Office of the Registrar - California Institute of Technology Student Affairs - California Institute of Technology

COURSE SCHEDULE
WI 2023-24
 
CaltechNotesGIF
Key to Abbreviations Printable PDF Version of Schedule
DEPARTMENTS

Aerospace (Ae) Engineering (E)
Anthropology (An) English (En)
Applied & Computational Math (ACM) English as a Second Language (ESL)
Applied Mechanics (AM) Environmental Science & Engineering (ESE)
Applied Physics (APh) First-Year Seminars (FS)
Astrophysics (Ay) Geology (Ge)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics (BMB) History (H)
Bioengineering (BE) History and Philosophy of Science (HPS)
Biology (Bi) Humanities (Hum)
Business, Economics, and Management (BEM) Information and Data Sciences (IDS)
Chemical Engineering (ChE) Languages (L)
Chemistry (Ch) Materials Science (MS)
Civil Engineering (CE) Mathematics (Ma)
Computation & Neural Sys (CNS) Mechanical Engineering (ME)
Computer Science (CS) Medical Engineering (MedE)
Computing and Mathematical Sciences (CMS) Music (Mu)
Control & Dynamical Systems (CDS) Neurobiology (NB)
Economics (Ec) Performing and Visual Arts (PVA)
Electrical Engineering (EE) Philosophy (Pl)
Physical Education (PE)
Physics (Ph)
Political Science (PS)
Psychology (Psy)
Scientific and Engineering Communication (SEC)
Social Science (SS)
Student Activities (SA)
Study Abroad (SAb)
Visual Culture (VC)
Writing (Wr)
COURSES
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
AEROSPACE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae 100 + Research in Aerospace
01 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
06 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bae, H A A PASS-FAIL
10 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101B
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Pullin, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 133 GUG LETTER

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102B
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Rosakis, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 115 GTL LETTER

Ae 103B 3-0-6 Aerospace Control Systems
01 Hadaegh, F MW 14:30 - 15:55 232 GUG  

Ae/APh 104B 0-6-3 Experimental Methods
01 Dabiri, J A A LETTER

Ae 105B 2-4-3 Space Engineering
01 Watkins, M TR 14:30 - 15:55 384 FIR  

Ae 121B 3-0-6 Space Propulsion
01 Polk, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 232 GUG  

Ae 150B 1-0-0 Aerospace Engineering Seminar
01 Austin, J M 13:00 - 13:55 133 GUG PASS-FAIL

Ae/Ge/ME 160B 3-0-6 Continuum Mechanics of Fluids and Solids
01 Bhattacharya, K MWF 09:00 - 09:55 135 GTL LETTER

Ae 200 + Advanced Research in Aerospace
01 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
02 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
04 Dimotakis, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hornung, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
08 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Pullin, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
15 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
19 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
23 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Johnson, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Austin, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
29 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL
30 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
33 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
35 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
36 Bae, H A A PASS-FAIL
37 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Lozano Duran, A A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 204A 3-0-6 Technical Fluid Mechanics
class cancelled - will be offered spring term
01 Staff A A  

Ae 208B 1-0-0 GALCIT Colloquium
01 Meiron, D F 15:00 - 15:55 133 GUG PASS-FAIL

Ae/ACM/ME  232B
3-0-6 Computational Fluid Dynamics
01 Pullin, D MWF 08:00 - 08:55 133 GUG PASS-FAIL

Ae 233 3-0-6 Hydrodynamic Stability
01 Dimotakis, P MW 16:00 - 17:25 232 GUG PASS-FAIL

Ae 240 + Special Topics in Fluid Mechanics
Sec 1: Educational Exchange
01 Austin, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/AM/CE/ME/G e 265A
3-0-6 Static and Dynamic Failure of Brittle Solids and Interfaces, from the Micro to  the Mega
01 Rosakis, A TR 14:00 - 15:25 133 GUG  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ANTHROPOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

An 097 + Undergraduate Research
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
APPLIED & COMPUTATIONAL MATH
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ACM080B + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Saito, K A A LETTER
02 Bruno, O A A LETTER
03 Anandkumar, A A A LETTER
04 Schroeder, P A A LETTER

ACM081B + Undergraduate Projects in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
02 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Zuev, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Leong, O A A PASS-FAIL
05 Hoffmann, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Stuart, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
08 Tropp, J A A PASS-FAIL

ACM095A 4-0-8 Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics for the Physical Sciences
01 Hoffmann, F MF 11:00 - 12:15 119 KRK  
W 11:00 - 12:15 134   
(Auditorium)   
BCK  

ACM100A 4-0-8 Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics for the Physical Sciences
01 Hoffmann, F MF 11:00 - 12:15 119 KRK  
W 11:00 - 12:15 134   
(Auditorium)   
BCK  

ACM/IDS 101B 4-4-4 Methods of Applied Mathematics
01 Bruno, O MW 10:00 - 11:55 104 ANB  

ACM/EE 106B 3-0-9 Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics
01 Hou, Y TR 13:00 - 14:25 104 ANB LETTER

CMS/ACM/IDS  107B
3-0-9 Linear Analysis with Applications
01 Leong, O TR 10:30 - 11:55 105 ANB  

