Office of the Registrar - California Institute of Technology Student Affairs - California Institute of Technology

COURSE SCHEDULE
WI 2022-23
 
CaltechNotesGIF
Key to Abbreviations Printable PDF Version of Schedule
DEPARTMENTS

Aerospace (Ae) Engineering (E)
Anthropology (An) English (En)
Applied & Computational Math (ACM) English as a Second Language (ESL)
Applied Mechanics (AM) Environmental Science & Engineering (ESE)
Applied Physics (APh) First-Year Seminars (FS)
Astrophysics (Ay) Geology (Ge)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics (BMB) History (H)
Bioengineering (BE) History and Philosophy of Science (HPS)
Biology (Bi) Humanities (Hum)
Business, Economics, and Management (BEM) Information and Data Sciences (IDS)
Chemical Engineering (ChE) Languages (L)
Chemistry (Ch) Materials Science (MS)
Civil Engineering (CE) Mathematics (Ma)
Computation & Neural Sys (CNS) Mechanical Engineering (ME)
Computer Science (CS) Medical Engineering (MedE)
Computing and Mathematical Sciences (CMS) Music (Mu)
Control & Dynamical Systems (CDS) Neurobiology (NB)
Economics (Ec) Performing and Visual Arts (PVA)
Electrical Engineering (EE) Philosophy (Pl)
Physical Education (PE)
Physics (Ph)
Political Science (PS)
Psychology (Psy)
Scientific and Engineering Communication (SEC)
Social Science (SS)
Student Activities (SA)
Study Abroad (SAb)
Visual Culture (VC)
Writing (Wr)
COURSES
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
AEROSPACE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae 100 + Research in Aerospace
01 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
06 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bae, H A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101B
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Colonius, T MWF 10:00 - 10:55 115 GTL LETTER

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102B
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Rosakis, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 135 GTL LETTER

Ae 103B 3-0-6 Aerospace Control Systems
taught concurrently with CDS112
caltechPolicyGIF 01 Murray, R MWF 14:00 - 14:55 213 ANB  

Ae/APh 104B 0-6-3 Experimental Methods
01 Gharib, M A A LETTER

Ae 105B 2-4-3 Space Engineering
01 Watkins, M TR 14:30 - 15:55 232 GUG  

Ae 121B 3-0-6 Space Propulsion
01 Polk, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 232 GUG  

Ae 150B 1-0-0 Aerospace Engineering Seminar
01 Austin, J M 13:00 - 13:55 133 GUG PASS-FAIL

EE/Ae 157B 3-0-6 Introduction to the Physics of Remote Sensing
01 Rosen, P TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

Ae 200 + Advanced Research in Aerospace
01 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
02 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
04 Dimotakis, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hornung, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
08 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Pullin, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
15 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
19 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kochmann, D A A PASS-FAIL
23 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Johnson, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Austin, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
29 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL
30 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
33 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
35 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
36 Bae, H A A PASS-FAIL
37 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 201B 3-0-6 Advanced Fluid Mechanics
01 Dimotakis, P TR 13:00 - 14:25 384 FIR PASS-FAIL

Ae 208B 1-0-0 GALCIT Colloquium
01 Dabiri, J F 15:00 - 15:55 133 GUG PASS-FAIL

Ae/ACM/ME  232B
3-0-6 Computational Fluid Dynamics
01 Meiron, D MWF 14:00 - 14:55 384 FIR  

Ae 239A 3-0-6 Turbulence
01 Bae, H TR 10:30 - 11:55 384 FIR  

Ae 240 + Special Topics in Fluid Mechanics
Sec 1: Educational Exchange
01 Austin, J A A PASS-FAIL

ME/Ge/Ae 266A 3-0-6 Fracture and Frictional Faulting
01 Lapusta, N MW 14:30 - 15:55 115 GTL LETTER

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ANTHROPOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

An 097 + Undergraduate Research
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

An/PS 127 3-0-6 Corruption
maximum enrollment: 10 students // Designated as Writing  Intensive Course // class full, see instructor for waitlist
01 Ensminger, J MW 14:30 - 15:55 A LETTER
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED & COMPUTATIONAL MATH [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ACM080B + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Saito, K A A LETTER
02 Bruno, O A A LETTER
03 Anandkumar, A A A LETTER
04 Schroeder, P A A LETTER

ACM081B + Undergraduate Projects in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
02 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Zuev, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Leong, O A A PASS-FAIL

ACM095A 4-0-8 Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics for the Physical Sciences
01 Zuev, K M 11:00 - 12:15 119 KRK  
WF 11:00 - 12:15 Lecture Hall   
BAX  

ACM100A 4-0-8 Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics for the Physical Sciences
01 Zuev, K M 11:00 - 12:15 119 KRK  
WF 11:00 - 12:15 Lecture Hall   
BAX  

ACM/IDS 101B 4-4-4 Methods of Applied Mathematics
01 Bruno, O TR 14:30 - 16:25 213 ANB  

ACM105 3-0-6 Applied Real and Functional Analysis
01 Leong, O TR 09:00 - 10:25 314 ANB  

