Office of the Registrar - California Institute of Technology Student Affairs - California Institute of Technology

COURSE SCHEDULE
FA 2010-11
 
Key to Abbreviations Printable PDF Version of Schedule
DEPARTMENTS

Aerospace (Ae) English (En)
Applied & Computational Math (ACM) English as a Second Language (ESL)
Applied Mechanics (AM) Environmental Science & Engineering (ESE)
Applied Physics (APh) Environmental Science & Engineering (E&AS) (ESE-EAS)
Art History (Art) Geology (Ge)
Astrophysics (Ay) History (H)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics (BMB) History and Philosophy of Science (HPS)
Bioengineering (BE) Humanities (Hum)
Bioengineering (E&AS) (BE-EAS) Languages (L)
Biology (Bi) Law (Law)
Business Economics & Management (BEM) Materials Science (MS)
Chemical Engineering (ChE) Mathematics (Ma)
Chemistry (Ch) Mechanical Engineering (ME)
Civil Engineering (CE) Music (Mu)
Computation & Neural Sys (CNS) Performance and Activities (PA)
Computer Science (CS) Philosophy (Pl)
Control & Dynamical Systems (CDS) Physical Education (PE)
Economics (Ec) Physics (Ph)
Electrical Engineering (EE) Political Science (PS)
Energy Science and Technology (EST) Psychology (Psy)
Engineering (E) Social Science (SS)
Study Abroad (SA)
COURSES
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
AEROSPACE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae 100 + Research in Aerospace
01 Culick, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101A
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Gharib, M TR 13:00 - 14:25 101 GUG  

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102A
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Bhattacharya, K TR 09:00 - 10:25 101 GUG LETTER

Ae/APh 104A 3-0-6 Experimental Methods
01 McKeon, B TR 10:30 - 11:55 202 GUG LETTER

Ae 105A 3-0-6 Aerospace Engineering
01 Davis, G / Kim, Y TR 16:00 - 17:25 306 FIR LETTER

CE/Ae/AM 108A 3-0-6 Computational Mechanics
01 Puri, S OM,M 11:00 -  206 TOM  
11:55  

Ae 121A 3-0-6 Space Propulsion
01 Polk, J OM,M 14:00 -  202 GUG  
14:55  

Ae 150A 1-0-0 Aerospace Engineering Seminar
01 Meiron, D M 13:00 - 13:55 101 GUG PASS-FAIL

EE/Ae 157A 3-0-6 Introduction to the Physics of Remote Sensing
First class meeting will be Monday, October 4th
01 van Zyl, J MR 13:00 - 14:25 102 STL  

Ae/Ge/ME 160A 3-0-6 Continuum Mechanics of Fluids and Solids
01 Ortiz, M MWF 13:00 - 13:55 306 FIR LETTER

Ae 200 + Advanced Research in Aerospace
01 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
02 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
04 Dimotakis, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hornung, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
11 Pullin, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
16 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
19 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 208A 1-0-0 GALCIT Colloquium
01 Pellegrino, S / McKeon, B F 15:00 - 15:55 101 GUG PASS-FAIL

Ae 220 3-0-6 Theory of Structures
01 Pellegrino, S OM,M 16:00 -  202 GUG  
16:55  

Ae/ACM/ME  232A
3-0-6 Computational Fluid Dynamics
01 Meiron, D TR 14:30 - 15:55 101 GUG  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED & COMPUTATIONAL MATH [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ACM010 1-0-0 Introduction to Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Desbrun, M R 12:00 - 12:55 105 ANB PASS-FAIL

ACM011 2-2-2 Introduction to Matlab and Mathematica
01 Tao, M OM,T 12:00 - 12:25 306 FIR  

ACM095A 4-0-8 Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics
01 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
T 11:00 - 11:55 11 DWN  
02 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
F 14:00 - 14:55 103 DWN  
03 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
R 09:00 - 09:55 11 DWN  
04 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
R 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK  
05 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
W 14:00 - 14:55 119 DWN  
06 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
T 13:00 - 13:55 11 DWN  
07 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
T 14:00 - 14:55 119 DWN  
08 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
M 15:00 - 15:55 107 DWN  
09 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
R 16:00 - 16:55 119 DWN  
10 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
M 14:00 - 14:55 119 DWN  
11 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
T 16:00 - 16:55 119 DWN  
12 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  