Ec/ACM/CS 112 3-0-6 Bayesian Statistics
01 Rangel, A TR 10:30 - 11:55 155 ARM  

ACM118 3-0-9 Stochastic Processes and Regression
01 Owhadi, H MW 13:00 - 14:25 104 ANB LETTER

Ma/ACM/IDS  140A
3-0-6 Probability
01 Vigneaux Ariztia, J MWF 14:00 - 14:55 255 LINDE  

Ma/ACM 142A 3-0-6 Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations
01 Marcolli, M TR 13:00 - 14:25 187 LINDE PASS-FAIL

ACM/IDS 154 3-0-6 Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation
01 Baptista, R / Carlson, E TR 13:00 - 14:25 105 ANB LETTER

IDS/ACM/CS  158
3-3-3 Fundamentals of Statistical Learning
maximum enrollment: 100 students // course prerequisites of ACM  104, ACM 116, and IDS 157 strictly enforced // class meets in MRE  B270 on 2/5/24
01 Zuev, K MW 09:00 - 10:25 105 ANB  

CS/ACM 177A 3-3-3 Discrete Differential Geometry: Theory and Applications
01 Schroeder, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 104 ANB  

ACM190 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hoffmann, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Stuart, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Baptista, R A A PASS-FAIL

ACM/IDS 216 3-0-6 Markov Chains, Discrete Stochastic Processes and Applications
01 Owhadi, H TR 09:00 - 10:25 104 ANB LETTER

ACM217 3-0-6 Advanced Topics in Probability: Random matrix theory
01 Tropp, J MW 10:00 - 11:25 213 ANB  

Ae/ACM/ME  232B
3-0-6 Computational Fluid Dynamics
01 Pullin, D MWF 08:00 - 08:55 133 GUG PASS-FAIL

ACM300 + Research in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
02 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hoffmann, F A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hou, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Tropp, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
09 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
10 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
11 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Stuart, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Graber, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED MECHANICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102B
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Rosakis, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 115 GTL LETTER

AM/CE/ME 150B 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N R 11:00 - 11:55 135 GTL PASS-FAIL

Ae/AM/CE/ME/G e 265A
3-0-6 Static and Dynamic Failure of Brittle Solids and Interfaces, from the Micro to  the Mega
01 Rosakis, A TR 14:00 - 15:25 133 GUG  

AM 300 + Research in Applied Mechanics
01 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Fu, X A A PASS-FAIL
10 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED PHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

APh/EE 023 3-0-6 Demonstration Lectures in Classical and Quantum Photonics
01 Matsko, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 125 STL  

EE/APh 040 3-0-6 Physics of Electrical Engineering
01 Marandi, A MW 13:00 - 14:25 B270 MRE  

APh078B + Senior Thesis, Experimental
01 Faraon, A A A LETTER
02 Scherer, A A A LETTER
03 Phillips, R A A LETTER
04 Painter, O A A LETTER
05 Vahala, K A A LETTER
06 Atwater, H A A LETTER
07 Bellan, P A A LETTER
08 Troian, S A A LETTER
09 Yung, Y A A LETTER
10 Schwab, K A A LETTER
11 Knutson, H A A LETTER
12 Endres, M A A LETTER
13 Hajimiri, S A A LETTER
14 Fultz, B A A LETTER

APh079B + Senior Thesis, Theoretical
01 Goddard, W A A LETTER
02 Troian, S A A LETTER
03 Kimble, H A A LETTER

APh100 + Advanced Work in Applied Physics
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
04 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
10 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
12 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
15 Falson, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 Marandi, A A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101B
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Pullin, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 133 GUG LETTER

Ae/APh 104B 0-6-3 Experimental Methods
01 Dabiri, J A A LETTER

APh/MS/ME  105B
3-0-6 States of Matter
01 Fultz, B TR 09:00 - 10:25 104 WAT  

APh/EE 109 0-6-3 Introduction to the Micro/Nanofabrication Lab
01 Ghaffari, A OM,W 16:00 -  104 WAT  
16:55  

APh110 2-0-0 Topics in Applied Physics
01 Bellan, P M 12:00 - 12:55 104 WAT PASS-FAIL

APh/Ph 112A 3-0-6 Noise and Stochastic Resonance
01 Troian, S TR 14:30 - 15:55 111 KCK  

APh114B 3-0-6 Solid-State Physics
01 Nad Perge, S MWF 09:00 - 09:55 104 WAT  

Ph/APh/EE/BE  118A
3-0-6 Physics of Measurement
class cancelled, to be offered spring term
01 Staff A A  

APh/EE 131 3-0-6 Light Interaction with Atomic Systems - Lasers
01 Vahala, K TR 13:00 - 14:25 104 WAT  

Ph/APh 137B 3-0-6 Atoms and Photons
01 Endres, M TR 10:30 - 11:55 219 CHL  

APh156B 3-0-6 Plasma Physics
01 Bellan, P MW 14:30 - 15:55 104 WAT  

EE/APh 158 3-0-6 Quantum Electrical Circuits
01 Mirhosseini, M MW 10:30 - 11:55 B280 MRE  

BE/Bi/APh 161 3-0-9 Physical Biology of the Cell
01 Phillips, R MW 14:30 - 15:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