ACM/EE 106B 3-0-9 Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics
01 Hou, Y TR 13:00 - 14:25 104 ANB LETTER

Ec/ACM/CS 112 3-0-6 Bayesian Statistics
01 Rangel, A TR 10:30 - 11:55 A  

ACM118 3-0-9 Stochastic Processes and Regression
01 Owhadi, H MW 13:00 - 14:25 104 ANB LETTER

Ma/ACM/IDS  140A
3-0-6 Probability
01 Russkikh, M MWF 14:00 - 14:55 187 LINDE  

CS/ACM 177A 3-3-3 Discrete Differential Geometry: Theory and Applications
01 Schroeder, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 314 ANB  

ACM190 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

ACM/IDS 216 3-0-6 Markov Chains, Discrete Stochastic Processes and Applications
01 Owhadi, H TR 09:00 - 10:25 104 ANB LETTER

ACM217 3-0-6 Advanced Topics in Probability: High-dimensional probability
01 Tropp, J TR 10:30 - 11:55 213 ANB  

Ae/ACM/ME  232B
3-0-6 Computational Fluid Dynamics
01 Meiron, D MWF 14:00 - 14:55 384 FIR  

ACM256 3-0-6 Special Topics in Applied Mathematics:  Foundations of measure transport:  theory and computation
01 Hoffmann, F / Baptista, R MW 10:00 - 11:25 213 ANB LETTER

ACM300 + Research in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
02 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
03 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hou, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Tropp, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
09 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
10 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
11 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Stuart, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Graber, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED MECHANICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102B
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Rosakis, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 135 GTL LETTER

AM/CE/ME 150B 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N R 11:00 - 11:55 135 GTL PASS-FAIL

AM/CE 151 3-0-6 Dynamics and Vibration
01 Asimaki, D TR 13:00 - 14:25 115 GTL LETTER

AM 300 + Research in Applied Mechanics
01 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Fu, X A A PASS-FAIL
10 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED PHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

APh/EE 023 3-0-6 Demonstration Lectures in Classical and Quantum Photonics
01 Matsko, A WF 13:00 - 14:25 133 STL  

EE/APh 040 3-0-6 Physics of Electrical Engineering
01 Marandi, A MW 13:00 - 14:25 B280 MRE  

APh078B + Senior Thesis, Experimental
01 Faraon, A A A LETTER
02 Scherer, A A A LETTER
03 Phillips, R A A LETTER
04 Painter, O A A LETTER
05 Vahala, K A A LETTER
06 Atwater, H A A LETTER
07 Bellan, P A A LETTER
08 Troian, S A A LETTER
09 Yung, Y A A LETTER
10 Schwab, K A A LETTER
11 Knutson, H A A LETTER
12 Endres, M A A LETTER
13 Hajimiri, S A A LETTER
14 Fultz, B A A LETTER

APh079B + Senior Thesis, Theoretical
01 Goddard, W A A LETTER
02 Troian, S A A LETTER
03 Kimble, H A A LETTER

APh100 + Advanced Work in Applied Physics
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
04 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
10 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
11 Choo, H A A PASS-FAIL
12 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
14 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Falson, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 Marandi, A A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101B
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Colonius, T MWF 10:00 - 10:55 115 GTL LETTER

Ae/APh 104B 0-6-3 Experimental Methods
01 Gharib, M A A LETTER

APh/MS 105B 3-0-6 States of Matter
01 Fultz, B TR 09:00 - 10:25 104 WAT  

APh/EE 109 0-6-3 Introduction to the Micro/Nanofabrication Lab
01 Troian, S / Ghaffari, A OM,W 16:00 -  104 WAT  
16:55  

APh110 2-0-0 Topics in Applied Physics
01 Bellan, P M 12:00 - 12:55 104 WAT PASS-FAIL

APh/Ph 112A 3-0-6 Noise and Stochastic Resonance
01 Troian, S TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

APh114B 3-0-6 Solid-State Physics
01 Nad Perge, S MWF 09:00 - 09:55 104 WAT  

Ph/APh/EE/BE  118A
3-0-6 Physics of Measurement
01 Roukes, M TR 14:30 - 15:55 107 DWN  

MS/APh 122 0-4-5 Diffraction, Imaging, and Structure
01 Ahn, C OM,T 13:00 - 13:55 111 KCK  

Ph/APh 137B 3-0-6 Atoms and Photons
01 Endres, M TR 10:30 - 11:55 469 LAU  

APh156B 3-0-6 Plasma Physics
01 Bellan, P MW 14:30 - 15:55 104 WAT  

EE/APh 158 3-0-6 Quantum Electrical Circuits
01 Mirhosseini, M MW 10:30 - 11:55 B280 MRE  

BE/Bi/APh 161 3-0-9 Physical Biology of the Cell
01 Bois, J MW 14:30 - 15:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