ACM100A 4-0-8 Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics
01 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
T 11:00 - 11:55 11 DWN  
02 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
F 14:00 - 14:55 103 DWN  
03 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
R 09:00 - 09:55 11 DWN  
04 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
R 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK  
05 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
W 14:00 - 14:55 119 DWN  
06 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
T 13:00 - 13:55 11 DWN  
07 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
T 14:00 - 14:55 119 DWN  
08 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
M 15:00 - 15:55 107 DWN  
09 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
R 16:00 - 16:55 119 DWN  
10 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
M 14:00 - 14:55 119 DWN  
11 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK  
T 16:00 - 16:55 119 DWN  
12 Pierce, N MWF 11:00 - 11:55 A  

ACM104 3-0-6 Linear Algebra and Applied Operator Theory
01 Beck, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 206 TOM  
OM,A A  

ACM106A 3-0-9 Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics
01 Schroeder, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 213 ANB  
OM,A A  

ACM/EE 116 3-0-6 Introduction to Stochastic Processes and Modeling
01 Owhadi, H TR 09:00 - 10:25 306 FIR  
OM,A A  

ACM/ESE 118 3-0-6 Methods in Applied Statistics and Data Analysis
Class cancelled
01 Tropp, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 101 GUG  

ACM190 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Hou, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
03 Espanol, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/ACM/ME  232A
3-0-6 Computational Fluid Dynamics
01 Meiron, D TR 14:30 - 15:55 101 GUG  

ACM290 1-0-0 Applied and Computational Mathematics Colloquium
01 Tropp, J M 16:00 - 16:55 105 ANB PASS-FAIL

ACM300 + Research in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
02 Candes, E A A PASS-FAIL
03 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hou, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Marsden, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
10 Tropp, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ho, T A A PASS-FAIL
12 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED MECHANICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102A
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Bhattacharya, K TR 09:00 - 10:25 101 GUG LETTER

CE/Ae/AM 108A 3-0-6 Computational Mechanics
01 Puri, S OM,M 11:00 -  206 TOM  
11:55  

AM 125A 3-0-6 Engineering Mathematical Principles
01 Beck, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 206 TOM LETTER
OM,A A LETTER

AM/CE 151A 3-0-6 Dynamics and Vibration
taught concurrently with ME 66
01 Heaton, T MWF 09:00 - 09:55 206 TOM LETTER

AM 200 + Special Problems in Advanced Mechanics
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

AM 250 + Research in Applied Mechanics
01 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
08 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED PHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

APh/EE 009A 2-2-2 Solid-State Electronics for Integrated Circuits
01 Scherer, A / DeRose, G TR 13:00 - 13:55 070 MRE  

APh017A 3-0-6 Thermodynamics
01 Vahala, K TR 14:30 - 15:55 104 WAT LETTER

APh078A 0-9-0 Senior Thesis, Experimental
01 Painter, O A A LETTER
02 Vahala, K A A LETTER
03 Atwater, H A A LETTER
04 Scherer, A A A LETTER
05 Bellan, P A A LETTER
06 Phillips, R A A LETTER
07 Troian, S A A LETTER
08 Bockrath, M A A LETTER
09 Lewis, N A A LETTER
10 Snyder, G A A LETTER
11 Dabiri, J A A LETTER

APh079A 0-9-0 Senior Thesis, Theoretical
01 Bockrath, M A A LETTER
02 Goddard, W A A LETTER

APh100 + Advanced Work in Applied Physics
01 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
06 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101A
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Gharib, M TR 13:00 - 14:25 101 GUG  

Ae/APh 104A 3-0-6 Experimental Methods
01 McKeon, B TR 10:30 - 11:55 202 GUG LETTER