APh200 + Applied Physics Research
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
06 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
07 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
08 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
09 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
12 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
14 Alicea, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
18 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
20 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
21 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
23 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
25 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
28 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
29 Endres, M A A PASS-FAIL
30 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
31 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
32 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
33 Adhikari, R A A PASS-FAIL
34 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
36 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
38 Falson, J A A PASS-FAIL
39 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
40 Spiropulu, M A A PASS-FAIL
41 Marandi, A A A PASS-FAIL
42 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
43 Mirhosseini, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
45 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
46 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ph/APh 223A 3-0-6 Advanced Condensed-Matter Physics
01 Alicea, J MW 09:00 - 10:25 103 DWN  

APh300 + Thesis Research in Applied Physics
01 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
06 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
08 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
10 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
11 Faber, K A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
17 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
18 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
21 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
24 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
25 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
28 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
29 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
31 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
32 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
33 Marandi, A A A PASS-FAIL
34 Falson, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Endres, M A A PASS-FAIL
36 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ASTROPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ay 021 3-0-6 Galaxies and Cosmology
Not open to seniors.  Open to first-years with instructor approval.
01 Djorgovski, S MW 14:00 - 14:55 Hameetman   
Aud CHL  
F 14:00 - 14:55 219 CHL  

Ay 031 1-0-2 Writing in Astronomy
01 Hallinan, G F 15:00 - 15:55 219 CHL LETTER

Ay 043 + Reading in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 078B + Senior Thesis
01 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Fuller, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
04 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
05 Cohen, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
07 Howard, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
09 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
10 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
12 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
14 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
16 Kasliwal, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
18 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
19 Ravi, V A A PASS-FAIL
20 El-Badry, K A A PASS-FAIL
21 El-Badry, K A A PASS-FAIL
22 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 102 3-0-6 Physics of the Interstellar Medium
01 Phinney, E MWF 13:00 - 13:55 219 CHL  

Ay 111B 1-0-0 Introduction to Current Astrophysics Research
01 Djorgovski, S F 11:00 - 11:55 219 CHL PASS-FAIL

Ge/Ay 117 3-0-6 Bayesian Statistics and Data Analysis
01 Knutson, H MWF 14:00 - 14:55 162 SMD  

Ay 122B 3-0-6 Astronomical Measurements and Instrumentation
01 Ravi, V TR 16:00 - 17:25 219 CHL  

Ay 123 3-0-6 Structure and Evolution of Stars
01 El-Badry, K TR 14:30 - 15:55 219 CHL  

Ay 124 3-0-6 Structure and Evolution of Galaxies
01 Hopkins, P MW 10:30 - 11:55 219 CHL  

Ge/Ay 137 3-0-6 Planetary Physics
01 Batygin, K MWF 13:00 - 13:55 176 SMD  

Ay 141B 1-0-1 Research Conference in Astronomy
01 Steidel, C F 16:00 - 16:55 370 CHL PASS-FAIL

Ay 142 + Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Fuller, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
03 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
04 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
06 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Howard, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Kasliwal, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
10 Fuller, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
14 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
17 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
18 El-Badry, K A A PASS-FAIL
19 Sargent, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Ravi, V A A PASS-FAIL
21 Readhead, A A A PASS-FAIL
22 Dore, O A A PASS-FAIL
23 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
27 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
28 Cohen, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
30 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL
32 El-Badry, K A A PASS-FAIL
33 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
34 Ehlmann, B A A PASS-FAIL
35 Most, E A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 143 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Sargent, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 El-Badry, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
08 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
09 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL
10 El-Badry, K A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 144 + Independent Writing in Astronomy
01 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL
02 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
03 Dore, O A A PASS-FAIL
4 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
5 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL

Ge/Ay 159 3-0-6 Astrobiology
01 Yung, Y MWF 11:00 - 11:55 162 SMD  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BMB/Ch 202B 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
To be held on Biochemistry Seminar days from 12-1pm (approx. 1-2  per month).
01 Clemons, W R 12:00 - 12:55 101 SCH PASS-FAIL

Bi/BMB 251B + Current Research in Biology and Biological Engineering
01 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL

BMB299 + Graduate Research
01 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
02 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
03 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
12 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
13 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
14 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
18 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
19 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
24 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
25 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
26 Chong, S A A PASS-FAIL
27 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
29 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
30 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
32 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
33 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
34 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
35 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
36 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
37 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
39 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
40 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
41 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
42 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
43 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
45 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
46 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
47 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
48 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
49 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
50 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
52 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
53 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
54 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
55 Chou, T A A PASS-FAIL
56 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
57 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
58 Wagenaar, D A A PASS-FAIL
60 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
61 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
62 Semlow, D A A PASS-FAIL
63 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
64 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
65 Nelson, H A A PASS-FAIL
66 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
67 Zakem, E A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BE/Bi 025 3-0-6 Biophysical Chemistry
01 Bois, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

BE 098 + Undergraduate Research in Bioengineering
If your research advisor does not appear below, please contact the  Office of the Registrar.
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
10 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
11 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
15 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
29 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
30 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
32 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
33 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
34 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
35 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
36 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
37 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
39 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
40 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
41 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
42 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
43 Chou, T A A PASS-FAIL
44 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
45 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
46 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
47 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
48 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
49 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
50 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
51 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL

BE 099B + Senior Thesis in Bioengineering
01 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
02 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
06 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
07 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL

BE/Bi 103B 1-3-5 Statistical Inference in the Biological Sciences
01 Bois, J M 09:00 - 09:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
W 09:00 - 11:55 200 BRD  
02 Bois, J M 09:00 - 09:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
W 13:00 - 15:55 200 BRD  
03 Bois, J M 10:00 - 10:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
W 09:00 - 11:55 200 BRD  
04 Bois, J M 10:00 - 10:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
W 13:00 - 15:55 200 BRD  

ChE/BE/MedE  112
3-0-6 Creativity and Technological Innovation with Microfluidic Systems
Maximum enrollment: 20 students
01 Ismagilov, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 113 SPL  

Ph/APh/EE/BE  118A
3-0-6 Physics of Measurement
class cancelled, to be offered spring term
01 Staff A A  

Bi/BE 119 3-0-6 Morphogenesis of Developmental Systems
01 Stathopoulos, A TR 10:30 - 11:55 200 BRD  

Bi/BE 129 3-0-6 The Biology and Treatment of Cancer
01 Campbell, J / Zinn, K MWF 10:00 - 10:55 130 CNRB  

BE/Bi/APh 161 3-0-9 Physical Biology of the Cell
01 Phillips, R MW 14:30 - 15:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

Bi/BE/CS 183 3-0-6 Introduction to Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
01 Murray, R MWF 11:00 - 11:55 B180 BBB  

EE/BE/MedE 185 3-0-6 Micro/Nano Technology for Semiconductor and Medical Device
01 Tai, Y MW 10:30 - 11:55 142 KCK  

BE/CS/CNS/Bi  191A
3-0-6 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E TR 10:30 - 11:55 142 KCK LETTER

BE/CS 196A 2-4-6 Design and Construction of Programmable Molecular Systems
maximum enrollment: 16 students // class will meet in KRK 101  week of 2/5/24 and 2/12/24
01 Qian, L TR 13:00 - 13:55 B136 KRK  
TR 14:00 - 15:55 B127 KRK  

BE 200 + Research in Bioengineering
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
15 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
30 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
31 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
32 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
33 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
34 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
35 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
37 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
38 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
39 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
40 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
41 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
42 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
44 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
46 Rutishauser, U A A PASS-FAIL
47 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
48 Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
49 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
50 Emami, A A A PASS-FAIL
51 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
52 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
53 Demirer, G A A PASS-FAIL
54 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
55 Chong, S A A PASS-FAIL
56 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL

BE 201 + Reading the Bioengineering Literature
Required for first and second year BE grad students // class meets  on Tuesdays, 12-1:30pm in CNRB 130
01 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL

Bi/BE 227 2-6-4 Methods in Modern Microscopy
01 Collazo, A MW 10:00 - 10:55 152 BRN  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Bi 001C 3-0-6 Biology Through the Algorithmic Lens
open by application only, apply by Nov 10 at  https://registrar.caltech.edu/Bi1_WI2024 // maximum enrollment:  20 students //  pass/fail for all first-year students and graded only 
for all non-first-year students
01 Pachter, L TR 13:00 - 14:25 340A CNRB  

Bi 001I 4-0-5 Construction and Guidance of Biological Defense
open by application only, apply by Nov 10 at  https://registrar.caltech.edu/Bi1_WI2024 // maximum enrollment:  20 students //  pass/fail for all first-year students and graded only 
for all non-first-year students
01 Rothenberg, E TR 13:00 - 14:25 152 BRN  
R 19:00 - 19:55 101 KRK  

Bi 008 3-0-6 Foundational Principles of Molecular Biology
Maximum enrollment: 30 students per section // class meets in BBB  B180 on 1/9/24 and 1/30/24
01 Guttman, M / Hong, E TR 13:00 - 14:25 100 CNRB  
W 15:00 - 15:55 130 CNRB  
02 Guttman, M / Hong, E TR 13:00 - 14:25 100 CNRB  
R 19:00 - 19:55 130 CNRB  
03 Guttman, M / Hong, E TR 13:00 - 14:25 100 CNRB  
F 14:00 - 14:55 130 CNRB  

Bi 021 + Undergraduate Research with Presentation
minimum 12 units per term
01 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 022 + Undergraduate Research
01 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
02 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
05 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
06 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
07 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
10 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
16 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
17 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
18 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
19 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
22 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
23 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
24 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
25 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
27 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
28 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
29 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
30 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
31 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
32 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
33 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
36 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
38 Chou, T A A PASS-FAIL
39 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
40 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
41 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
42 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
43 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
44 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
45 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
46 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
48 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
49 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
50 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
52 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
53 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
54 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
55 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
56 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
57 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
59 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
60 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
61 Zernicka-Goetz, M A A PASS-FAIL
62 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
63 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
64 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
65 Glover, D A A PASS-FAIL
66 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
67 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL

caltechSyllabusGIF Bi 023 1-0-2 Biology Tutorials
Sec 1: Human Memory// Sec 2: Building the Brain from scratch: Brain Organoids // Sec 3: Rhythms of the Brain and Body: An Exploration  of the Neural Basis for Animal Dance and Communication
01 Prober, D W 11:00 - 11:55 322 CNRB PASS-FAIL
02 Panda, P F 11:00 - 11:55 322 CNRB PASS-FAIL
03 Kanwal, J OM,W 16:00 -  A PASS-FAIL
16:55 PASS-FAIL