MS/APh 162 3-0-6 Electronic Materials
01 Falson, J TR 10:30 - 11:55 104 WAT  

APh/EE 190A 3-0-6 Quantum Electronics
01 Vahala, K TR 13:00 - 14:25 142 KCK  

APh200 + Applied Physics Research
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
06 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
07 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
08 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
09 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
12 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
14 Alicea, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
18 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
20 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
21 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
23 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
25 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
28 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
29 Endres, M A A PASS-FAIL
30 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
31 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
32 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
33 Adhikari, R A A PASS-FAIL
34 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
36 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
38 Falson, J A A PASS-FAIL
39 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
40 Spiropulu, M A A PASS-FAIL
41 Marandi, A A A PASS-FAIL
42 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
43 Mirhosseini, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
45 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL

Ph/APh 223A 3-0-6 Advanced Condensed-Matter Physics
01 Alicea, J MW 09:00 - 10:25 103 DWN  

APh300 + Thesis Research in Applied Physics
01 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
05 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
06 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
08 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
09 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
11 Faber, K A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
17 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
18 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
21 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
24 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
25 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
28 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
29 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
31 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
32 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
33 Marandi, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ASTROPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ay 021 3-0-6 Galaxies and Cosmology
Not open to seniors.  Open to freshmen with instructor approval.
01 Djorgovski, S MWF 15:00 - 15:55 Hameetman   
Aud CHL  

Ay 031 1-0-2 Writing in Astronomy
01 Hallinan, G F 15:00 - 15:55 219 CHL LETTER

Ay 043 + Reading in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 078B + Senior Thesis
01 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Fuller, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
04 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
05 Cohen, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
07 Howard, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
09 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
10 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
12 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
14 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
16 Kasliwal, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
18 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
19 Ravi, V A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 102 3-0-6 Physics of the Interstellar Medium
01 Kulkarni, S MWF 13:00 - 13:55 219 CHL  

Ay 111B 1-0-0 Introduction to Current Astrophysics Research
01 Kasliwal, M F 11:00 - 11:55 219 CHL PASS-FAIL

Ge/Ay 117 3-0-6 Bayesian Statistics and Data Analysis
01 Knutson, H MWF 14:00 - 14:55 162 SMD  

Ay 122C 3-0-6 Astronomical Measurements and Instrumentation
01 Ravi, V TR 16:00 - 17:25 219 CHL  

Ay 123 3-0-6 Structure and Evolution of Stars
01 Howard, A MW 14:30 - 15:55 219 CHL  

Ay 126 3-0-6 Interstellar and Intergalactic Medium
01 Steidel, C TR 14:30 - 15:55 Hameetman   
Aud CHL  

Ge/Ay 132 3-0-6 Atomic and Molecular Processes in Astronomy and Planetary Sciences
01 Blake, G TR 14:30 - 15:55 176 SMD  

Ge/Ay 137 3-0-6 Planetary Physics
01 Batygin, K MWF 13:00 - 13:55 162 SMD  

Ay 141B 1-0-2 Research Conference in Astronomy
01 Steidel, C F 16:00 - 16:55 Hameetman  PASS-FAIL
Aud CHL PASS-FAIL

Ay 142 + Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Fuller, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
03 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
04 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
06 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Howard, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Kasliwal, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
10 Fuller, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
14 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
17 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
18 Kirby, E A A PASS-FAIL
19 Sargent, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Ravi, V A A PASS-FAIL
21 Readhead, A A A PASS-FAIL
22 Dore, O A A PASS-FAIL
23 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
27 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
28 Cohen, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
30 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 143 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Sargent, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
08 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
09 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 144 + Independent Writing in Astronomy
01 Golwala, S A A  
02 Mawet, D A A  
03 Dore, O A A  

Ge/Ay 159 3-0-6 Astrobiology
01 Yung, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 162 SMD  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BMB/Ch 202B 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
To be held on Biochemistry Seminar days from 12-1pm (approx. 1-2  per month).
01 Clemons, W R 12:00 - 12:55 320 BRN PASS-FAIL

Bi/BMB 251B + Current Research in Cellular and Molecular Biology
01 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL

BMB299 + Graduate Research
01 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
02 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
03 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
12 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
13 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
14 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
18 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
19 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
21 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
22 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
24 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
25 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
26 Chong, S A A PASS-FAIL
27 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
29 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
30 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
32 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
33 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
34 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
35 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
36 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
37 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
39 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
40 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
41 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
42 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
43 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
45 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
46 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
47 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
48 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
49 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
50 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
52 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
53 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
54 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
55 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
56 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
57 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
58 Wagenaar, D A A PASS-FAIL
60 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
61 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
62 Semlow, D A A PASS-FAIL
63 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
64 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BE/Bi 025 3-0-6 Biophysical Chemistry
01 Bois, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

BE 098 + Undergraduate Research in Bioengineering
If your research advisor does not appear below, please contact the  Office of the Registrar.
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
10 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
11 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
14 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
29 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
30 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
32 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
33 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
34 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
35 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
36 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
37 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
39 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
40 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
41 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
42 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
43 Chou, T A A PASS-FAIL
44 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
45 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
46 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
47 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
48 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL

BE 099B + Senior Thesis in Bioengineering
01 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
02 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL

ChE/BE/MedE  112
3-0-6 Creativity and Technological Innovation with Microfluidic Systems
Maximum enrollment: 20 students
01 Ismagilov, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 101 SCH  