APh105A 3-0-6 States of Matter
01 Johnson, W MW 13:00 - 14:25 107 DWN LETTER

APh109 0-6-3 Introduction to the Micro/Nanofabrication Lab
01 Ghaffari, A OM,T 17:00 - 18:55 104 WAT  

APh110 2-0-0 Topics in Applied Physics
01 Bellan, P M 12:00 - 12:55 104 WAT PASS-FAIL

APh114A 3-0-6 Solid-State Physics
01 Schwab, K MWF 11:00 - 11:55 104 WAT LETTER

APh/Ph 115A 3-0-6 Physics of Transport in Fluids
Make-up class on Fridays, 1-2:30 in Watson 104
01 Troian, S TR 13:00 - 14:25 104 WAT  

APh/EE 130 3-0-6 Electromagnetic Theory
01 Yariv, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 104 WAT  

APh156A 3-0-6 Plasma Physics
Make-up class on Fridays, 2:30-4pm in 104 Watson
01 Bellan, P MW 14:30 - 15:55 104 WAT  

APh190A 3-0-6 Quantum Electronics
01 Painter, O MWF 10:00 - 10:55 104 WAT  

APh200 + Applied Physics Research
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Bockrath, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
07 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
08 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
10 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
17 Mabuchi, H A A PASS-FAIL
18 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
20 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
21 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
24 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
31 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
32 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
35 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
36 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
39 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
40 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
42 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL

Ph/APh 223A 3-0-6 Advanced Condensed-Matter Physics
Course cancelled
01 Yeh, N MW 10:30 - 11:55 103 DWN  

APh250 + Advanced Topics in Applied Physics
01 Phillips, R R 14:00 - 15:55 159 BRD PASS-FAIL

APh300 + Thesis Research in Applied Physics
01 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
05 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
06 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bockrath, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
10 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
17 Quake, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
21 Mabuchi, H A A PASS-FAIL
24 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
27 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
28 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ART HISTORY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Art055 3-0-6 Art of the 19th Century
Maximum Enrollment: 18 students
01 Hunter, M TR 14:30 - 15:55 125 BAX  

Art070 3-0-6 Traditions of Japanese Art
01 Wolfgram, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 125 BAX  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ASTROPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ay 020 3-1-6 Basic Astronomy and the Galaxy
01 Sargent, A MWF 14:00 - 14:55 219 CHL  

Ay 043 + Reading in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 078A 9-0-0 Senior Thesis
01 Steidel, C A A  
02 Hillenbrand, L A A  
04 Ellis, R A A  
05 Cohen, J A A  
06 Readhead, A A A  
08 Scoville, N A A  

Ay 101 3-2-6 Physics of Stars
01 Sargent, W OM,M 09:00 -  219 CHL  
09:55  

Ay 117 3-0-6 Statistics and Data Analysis in Astronomy
01 Johnson, J OM,M 09:00 -  219 CHL  
09:55  

Ay 121 3-0-6 Radiative Processes
01 Readhead, A OM,M 09:00 -  219 CHL  
09:55  

Ay 122A 3-0-6 Astronomical Measurements and Instrumentation
01 Steidel, C / Hillenbrand, L OM,M 09:00 -  219 CHL  
09:55  

Ay 123 3-0-6 Structure and Evolution of Stars
01 Ellis, R / Cohen, J OM,M 09:00 -  219 CHL  
09:55  

Ge/Ay 133 3-0-6 The Formation and Evolution of Planetary Systems
01 Blake, G MWF 10:00 - 10:55 162 SMD  

Ay 141A 1-0-2 Research Conference in Astronomy
01 Hirata, C / Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 142 + Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Blain, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 McKeown, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Hirata, C A A PASS-FAIL
06 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Ellis, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
09 Kamionkowski, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
11 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL
12 Johnson, J A A PASS-FAIL
16 Readhead, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Sargent, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Sargent, W A A PASS-FAIL
19 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Benson, A A A PASS-FAIL
21 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
22 Hirata, C A A PASS-FAIL
24 Sari, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
26 Soifer, B A A PASS-FAIL
27 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 143 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
02 Blain, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BMB/Bi/Ch 170A 3-1-5 Biochemistry and Biophysics of Macromolecules and Molecular Assemblies
01 Clemons, W TR 10:30 - 11:55 151 CRL LETTER