BE/Bi 025 3-0-6 Biophysical Chemistry
01 Bois, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

Bi 090B + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Doyle, J / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Wold, B / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Sternberg, P / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Lester, H / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Kennedy, M / Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Anderson, D / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Wold, B / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Allman, J / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Rothenberg, E / Kennedy,  A A PASS-FAIL
M PASS-FAIL
11 Rangel, A / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Gradinaru, V / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Baltimore, D / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Rothenberg, E / Kennedy,  A A PASS-FAIL
M PASS-FAIL
16 Hassibi, B / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Kennedy, M / Hsieh- A A PASS-FAIL
Wilson, L PASS-FAIL
18 Siapas, A / Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Kennedy, M / Mazmanian,  A A PASS-FAIL
S PASS-FAIL
20 Bronner Hansen, M /  A A PASS-FAIL
Kennedy, M PASS-FAIL
21 Kennedy, M / Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kennedy, M / Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
23 Kennedy, M / Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Kennedy, M / Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
25 Kennedy, M / Zernicka- A A PASS-FAIL
Goetz, M PASS-FAIL

Bi 090C + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Bronner Hansen, M /  A A LETTER
Kennedy, M LETTER

CNS/Psy/Bi  102A
3-0-6 Social and Decision Neuroscience
class meets in Broad 200 on 1/8/24
01 Adolphs, R / O'Doherty, J MW 14:30 - 15:55 100 CNRB  

BE/Bi 103B 1-3-5 Statistical Inference in the Biological Sciences
01 Bois, J M 09:00 - 09:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
W 09:00 - 11:55 200 BRD  
02 Bois, J M 09:00 - 09:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
W 13:00 - 15:55 200 BRD  
03 Bois, J M 10:00 - 10:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
W 09:00 - 11:55 200 BRD  
04 Bois, J M 10:00 - 10:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  
W 13:00 - 15:55 200 BRD  

Bi/Ge/ESE 105 3-4-5 Evolution
01 Phillips, R / Orphan, V MW 13:00 - 14:25 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

Ch/Bi 110B 4-0-8 Introduction to Biochemistry
01 Rees, D / Clemons, W W 15:00 - 15:55 147 NYS  
MWF 11:00 - 11:55 147 NYS  

Bi 116 3-0-6 Microbial Genetics
01 Mazmanian, S / Newman,  TR 13:00 - 14:25 200 BRD  
D  

Bi 117 3-0-6 Developmental Biology
01 Bronner Hansen, M /  M 19:00 - 19:55 100 - Rock   
Zernicka-Goetz, M Auditorium   
BRD  
TR 13:00 - 14:25 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

Bi/BE 119 3-0-6 Morphogenesis of Developmental Systems
01 Stathopoulos, A TR 10:30 - 11:55 200 BRD  

Bi/BE 129 3-0-6 The Biology and Treatment of Cancer
01 Campbell, J / Zinn, K MWF 10:00 - 10:55 130 CNRB  

Bi 145B 3-0-6 Tissue and Organ Physiology
01 Tydell, C TR 19:00 - 20:25 152 BRN  

BE/Bi/APh 161 3-0-9 Physical Biology of the Cell
01 Phillips, R MW 14:30 - 15:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

NB/Bi/CNS 163 3-0-3 The Biological Basis of Neural Disorders
01 Lester, H / Lois, C MW 09:00 - 10:25 B101 BBB  

Pl/CNS/NB/Bi/Ps y 167
3-0-6 Consciousness
open by application only, apply at http://registrar.caltech.edu/PL167  // maximum enrollment: 15 students
01 Eberhardt, F / Adolphs, R TR 10:30 - 11:55 B101 BBB LETTER

Bi/BE/CS 183 3-0-6 Introduction to Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
01 Murray, R MWF 11:00 - 11:55 B180 BBB  

ESE/Ge/Bi/IDS  184
3-0-6 Computational Tools for Decoding Microbial Ecosystems
max enrollment: 15 students
01 Karthikeyan, S TR 10:30 - 11:55 162 SMD  

CNS/Bi/EE/CS/N B 186
4-4-4 Vision: From Computational Theory to Neuronal Mechanisms
class meets in BBB B180 on 1/11/24
01 Meister, M / Perona, P /  TR 10:30 - 11:55 130 CNRB  
Shimojo, S / Rutishauser,   
U  

BE/CS/CNS/Bi  191A
3-0-6 Biomolecular Computation
01 Winfree, E TR 10:30 - 11:55 142 KCK LETTER

NB/Bi/CNS 220 2-0-4 Genetic Dissection of Neural Circuit Function
postponed to spring term
01 Anderson, D A A  

Bi/BE 227 2-6-4 Methods in Modern Microscopy
01 Collazo, A MW 10:00 - 10:55 152 BRN  

Bi 250D 3-0-6 Topics in Developmental, Stem Cell and Evolutionary Biology
01 Bronner Hansen, M /  TR 14:30 - 15:55 100 - Rock   
Rothenberg, E / Zernicka- Auditorium   
Goetz, M BRD  