Ph/APh/EE/BE  118A
3-0-6 Physics of Measurement
01 Roukes, M TR 14:30 - 15:55 107 DWN  

NB/Bi/BE 155 3-0-3 Neuropharmacology
01 Lester, H MW 09:00 - 10:25 B136 KRK LETTER

BE/Bi/APh 161 3-0-9 Physical Biology of the Cell
01 Bois, J MW 14:30 - 15:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

MedE/EE/BE  168C
4-0-5 Biomedical Optics: Principles and Imaging
01 Wang, L TF 15:30 - 17:25 142 KCK LETTER

Bi/BE 177 3-0-6 Principles of Modern Microscopy
01 Collazo, A TR 10:30 - 11:55 119 KRK  

Bi/BE/CS 183 3-0-6 Introduction to Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
01 Pachter, L TR 10:30 - 11:55 152 BRN  

EE/BE/MedE 185 3-0-6 Micro/Nano Technology for Semiconductor and Medical Device
01 Tai, Y MW 10:30 - 11:55 142 KCK  

ChE/BE/MedE  188
3-0-6 Molecular Imaging
01 Shapiro, M W 19:00 - 21:55 113 SPL  

BE/CS/CNS/Bi  191A
3-0-6 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E TR 10:30 - 11:55 100 CNRB LETTER

BE/CS 196A 3-6-3 Design and Construction of Programmable Molecular Systems
maximum enrollment: 12 students
01 Qian, L TR 13:00 - 13:55 B136 KRK  
TR 14:00 - 15:55 B127 KRK  

BE 200 + Research in Bioengineering
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
15 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
30 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
31 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
32 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
33 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
34 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
35 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
37 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
38 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
39 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
40 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
41 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
42 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
44 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
45 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
46 Rutishauser, U A A PASS-FAIL
47 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
48 Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
49 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
50 Emami, A A A PASS-FAIL
51 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
52 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
53 Demirer, G A A PASS-FAIL
54 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL

BE 201 + Reading the Bioengineering Literature
Required for first and second year BE grad students // class meets  on Mondays, 12-1:30pm in CNRB 100
01 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Bi 001B 3-0-6 The Biomechanics of Organismal Design
open by application only, apply by Nov 9th at  https://forms.gle/R7GtMBAFc2ppJaKj9 // maximum enrollment: 20  students //  pass/fail for all first-year students and graded only for 
all non-first-year students
01 Dickinson, M TWF 13:00 - 13:55 240A CNRB  

Bi 001G 3-0-6 Information Flow in Biology
open by application only, apply by Nov 9th at  https://forms.gle/R7GtMBAFc2ppJaKj9 // maximum enrollment: 20  students //  pass/fail for all first-year students and graded only for 
all non-first-year students
01 Sternberg, P TWF 13:00 - 13:55 340A CNRB  

Bi 008 3-0-6 Foundational Principles of Molecular Biology
Maximum enrollment: 30 students per section
01 Guttman, M / Hong, E TR 13:00 - 14:25 100 CNRB  
W 15:00 - 15:55 130 CNRB  
02 Guttman, M / Hong, E TR 13:00 - 14:25 100 CNRB  
R 19:00 - 19:55 130 CNRB  
03 Guttman, M / Hong, E TR 13:00 - 14:25 100 CNRB  
F 14:00 - 14:55 130 CNRB  

Bi 021 + Undergraduate Research with Presentation
minimum 12 units per term
01 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 022 + Undergraduate Research
01 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
02 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
05 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
06 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
07 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
10 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
16 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
17 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
18 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
19 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
22 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
23 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
24 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
25 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
27 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
28 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
29 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
30 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
31 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
32 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
33 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
34 Hsiao, E A A PASS-FAIL
35 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
36 Peter Lashgari Faghani, I A A PASS-FAIL
37 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Chou, T A A PASS-FAIL
39 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
40 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
41 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
42 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
43 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
44 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
45 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
46 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
47 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
48 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
49 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
50 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
52 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
53 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
54 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
55 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
56 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
57 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
58 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
59 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
60 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
61 Zernicka-Goetz, M A A PASS-FAIL
62 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
63 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
64 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
65 Glover, D A A PASS-FAIL
66 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL

caltechSyllabusGIF Bi 023 1-0-2 Biology Tutorials
See course syllabus link for each section's tutorial title
01 Stagkourakis, A OM,R 16:00 -  A PASS-FAIL
16:55 PASS-FAIL
02 Prober, D OM,F 16:00 - 16:55 340A CNRB PASS-FAIL
03 Zhao, W OM,R 16:00 -  300 BRD PASS-FAIL
16:55 PASS-FAIL
04 Junyent Espinosa, S OM,F 16:00 - 17:55 A PASS-FAIL
05 Kovacs, L OM,F 15:00 - 15:55 B136 KRK PASS-FAIL
06 Prober, D OM,R 16:00 -  200 BRD PASS-FAIL
16:55 PASS-FAIL
07 Helou, A OM,W 16:00 -  200 BRD PASS-FAIL
16:55 PASS-FAIL
08 MacNabb, B OM,R 16:00 -  101 KRK PASS-FAIL
16:55 PASS-FAIL

