL

ME 110 + Special Laboratory Work in Mechanical Engineering
01 Hall, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pickar, K A A PASS-FAIL

ME 113 0-4-0 Mechanical Prototyping
01 Van Deusen, J W 17:00 - 18:55 B224 SPL PASS-FAIL

ME 123 0-4-0 CNC Machining
Maximum enrollment: 101 students between ME 23 and 123. //  Students must submit a questionnaire available in the Registrar's  Office.
01 Stovall, P / Van Deusen, J OM,M 18:00 -  B224 SPL  
19:55  

ME 200 + Advanced Work in Mechanical Engineering
01 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pickar, K A A PASS-FAIL
06 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
09 Brennen, C A A PASS-FAIL
15 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL

ME 300 + Research in Mechanical Engineering
01 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Ames, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Kochmann, D A A PASS-FAIL
05 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
09 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
11 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
12 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
13 Stuart, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
16 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
17 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
21 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
23 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL
27 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
30 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
31 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
32 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
34 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
35 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
38 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
39 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
40 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
41 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
MEDICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

MedE 291 + Research in Medical Engineering
01 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Choo, H A A PASS-FAIL
03 Gao, W A A PASS-FAIL
04 Emami, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
06 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
11 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
12 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
13 Pickar, K A A PASS-FAIL
14 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
15 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
17 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Wang, L A A PASS-FAIL
19 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
20 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
NEUROBIOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BE/Bi/NB 203 6-0-0 Introduction to Programming for the Biological Sciences Bootcamp
Class meets June 15 - 26, 2020, MTWRF, 1-5:30pm, via Zoom
01 Bois, J A A PASS-FAIL

NB 299 + Graduate Research
01 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
09 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
12 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
14 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
15 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
20 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
21 Wagenaar, D A A PASS-FAIL
22 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
23 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
PHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ph 171 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Adhikari, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Alicea, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Guadalupe Dos Santos Lins A A PASS-FAIL
Brandao, F PASS-FAIL
07 Carroll, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Chen, X A A PASS-FAIL
09 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
10 Cheung, C A A PASS-FAIL
11 Eisenstein, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Endres, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Filippone, B A A PASS-FAIL
14 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
17 Hitlin, D A A PASS-FAIL
18 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kapustin, A A A PASS-FAIL
23 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
24 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL
25 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
26 Libbrecht, K A A PASS-FAIL
27 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
28 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
29 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
30 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
31 Newman, H A A PASS-FAIL
32 Oguri, H A A PASS-FAIL
33 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
34 Patterson, R A A PASS-FAIL
35 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
36 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
37 Politzer, H A A PASS-FAIL
38 Porter, F A A PASS-FAIL
39 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
40 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
41 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
42 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
43 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
45 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
46 Schwarz, J A A PASS-FAIL
47 Simmons-Duffin, D A A PASS-FAIL
48 Spiropulu, M A A PASS-FAIL
49 Stone, E A A PASS-FAIL
50 Teukolsky, S A A PASS-FAIL
51 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
52 Weinstein, A A A PASS-FAIL
53 Wise, M A A PASS-FAIL
54 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
55 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
56 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ph 172 + Research in Physics
01 Adhikari, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Eisenstein, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Endres, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Filippone, B A A PASS-FAIL
07 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
09 Hitlin, D A A PASS-FAIL
10 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
14 Kirby, E A A PASS-FAIL
15 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
16 Libbrecht, K A A PASS-FAIL
17 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
18 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
19 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Newman, H A A PASS-FAIL
21 Oguri, H A A PASS-FAIL
22 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
23 Patterson, R A A PASS-FAIL
24 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Porter, F A A PASS-FAIL
26 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
27 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
28 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
30 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
31 Spiropulu, M A A PASS-FAIL
32 Stone, E A A PASS-FAIL
33 Weinstein, A A A PASS-FAIL
34 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
35 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Cheung, C A A PASS-FAIL
37 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
38 Chen, X A A PASS-FAIL
39 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
40 Guadalupe Dos Santos Lins A A PASS-FAIL
Brandao, F PASS-FAIL
41 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
42 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Kapustin, A A A PASS-FAIL
44 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
45 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
46 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
47 Kasliwal, M A A PASS-FAIL
48 Simmons-Duffin, D A A PASS-FAIL
49 Wise, M A A PASS-FAIL
50 Ravi, V A A PASS-FAIL
51 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
52 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
53 Alicea, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ph 300 + Thesis Research
01 Adhikari, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Alicea, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Guadalupe Dos Santos Lins A A PASS-FAIL
Brandao, F PASS-FAIL
07 Carroll, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Chen, X A A PASS-FAIL
09 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
10 Cheung, C A A PASS-FAIL
11 Eisenstein, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Endres, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Filippone, B A A PASS-FAIL
14 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Gukov, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
17 Hitlin, D A A PASS-FAIL
18 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kapustin, A A A PASS-FAIL
23 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
24 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL
25 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
26 Libbrecht, K A A PASS-FAIL
27 Marcolli, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
29 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
30 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
31 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
32 Newman, H A A PASS-FAIL
33 Oguri, H A A PASS-FAIL
34 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
35 Patterson, R A A PASS-FAIL
36 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
37 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
38 Politzer, H A A PASS-FAIL
39 Porter, F A A PASS-FAIL
40 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
42 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
43 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
44 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
45 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
46 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
47 Schwarz, J A A PASS-FAIL
48 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL
49 Simmons-Duffin, D A A PASS-FAIL
50 Spiropulu, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Stone, E A A PASS-FAIL
52 Teukolsky, S A A PASS-FAIL
53 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
54 Weinstein, A A A PASS-FAIL
55 Wise, M A A PASS-FAIL
56 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
57 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
58 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
POLITICAL SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

PS 097 + Undergraduate Research
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
SOCIAL SCIENCE
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

SS 200 + Selected Topics in Social Science
02 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Plott, C A A PASS-FAIL
06 Kiewiet, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Kousser, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Border, K A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ordeshook, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Davis, L A A PASS-FAIL
13 Palfrey, T A A PASS-FAIL
19 Alvarez, R A A PASS-FAIL
20 Wilkie, S A A PASS-FAIL

SS 299 3-0-3 Writing
01 Daley, C A A PASS-FAIL

SS 300 + Research in Social Science
01 Snowberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hoffman, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Tamuz, O A A PASS-FAIL
04 Plott, C A A PASS-FAIL
05 Jin, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Palfrey, T A A PASS-FAIL
07 Sherman, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Katz, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Echenique, F A A PASS-FAIL
10 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
11 Goeree, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ordeshook, P A A PASS-FAIL
13 Kiewiet, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Border, K A A PASS-FAIL
15 Cvitanic, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 Kousser, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Ewens, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Alvarez, R A A PASS-FAIL
20 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Jackson, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Wilkie, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Rosenthal, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Ghirardato, P A A PASS-FAIL
25 Shum, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Yariv, L A A PASS-FAIL
27 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Hirsch, A A A PASS-FAIL
29 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
30 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
31 Mobbs, D A A PASS-FAIL
32 Hershberg, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
WRITING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ESL/Wr 108 3-0-3 Intermediate Graduate Writing Seminar
maximum enrollment: 15 students
01 Burkett, E TR 10:00 - 11:25 104 WAT PASS-FAIL

Wr 109 3-0-3 Writing and Publishing Research Articles in STEM Fields
maximum enrollment: 15 students
01 Burkett, E TR 13:00 - 14:25 104 WAT