Bi/BMB 251B + Current Research in Biology and Biological Engineering
01 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 299 + Graduate Research
01 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Fischer, W A A PASS-FAIL
09 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
10 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
18 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
19 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
20 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
24 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
25 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
26 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
28 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
29 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
30 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
32 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
33 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
36 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
37 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
38 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
39 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
40 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
42 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
43 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
44 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
45 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
46 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
49 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
50 de Kleer, K A A PASS-FAIL
51 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
52 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
53 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
54 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
55 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
56 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
57 Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
58 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
59 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
60 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
61 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
62 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
63 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
64 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
66 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
67 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
68 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
69 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
70 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
71 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
72 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
73 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
74 Zernicka-Goetz, M A A PASS-FAIL
75 Newman, H A A PASS-FAIL
77 Chong, S A A PASS-FAIL
78 Glover, D A A PASS-FAIL
79 Demirer, G A A PASS-FAIL
80 McFall-Ngai, M A A PASS-FAIL
81 Karthikeyan, S A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BEM097 + Undergraduate Research
Instructor permission required prior to registering
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

BEM103 3-0-6 Introduction to Finance
01 Rosenthal, J MWF 09:00 - 09:55 Lecture Hall  LETTER
BAX LETTER

BEM111 3-0-6 Quantitative Risk and Portfolio Management
01 Winston, K TR 19:00 - 20:25 228 BAX  

BEM113 3-0-6 Law and Finance for Start-Ups
maximum enrollment: 36 students // class closed, see instructor for  waitlist
01 McAniff, P TR 09:00 - 10:25 B125 BAX  
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ChE015 1-4-4 Introduction to Chemical Engineering Computation
01 Flagan, R MW 13:00 - 14:55 B101 BBB  

ChE062 3-0-6 Separation Processes
class cancelled, to be offered spring term
01 Staff A A LETTER

ChE063B 3-0-6 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
01 Ismagilov, R TR 10:30 - 11:55 113 SPL  

ChE070 1.5-0-1.5 Special Topics in Chemical Engineering: ChemE Car
01 Brady, J / Vicic, M OM,T 12:00 - 12:55 122 SPL PASS-FAIL

ChE080 + Undergraduate Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
12 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Gavalas, G A A PASS-FAIL
15 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
38 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
39 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL

ChE090A + Undergraduate Thesis
02 Giapis, K A A LETTER
03 Seinfeld, J A A LETTER
04 Tirrell, D A A LETTER
06 Flagan, R A A LETTER
07 Gavalas, G A A LETTER
08 Kornfield, J A A LETTER
09 Davis, M A A LETTER
11 Wang, Z A A LETTER
13 Brady, J A A LETTER
14 Greer, J A A LETTER
15 Cai, L / Arnold, F A A LETTER
17 Fu, G A A LETTER
18 Atwater, H A A LETTER

ChE090B 0-4-5 Undergraduate Thesis
01 Giapis, K A A  
02 Tirrell, D A A  
03 Kornfield, J A A  
04 Cai, L / Arnold, F A A  
05 Lewis, N A A  
06 Flagan, R A A  
07 Atwater, H A A  
08 Mayo, S A A  
09 Ismagilov, R A A  
10 Seinfeld, J A A  
11 Wang, Z A A  
12 Greer, J A A  
13 Clemons, W A A  
14 See, K A A  
15 Hoelz, A A A  
16 Shapiro, M A A  

ChE090C + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Shapiro, M A A  

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Parker, C M 14:00 - 15:55 101 SCH LETTER

ChE101 3-0-6 Chemical Reaction Engineering
01 Demirer, G TR 14:30 - 15:55 106 SPL  

ChE103B 3-0-6 Transport Phenomena
01 Shapiro, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 106 SPL  

ChE/ESE/ME/MS 111
3-0-6 Sustainable Engineering
01 Kornfield, J TR 11:30 - 12:55 153 NYS  

ChE/BE/MedE  112
3-0-6 Creativity and Technological Innovation with Microfluidic Systems
Maximum enrollment: 20 students
01 Ismagilov, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 113 SPL  

ChE114 3-3-3 Solid State NMR Spectroscopy for Materials Chemistry
01 Hwang, S TR 14:30 - 15:55 102 SPL  

ChE118 3-0-6 Introduction to the Design of Chemical Systems
01 Vicic, M MWF 15:00 - 15:55 102 SPL  

ChE128 1-6-2 Chemical Engineering Design Laboratory
If unable to register, please contact instructor.
01 Vicic, M / Giapis, K M 12:00 - 12:55 102 SPL LETTER
WF 09:00 - 11:55 122 SPL LETTER

Ch/ChE 140B 3-0-6 Principles and Applications of Semiconductor Photoelectrochemistry
01 Lewis, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 216 NYS  

ChE141 2-1-6 Data Science for Chemical Systems
Max enrollment is 15 students; Priority given to ChE undergrads
01 Vicic, M TR 10:30 - 11:55 102 SPL  

ChE151A 3-0-9 Physical and Chemical Rate Processes
01 Brady, J MWF 09:00 - 09:55 106 SPL LETTER

ChE/Ch 164 3-0-6 Introduction to Statistical Thermodynamics
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 106 SPL  