BE/Bi 025 3-0-6 Biophysical Chemistry
01 Bois, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

Bi 090B + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Doyle, J / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Wold, B / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Sternberg, P / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Lester, H / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Kennedy, M / Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Anderson, D / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Wold, B / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Allman, J / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Rothenberg, E / Kennedy,  A A PASS-FAIL
M PASS-FAIL
11 Rangel, A / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Gradinaru, V / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Baltimore, D / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Rothenberg, E / Kennedy,  A A PASS-FAIL
M PASS-FAIL
16 Hassibi, B / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Kennedy, M / Hsieh- A A PASS-FAIL
Wilson, L PASS-FAIL
18 Siapas, A / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Kennedy, M / Mazmanian,  A A PASS-FAIL
S PASS-FAIL
20 Bronner Hansen, M /  A A PASS-FAIL
Kennedy, M PASS-FAIL
21 Kennedy, M / Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kennedy, M / Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 090C + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Bronner Hansen, M /  A A LETTER
Kennedy, M LETTER

CNS/Psy/Bi  102A
3-0-6 Brains, Minds, and Society
class cancelled
01 Staff A A  

Ch/Bi 110B 4-0-8 Introduction to Biochemistry
01 Rees, D / Clemons, W MWF 11:00 - 11:55 153 NYS  
W 15:00 - 16:55 153 NYS  

Bi 114 3-0-6 Immunology
01 Bjorkman, P / Mazmanian,  MW 13:30 - 14:55 200 BRD  
S  

Bi 117 3-0-6 Developmental Biology
01 Bronner Hansen, M M 19:00 - 19:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
TR 13:00 - 14:25 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

Bi 118 3-0-6 Morphogenesis of Developmental Systems
01 Stathopoulos, A TR 10:30 - 11:55 200 BRD  

Bi 145B 3-0-6 Tissue and Organ Physiology
01 Tydell, C TR 19:00 - 20:25 152 BRN  

NB/Bi/BE 155 3-0-3 Neuropharmacology
01 Lester, H MW 09:00 - 10:25 B136 KRK LETTER

BE/Bi/APh 161 3-0-9 Physical Biology of the Cell
01 Bois, J MW 14:30 - 15:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

Pl/CNS/NB/Bi/Ps y 167
3-0-6 Consciousness
open by application only, apply at http://registrar.caltech.edu/PL167 by Nov 16th // maximum enrollment: 20 students
01 Eberhardt, F / Adolphs, R TR 10:30 - 11:55 A LETTER

ESE/Bi 168 3-0-6 Microbial Metabolic Diversity
01 Newman, D MWF 09:00 - 09:55 215 NMD  

Bi/BE 177 3-0-6 Principles of Modern Microscopy
01 Collazo, A TR 10:30 - 11:55 119 KRK  

Ge/ESE/Bi 178 3-2-4 Microbial Ecology
01 Orphan, V TR 13:00 - 14:25 162 SMD  

Bi/BE/CS 183 3-0-6 Introduction to Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
01 Pachter, L TR 10:30 - 11:55 152 BRN  

CNS/Bi/EE/CS/N B 186
4-4-4 Vision: From Computational Theory to Neuronal Mechanisms
class cancelled
01 Staff A A  

BE/CS/CNS/Bi  191A
3-0-6 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E TR 10:30 - 11:55 100 CNRB LETTER

NB/Bi/CNS 220 2-0-4 Genetic Dissection of Neural Circuit Function
01 Anderson, D R 15:00 - 17:55 340A CNRB  

CNS/Bi/NB 247 2-0-4 Cerebral Cortex
01 Andersen, R TR 13:00 - 13:55 333 BBB  

Bi 250D 3-0-6 Topics in Developmental, Stem Cell and Evolutionary Biology
01 Bronner Hansen, M /  TR 14:30 - 15:55 100 - Rock   
Rothenberg, E / Zernicka- Auditorium   
Goetz, M BRD  

Bi/BMB 251B + Current Research in Cellular and Molecular Biology
01 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 299 + Graduate Research
01 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
10 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
18 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
19 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
20 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
24 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
25 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
26 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
27 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
28 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
29 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
30 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
32 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
33 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
36 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
37 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
38 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
39 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
40 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
42 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
43 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
44 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
45 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
46 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
47 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
48 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
49 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
50 de Kleer, K A A PASS-FAIL
51 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
52 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
53 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
54 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
55 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
56 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
57 Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
58 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
59 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
60 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
61 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
62 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
63 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
64 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
65 Hsiao, E A A PASS-FAIL
66 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
67 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
68 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
69 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
70 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
71 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
72 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
73 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
74 Zernicka-Goetz, M A A PASS-FAIL
75 Newman, H A A PASS-FAIL
76 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
77 Chong, S A A PASS-FAIL
78 Glover, D A A PASS-FAIL
79 Demirer, G A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BEM097 + Undergraduate Research
Instructor permission required prior to registering
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

caltechSyllabusGIF BEM101 + Selected Topics in Business Economics and Management: Economics of  Sustainable Development
01 Singh, J TR 14:30 - 15:55 A LETTER