BMB/Ch 178 3-0-6 Enzyme Kinetics and Mechanisms
01 Shan, S WF 10:30 - 11:55 101 SCH  

BMB/Ch 202A 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
pending approval / Most sessions will take place on Thursdays at  2pm.  Specific dates TBA and will coincide with the dates of the BioCh Seminars.Students will meet with the BMB seminar speaker in the 
discussion session for an hour and then attend the seminar at 4pm.
01 Clemons, W R 14:00 - 14:55 A PASS-FAIL

Bi/BMB 251A 1-0-0 Current Research in Cellular and Molecular Biology
01 Hay, B W 12:00 - 12:55 24 BBB PASS-FAIL

BMB299 + Graduate Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Asthagiri, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
07 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
08 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
12 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Mabuchi, H A A PASS-FAIL
15 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
17 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
18 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
21 Schuman, E A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
25 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
26 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
27 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
29 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
30 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
31 Quake, S A A PASS-FAIL
32 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
33 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
36 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
38 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
39 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
40 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
42 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
43 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
44 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
45 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
46 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BE/EE 089A 3-6-3 Design and Construction of Biodevices
course re-numbered as BE/EE 189A
01 Yang, C OM,MW 13:00 -  111 KCK  
14:55  

BE 098 + Undergraduate Research in Bioengineering
If your research advisor does not appear below, please contact the  Office of the Registrar.
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Mabuchi, H A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Pine, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Ponce, A A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
22 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Bockrath, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
29 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
30 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL

BE 100A 1-0-0 Bioengineering Lecture Series
Required for first year grad students in BE//See BE website for  schedule
01 Pierce, N M 16:00 - 16:55 A PASS-FAIL

BE 141 3-0-6 Biomaterials: Science and Engineering
01 Ravi, V TR 18:30 - 19:55 142 KCK  

BE 151 3-0-6 Elementary Molecular and Cellular Principles
01 Fraser, S M 18:00 - 19:25 200 BRD  
F 16:00 - 17:25 200 BRD  

BE 159 3-0-6 Signal Transduction and Biomechanics in Eukaryotic Cell Morphogenesis
Course Cancelled - to be offered spring term
01 Guo, C TR 17:00 - 18:25 A  

ChE/BE 163 3-0-9 Introduction to Biomolecular Engineering
01 Arnold, F / Pierce, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 106 SPL LETTER

EE/BE 166 3-1-5 Optical Methods for Biomedical Imaging and Diagnosis
01 Yang, C MW 13:00 - 14:25 080 MRE  

BE 167 1-0-0 Topics in Bioengineering
Required for first year grad students in BE
01 Pierce, N T 15:00 - 15:55 200 BRD PASS-FAIL

ChE/BE 169 3-0-6 Biomolecular Cell Engineering
Course cancelled
01 Asthagiri, A TR 13:00 - 14:25 106 SPL LETTER

Bi/BE 177 3-0-6 Principles of Modern Microscopy
01 Fraser, S MW 13:00 - 14:25 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

BE/EE 189A 3-6-3 Design and Construction of Biodevices
pending approval//Maximum Enrollment: 24 students
01 Yang, C MW 10:30 - 11:55 108 KCK  

BE 200 + Research in Bioengineering
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Mabuchi, H A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Pine, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Ponce, A A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Smolke, C A A PASS-FAIL
22 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Bockrath, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
29 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
30 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
31 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL

Bi/BE 227 2-6-4 Methods in Modern Microscopy
Course Cancelled - to be offered winter term
01 Fraser, S M 15:00 - 15:55 68 CHR  
F 14:00 - 15:55 68 CHR  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Bi 002 1-0-2 Current Research in Biology
01 Elowitz, M T 13:00 - 14:55 101 KRK PASS-FAIL