ChE280 + Chemical Engineering Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
04 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
06 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
09 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
13 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
15 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
16 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
17 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
19 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
24 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
25 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
26 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
27 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
28 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
40 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
46 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
47 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
48 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
49 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
50 Gao, W A A PASS-FAIL
51 Manthiram, K A A PASS-FAIL
52 Demirer, G A A PASS-FAIL
53 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
54 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMISTRY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch 001B 4-0-5 General Chemistry
Maximum Enrollment: 25 students per section // section 10 meets in  147 Noyes on 1/25/24 // lecture meets in Bridge 201 on 1/19/24
01 Nelson, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 14:00 - 14:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
02 Nelson, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 14:00 - 14:55 106 SPL PASS-FAIL
03 Nelson, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 15:00 - 15:55 106 SPL PASS-FAIL
04 Nelson, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 14:00 - 14:55 151 CRL PASS-FAIL
05 Nelson, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 16:00 - 16:55 151 CRL PASS-FAIL
06 Nelson, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 16:00 - 16:55 101 SCH PASS-FAIL
07 Nelson, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 14:00 - 14:55 147 NYS PASS-FAIL
08 Nelson, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 16:00 - 16:55 147 NYS PASS-FAIL
09 Nelson, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
W 15:00 - 15:55 101 SCH PASS-FAIL
10 Nelson, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 15:00 - 15:55 151 CRL PASS-FAIL
11 Nelson, H MWF 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 14:00 - 14:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL

Ch 003A 1-3-2 Fundamental Techniques of Experimental Chemistry
open by lottery to Ch and ChE only; see REGIS to enter by Nov 15th  // Students entering 2020 or before must take Ch 3 in their 1st 9  terms of residence in order to be graded pass/fail. Frosh entering 
2021 must take Ch 3 in their first six terms of residence in order to  be graded pass/fail
01 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
T 13:00 - 15:55 130 CHR PASS-FAIL
02 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
T 19:00 - 21:55 130 CHR PASS-FAIL

Ch 003X 1-3-2 Experimental Methods in Solar Energy Conversion
open by lottery only; see link on the REGIS home page to enter by  Nov 15th // Max enroll: 24 students per sec /// Frosh entering 2021  must take Ch 3 in their first six terms of residence in order to be 
graded pass/fail
01 Mendez, J F 09:00 - 09:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
T 08:00 - 10:55 B157 CRL PASS-FAIL
02 Mendez, J F 09:00 - 09:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
T 13:00 - 15:55 B157 CRL PASS-FAIL
03 Mendez, J F 09:00 - 09:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
T 19:00 - 21:55 B157 CRL PASS-FAIL
04 Mendez, J F 09:00 - 09:55 B122 GCL PASS-FAIL
W 13:00 - 15:55 B157 CRL PASS-FAIL
05 Mendez, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 004A 1-6-2 Synthesis and Analysis of Organic and Inorganic Compounds
open by lottery only; see link on the REGIS home page to enter by  Nov 15th // maximum enrollment: 10 students
01 Mendez, J F 11:00 - 11:55 B122 GCL  
T 08:00 - 10:55 130 CHR  
R 08:00 - 10:55 130 CHR  

Ch 010B 1-0-0 Frontiers in Chemistry
Lab Hours TBA // open to first-years and sophomores only
01 Hoelz, A R 12:00 - 12:55 147 NYS PASS-FAIL

Ch 011 1-5-3 Biochemistry Laboratory
01 Hoelz, A / Chong, S F 13:00 - 15:55 B126 KRK  
R 13:00 - 16:55 B125 KRK  

Ch 015 0-6-4 Chemical Equilibrium and Analysis Laboratory
class cancelled
01 Staff A A  

Ch 021B 3-0-6 Physical Chemistry
01 Wei, L MWF 13:00 - 13:55 147 NYS LETTER

Ch 041B 4-0-5 Organic Chemistry
01 Hsieh-Wilson, L MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS  
W 15:00 - 15:55 151 CRL  
02 Hsieh-Wilson, L W 20:00 - 20:55 151 CRL  
MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS  
03 Hsieh-Wilson, L MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS  
R 20:00 - 20:55 151 CRL  

Ch 080 + Chemical Research
01 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
03 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
07 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
12 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
14 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
18 Virgil, S A A PASS-FAIL
19 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
22 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
27 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Gao, W A A PASS-FAIL
35 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
38 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
40 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
41 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
42 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
43 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
44 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
46 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
47 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
49 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
50 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
51 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
52 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
53 Demirer, G A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 081 + Independent Reading in Chemistry
01 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
05 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
06 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 082 + Senior Thesis Research
9 units per term
01 Rees, D / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Shapiro, M / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Okumura, M / Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Agapie, T / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Peters, J / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Tirrell, D / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Stoltz, B / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Gray, H / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Asimow, P / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Dougherty, D / Okumura,  A A PASS-FAIL
M PASS-FAIL
12 Wei, L / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Rossman, G / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Reisman, S / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Hsieh-Wilson, L /  A A PASS-FAIL
Okumura, M PASS-FAIL
16 Hoelz, A / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Chan, G / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Arnold, F / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hadt, R / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Okumura, M / Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Okumura, M / Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Goddard, W / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Robb, M / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Oka, Y / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Fu, G / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Newman, D / Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 090 2-0-1 Oral Presentation
maximum enrollment: 12 students
01 Bikle, K W 10:00 - 11:55 101 SCH PASS-FAIL