BEM103 3-0-6 Introduction to Finance
01 Rosenthal, J MWF 09:00 - 09:55 A LETTER

BEM111 3-0-6 Quantitative Risk and Portfolio Management
01 Winston, K TR 19:00 - 20:25  REMOTE  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch/ChE 009 1-6-2 Chemical Synthesis and Characterization for Chemical Engineering
class cancelled
01 Mendez, J A A  

ChE015 1-4-4 Introduction to Chemical Engineering Computation
01 Flagan, R TR 09:00 - 10:55 B101 BBB  

ChE062 3-0-6 Separation Processes
01 Seinfeld, J MWF 13:00 - 13:55 106 SPL LETTER

ChE070 0-0-0 Special Topics in Chemical Engineering: ChemE Car
01 Brady, J / Vicic, M OM,T 12:00 - 12:55 122 SPL PASS-FAIL

ChE080 + Undergraduate Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
12 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Gavalas, G A A PASS-FAIL
15 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL

ChE090A + Senior Thesis
01 Heath, J A A LETTER
02 Giapis, K A A LETTER
03 Seinfeld, J A A LETTER
04 Tirrell, D A A LETTER
06 Flagan, R A A LETTER
07 Gavalas, G A A LETTER
08 Kornfield, J A A LETTER
09 Davis, M A A LETTER
10 Haile, S A A LETTER
11 Wang, Z A A LETTER
13 Brady, J A A LETTER
14 Greer, J A A LETTER
15 Cai, L / Arnold, F A A LETTER
17 Fu, G A A LETTER
18 Atwater, H A A LETTER

ChE090B 0-4-5 Senior Thesis
01 Giapis, K A A  
02 Tirrell, D A A  
03 Kornfield, J A A  
04 Cai, L / Arnold, F A A  
05 Lewis, N A A  
06 Flagan, R A A  
07 Atwater, H A A  
08 Mayo, S A A  
09 Ismagilov, R A A  
10 Seinfeld, J A A  
11 Wang, Z A A  
12 Greer, J A A  
13 Clemons, W A A  

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Parker, C M 14:00 - 15:55 101 SCH LETTER

ChE101 3-0-6 Chemical Reaction Engineering
01 Demirer, G TR 14:30 - 15:55 106 SPL  

ChE103B 3-0-6 Transport Phenomena
01 Shapiro, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 106 SPL  

ChE/ESE/ME/MS 111
3-0-6 Sustainable Engineering
01 Kornfield, J TR 11:30 - 12:55 153 NYS  

ChE/BE/MedE  112
3-0-6 Creativity and Technological Innovation with Microfluidic Systems
Maximum enrollment: 20 students
01 Ismagilov, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 101 SCH  

ChE118 3-0-6 Introduction to the Design of Chemical Systems
01 Vicic, M MWF 15:00 - 15:55 102 SPL  

ChE128 1-6-2 Chemical Engineering Design Laboratory
If unable to register, please contact instructor.
01 Vicic, M / Giapis, K M 12:00 - 12:55 102 SPL LETTER
WF 09:00 - 11:55 122 SPL LETTER

Ch/ChE 140A 3-0-6 Principles and Applications of Semiconductor Photoelectrochemistry
01 Lewis, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 216 NYS  

ChE141 1-2-6 Data Science for Chemical Systems
Max enrollment is 15 students; Priority given to ChE undergrads
01 Vicic, M TR 10:30 - 11:55 102 SPL  

ChE151A 3-0-9 Physical and Chemical Rate Processes
01 Brady, J MWF 09:00 - 09:55 102 SPL LETTER

ChE/Ch 164 3-0-6 Introduction to Statistical Thermodynamics
01 Chan, G / Wang, Z TR 13:00 - 14:25 106 SPL  

ChE/BE/MedE  188
3-0-6 Molecular Imaging
01 Shapiro, M W 19:00 - 21:55 113 SPL  

ChE280 + Chemical Engineering Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
06 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
09 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
13 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
15 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
16 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
17 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
18 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
19 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
24 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
25 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
26 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
27 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
28 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
40 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
46 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
47 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
48 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
49 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
50 Gao, W A A PASS-FAIL
51 Manthiram, K A A PASS-FAIL
52 Demirer, G A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMISTRY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch 001B 4-0-5 General Chemistry
Maximum Enrollment: 25 students per section
01 Chan, G / Robb, M MTR 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 14:00 - 14:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
02 Chan, G / Robb, M MTR 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 14:00 - 14:55 106 SPL PASS-FAIL
03 Chan, G / Robb, M MTR 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 15:00 - 15:55 106 SPL PASS-FAIL
04 Chan, G / Robb, M MTR 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 14:00 - 14:55 151 CRL PASS-FAIL
05 Chan, G / Robb, M MTR 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 16:00 - 16:55 151 CRL PASS-FAIL
06 Chan, G / Robb, M MTR 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 16:00 - 16:55 101 SCH PASS-FAIL
07 Chan, G / Robb, M MTR 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 14:00 - 14:55 147 NYS PASS-FAIL
08 Chan, G / Robb, M MTR 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 16:00 - 16:55 147 NYS PASS-FAIL
09 Chan, G / Robb, M MTR 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 15:00 - 15:55 101 SCH PASS-FAIL
10 Chan, G / Robb, M MTR 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 14:00 - 14:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
11 Chan, G / Robb, M MTR 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 16:00 - 16:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL

Ch 003A 1-3-2 Fundamental Techniques of Experimental Chemistry
open by lottery to Ch and ChE only; see REGIS to enter by Nov 16th  // Students entering 2020 or before must take Ch 3 in their 1st 9  terms of residence in order to be graded pass/fail. Frosh entering 
2021 must take Ch 3 in their first six terms of residence in order to  be graded pass/fail
01 Mendez, J F 14:00 - 14:55 B127 GCL PASS-FAIL
T 19:00 - 21:55 130 CHR PASS-FAIL

Ch 003X 1-3-2 Experimental Methods in Solar Energy Conversion
Max enroll: 22 students per sec // Students entering 2020 and before must take Ch 3 in their first 9 terms of residence in order to be  graded pass/fail. Frosh entering 2021 must take Ch 3 in their first six
terms of residence in order to be graded pass/fail
01 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
T 08:00 - 10:55 B157 CRL PASS-FAIL
02 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
T 13:00 - 15:55 B157 CRL PASS-FAIL
03 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
W 13:00 - 15:55 B157 CRL PASS-FAIL
04 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
R 08:00 - 10:55 B157 CRL PASS-FAIL

Ch 004A 1-6-2 Synthesis and Analysis of Organic and Inorganic Compounds
open by lottery only; see link on the REGIS home page to enter by  Nov 16th // maximum enrollment: 10 students
01 Mendez, J F 11:00 - 11:55 B122 GCL  
T 08:00 - 10:55 130 CHR  
R 08:00 - 10:55 130 CHR  

Ch 005A 1-9-2 Advanced Techniques of Synthesis and Analysis
maximum enrollment: 10 students
01 Nelson, H A A  

Ch/ChE 009 1-6-2 Chemical Synthesis and Characterization for Chemical Engineering
class cancelled
01 Mendez, J A A  

Ch 010B 1-0-0 Frontiers in Chemistry
Lab Hours TBA // open to freshmen and sophomores only
01 Hoelz, A R 12:00 - 12:55 147 NYS PASS-FAIL

Ch 021B 3-0-6 Physical Chemistry
01 Winkler, J MWF 13:00 - 13:55 147 NYS LETTER

Ch 041B 4-0-5 Organic Chemistry
01 Hsieh-Wilson, L MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS  
W 15:00 - 15:55 151 CRL  
02 Hsieh-Wilson, L W 20:00 - 20:55 151 CRL  
MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS  
03 Hsieh-Wilson, L MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS  
T 20:00 - 20:55 151 CRL  

Ch 080 + Chemical Research
01 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
03 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
07 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
12 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
14 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
16 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
18 Virgil, S A A PASS-FAIL
19 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
22 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
27 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Gao, W A A PASS-FAIL
35 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
38 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
40 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
41 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
42 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
43 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
44 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
45 Holst, M A A PASS-FAIL
46 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
47 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
48 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
49 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
50 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
51 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 081 + Independent Reading in Chemistry
02 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 082 + Senior Thesis Research
9 units per term
01 Rees, D / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Shapiro, M / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Okumura, M / Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Agapie, T / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Peters, J / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Tirrell, D / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Stoltz, B / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Gray, H / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Asimow, P / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Dougherty, D / Okumura,  A A PASS-FAIL
M PASS-FAIL
12 Wei, L / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Rossman, G / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Reisman, S / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Hsieh-Wilson, L /  A A PASS-FAIL
Okumura, M PASS-FAIL
16 Hoelz, A / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Chan, G / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Arnold, F / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hadt, R / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Okumura, M / Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Okumura, M / Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Ondrus, A / Goddard, W /  A A PASS-FAIL
Okumura, M PASS-FAIL
23 Robb, M / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Oka, Y / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 090 2-0-1 Oral Presentation
maximum enrollment: 12 students
01 Bikle, K W 10:00 - 11:55 101 SCH PASS-FAIL

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Parker, C M 14:00 - 15:55 101 SCH LETTER

Ch 104 4-0-5 Intermediate Organic Chemistry
01 Fu, G TR 10:00 - 11:55 147 NYS  

Ch/Bi 110B 4-0-8 Introduction to Biochemistry
01 Rees, D / Clemons, W MWF 11:00 - 11:55 153 NYS  
W 15:00 - 16:55 153 NYS  

caltechSyllabusGIF Ch 120A 3-0-6 Nature of the Chemical Bond
01 Goddard, W MWF 14:00 - 14:55 115 BCK  

Ch 125B 3-0-6 The Elements of Quantum Chemistry
01 Weitekamp, D MWF 13:00 - 13:55 151 CRL  

Ch/ChE 140A 3-0-6 Principles and Applications of Semiconductor Photoelectrochemistry
01 Lewis, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 216 NYS  

Ch 153A 3-0-6 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
01 Gray, H / Winkler, J F 10:00 - 11:55 115 BCK  

Ch 154A 4-0-5 Organometallic Chemistry
01 Peters, J MW 14:00 - 14:55 147 NYS  
F 14:00 - 15:55 101 SCH  

ChE/Ch 164 3-0-6 Introduction to Statistical Thermodynamics
01 Chan, G / Wang, Z TR 13:00 - 14:25 106 SPL  

ESE/Ge/Ch 171 3-0-6 Atmospheric Chemistry I
01 Wennberg, P TR 13:00 - 14:25 B122 GCL  

ESE/Ch 176 3-0-6 Environmental Physical Organic Chemistry Part I
class postponed to spring term
01 Staff A A  

Ch 180 + Chemical Research
01 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
02 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
03 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
6 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL

BMB/Ch 202B 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
To be held on Biochemistry Seminar days from 12-1pm (approx. 1-2  per month).
01 Clemons, W R 12:00 - 12:55 320 BRN PASS-FAIL

Ch 213B 1-0-11 Advanced Ligand Field Theory
01 Gray, H F 13:00 - 13:55 408 BCK  

Ch 242B 4-0-5 Chemical Synthesis
01 Reisman, S MWF 10:00 - 10:55 147 NYS  
T 16:00 - 16:55 B122 GCL  
02 Reisman, S MWF 10:00 - 10:55 147 NYS  
W 15:00 - 15:55 147 NYS  
03 Reisman, S MWF 10:00 - 10:55 147 NYS  
F 14:00 - 14:55 B122 GCL  

Ch 279 + Rotations in Chemistry
01 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
02 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
08 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
11 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
12 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
19 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
20 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL
23 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
24 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
25 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
27 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
28 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
29 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
31 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
32 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
33 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
34 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
36 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
37 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
39 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
40 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
43 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
44 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
45 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
46 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
48 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
49 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
50 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
51 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
52 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
53 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
54 Manthiram, K A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 280 + Chemical Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
07 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
08 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
09 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
10 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
14 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
15 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
20 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
23 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
24 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
26 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
27 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
29 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
32 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
33 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
34 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
38 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
40 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
42 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
43 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
44 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
45 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
46 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
47 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
48 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
49 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
50 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
51 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
52 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL
53 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
54 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
55 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
56 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
57 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
58 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
59 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
60 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
61 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
62 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
63 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
64 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
65 Faber, K A A PASS-FAIL
66 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
67 Nelson, H A A PASS-FAIL
68 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
69 Semlow, D A A PASS-FAIL
70 Anandkumar, A A A PASS-FAIL
71 Chong, S A A PASS-FAIL
72 Manthiram, K A A PASS-FAIL
73 Chou, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CIVIL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101B
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Colonius, T MWF 10:00 - 10:55 115 GTL LETTER

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102B
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Rosakis, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 135 GTL LETTER

ME/CE/Ge/ESE  146
3-0-6 Computational Methods for Flow in Porous Media
01 Fu, X MW 13:00 - 14:25 115 GTL LETTER

AM/CE/ME 150B 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N R 11:00 - 11:55 135 GTL PASS-FAIL

AM/CE 151 3-0-6 Dynamics and Vibration
01 Asimaki, D TR 13:00 - 14:25 115 GTL LETTER

CE 200 + Advanced Work in Civil Engineering
01 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL

CE 300 + Research in Civil Engineering
01 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL
02 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
03 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
04 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
06 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Fu, X A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTATION & NEURAL SYS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CNS/Psy/Bi  102A
3-0-6 Brains, Minds, and Society
class cancelled
01 Staff A A  

CMS/CS/CNS/EE 155
3-3-6 Machine Learning Data Mining
01 Staff TR 14:30 - 15:55 134   
(Auditorium)   
BCK  

CS/CNS/EE/IDS  165
3-3-6 Foundations of Machine Learning and Statistical Inference
01 Anandkumar, A TR 13:00 - 14:25 213 ANB  

Pl/CNS/NB/Bi/Ps y 167
3-0-6 Consciousness
open by application only, apply at http://registrar.caltech.edu/PL167 by Nov 16th // maximum enrollment: 20 students
01 Eberhardt, F / Adolphs, R TR 10:30 - 11:55 A LETTER

CNS180 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
09 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
10 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
11 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
12 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
14 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
17 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
18 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
22 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
25 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
26 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
27 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
28 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
30 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
31 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
32 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
33 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Anandkumar, A A A PASS-FAIL
35 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
36 Rutishauser, U A A PASS-FAIL
37 Ames, A A A PASS-FAIL
38 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
40 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
41 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
42 Mobbs, D A A PASS-FAIL

CNS/Bi/EE/CS/N B 186
4-4-4 Vision: From Computational Theory to Neuronal Mechanisms
class cancelled
01 Staff A A  

BE/CS/CNS/Bi  191A
3-0-6 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E TR 10:30 - 11:55 100 CNRB LETTER

NB/Bi/CNS 220 2-0-4 Genetic Dissection of Neural Circuit Function
01 Anderson, D R 15:00 - 17:55 340A CNRB  

CNS/Bi/NB 247 2-0-4 Cerebral Cortex
01 Andersen, R TR 13:00 - 13:55 333 BBB  

<