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Parker, C M 14:00 - 15:55 101 SCH LETTER

Ch 104 4-0-5 Intermediate Organic Chemistry
01 Fu, G TR 13:00 - 14:55 147 NYS  

Ch/Bi 110B 4-0-8 Introduction to Biochemistry
01 Rees, D / Clemons, W W 15:00 - 15:55 147 NYS  
MWF 11:00 - 11:55 147 NYS  

Ch 120A 3-0-6 Nature of the Chemical Bond
01 Goddard, W MWF 14:00 - 14:55 115 BCK  

Ch 125B 3-0-6 The Elements of Quantum Chemistry
class cancelled
01 Weitekamp, D A A  

Ch 126 3-0-6 Molecular Spectroscopy
01 Winkler, J TR 10:00 - 11:25 115 BCK  

Ge/Ch 128 3-0-6 Cosmochemistry
01 Blake, G TR 13:00 - 14:25 162 SMD  

Ch 135 3-0-6 Chemical Kinetics and Reaction Dynamics
class cancelled - to be offered spring term
01 Staff A A  

Ch/ChE 140B 3-0-6 Principles and Applications of Semiconductor Photoelectrochemistry
01 Lewis, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 216 NYS  

Ch 153A 3-0-6 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
01 Gray, H / Winkler, J F 10:00 - 11:55 115 BCK  

Ch 154A 4-0-5 Organometallic Chemistry
01 Peters, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 151 CRL  

ChE/Ch 164 3-0-6 Introduction to Statistical Thermodynamics
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 106 SPL  

ESE/Ge/Ch 171 3-0-6 Atmospheric Chemistry I
class cancelled, to be offered spring term
01 Staff A A  

Ch 180 + Chemical Research
01 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
02 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
03 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
05 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
6 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL

BMB/Ch 202B 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
To be held on Biochemistry Seminar days from 12-1pm (approx. 1-2  per month).
01 Clemons, W R 12:00 - 12:55 101 SCH PASS-FAIL

Ch 213B 1-0-11 Advanced Ligand Field Theory
01 Gray, H F 13:00 - 13:55 408 BCK  

Ch 279 + Rotations in Chemistry
01 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
02 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
08 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
11 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
12 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
19 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
20 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL
24 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
25 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
27 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
29 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
31 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
32 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
34 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
37 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
39 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
40 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
43 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
44 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
45 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
46 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
48 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
49 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
50 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
51 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
52 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
53 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
54 Manthiram, K A A PASS-FAIL
55 Nelson, H A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 280 + Chemical Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
07 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
08 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
09 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
10 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
15 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
20 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
23 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
24 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
26 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
27 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
29 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
32 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
33 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
34 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
38 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
40 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
42 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
43 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
44 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
45 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
46 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
47 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
48 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
49 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
50 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
51 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
52 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL
53 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
55 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
56 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
57 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
58 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
59 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
60 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
61 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
62 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
63 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
64 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
65 Faber, K A A PASS-FAIL
66 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
67 Nelson, H A A PASS-FAIL
68 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
69 Semlow, D A A PASS-FAIL
70 Anandkumar, A A A PASS-FAIL
71 Chong, S A A PASS-FAIL
72 Manthiram, K A A PASS-FAIL
73 Chou, T A A PASS-FAIL
74 McFall-Ngai, M A A PASS-FAIL
75 Chong, S A A PASS-FAIL
76 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
77 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
78 Demirer, G A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CIVIL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101B
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Pullin, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 133 GUG LETTER

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102B
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Rosakis, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 115 GTL LETTER

ME/CE/Ge/ESE  146
3-0-6 Computational Methods for Flow in Porous Media
01 Fu, X MW 13:00 - 14:25 115 GTL LETTER

AM/CE/ME 150B 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N R 11:00 - 11:55 135 GTL PASS-FAIL

ME/CE/Ge 174 3-0-6 Mechanics of Rocks
01 Lapusta, N MW 14:30 - 15:55 115 GTL  

CE 200 + Advanced Work in Civil Engineering
01 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/AM/CE/ME/G e 265A
3-0-6 Static and Dynamic Failure of Brittle Solids and Interfaces, from the Micro to  the Mega
01 Rosakis, A TR 14:00 - 15:25 133 GUG  

CE 300 + Research in Civil Engineering
01 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL
02 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
03 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
04 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
06 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Fu, X A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTATION & NEURAL SYS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CNS/Psy/Bi  102A
3-0-6 Social and Decision Neuroscience
class meets in Broad 200 on 1/8/24
01 Adolphs, R / O'Doherty, J MW 14:30 - 15:55 100 CNRB  

CMS/CS/CNS/EE /IDS 155
3-3-6 Machine Learning & Data Mining
01 Yue, Y TR 14:30 - 15:55 134   
(Auditorium)   
BCK  

NB/Bi/CNS 163 3-0-3 The Biological Basis of Neural Disorders
01 Lester, H / Lois, C MW 09:00 - 10:25 B101 BBB  

CS/CNS/EE/IDS  165
3-3-6 Foundations of Machine Learning and Statistical Inference
01 Anandkumar, A TR 13:00 - 14:25 314 ANB