Bi 022 + Undergraduate Research
01 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
08 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
09 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
13 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
18 Strauss, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
23 Schuman, E A A PASS-FAIL
24 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
32 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
33 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
37 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
38 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
40 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
41 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
42 Smolke, C A A PASS-FAIL
43 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
44 Sauka-Spengler, T A A PASS-FAIL
45 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
46 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
47 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
48 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
49 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
50 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
51 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 024 2-0-4 Technical Communication for Biologists
Section 1: Individual tutorial with faculty mentor; Section 2: Small- group course
01 Jensen, G T 14:30 - 16:25 100 - Rock  LETTER
Auditorium  LETTER
BRD LETTER
02 Jensen, G T 14:30 - 16:25 100 - Rock  LETTER
Auditorium  LETTER
BRD LETTER

Bi 090A + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
02 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
03 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ph/Bi 103B 3-0-6 Neuroscience for Physicists and Engineers
01 Pine, J OM,M 16:00 -  248 LAU PASS-FAIL
16:55 PASS-FAIL

Bi/Ch 110 4-0-8 Introduction to Biochemistry
01 Richards, J / Campbell, J TR 11:00 - 11:55 147 NYS  
W 14:00 - 15:55 147 NYS  

Bi 122 3-0-6 Genetics
01 Hay, B TR 13:00 - 14:25 119 KRK LETTER

Bi 129 3-0-6 Biology of Cancer
01 Zinn, K MWF 10:00 - 10:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

Bi/Ch 132 3-0-6 Biophysics of Macromolecules
01 Rees, D / Beauchamp, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 200 BRD LETTER

Bi 145A 3-0-6 Tissue and Organ Physiology
01 Pierce, J / Fraser, S MW 19:30 - 20:55 119 KRK  

Bi/CNS 150 4-0-6 Introduction to Neuroscience
01 Lester, H / Adolphs, R MWF 11:00 - 11:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

ESE/Bi 166 3-1-5 Microbial Physiology
01 Leadbetter, J MWF 10:00 - 10:55 102 SPL  

BMB/Bi/Ch 170A 3-1-5 Biochemistry and Biophysics of Macromolecules and Molecular Assemblies
01 Clemons, W TR 10:30 - 11:55 151 CRL LETTER

Bi/BE 177 3-0-6 Principles of Modern Microscopy
01 Fraser, S MW 13:00 - 14:25 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

Bi 180 2-8-2 Methods in Molecular Genetics
Organizational meeting only, Monday 9/27/2010, 14:00, 101  Kerckhoff
01 Bertani, L OM,M 14:00 -  101 KRK PASS-FAIL
14:55 PASS-FAIL
MWF 14:00 - 14:55 101 KRK PASS-FAIL
MWF 15:00 - 16:55 317 KRK PASS-FAIL

CNS/Bi/Ph/CS  187
3-0-6 Neural Computation
01 Perona, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 080 MRE  

Bi 202 3-0-6 Neurobiology of Disease
01 Patterson, P TR 09:00 - 10:25 3 BBB  

Bi/CNS 217 2-0-4 Central Mechanisms in Perception
01 Allman, J F 14:00 - 15:55 200 BRD  

Bi/BE 227 2-6-4 Methods in Modern Microscopy
Course Cancelled - to be offered winter term
01 Fraser, S M 15:00 - 15:55 68 CHR  
F 14:00 - 15:55 68 CHR  

Bi 250A 3-0-6 Topics in Molecular and Cellular Biology
01 Prober, D TR 12:00 - 13:25 151 BRN PASS-FAIL

Bi/BMB 251A 1-0-0 Current Research in Cellular and Molecular Biology
01 Hay, B W 12:00 - 12:55 24 BBB PASS-FAIL

Bi 270 + Special Topics in Biology
01 Staff A A  

Bi 299 + Graduate Research
01 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
05 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Davidson, E A A PASS-FAIL
13 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
16 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
18 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
20 Laurent, G A A PASS-FAIL
23 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
25 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
26 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
27 Patterson, P A A PASS-FAIL
29 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
30 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
33 Schuman, E A A PASS-FAIL
34 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
35 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
36 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
37 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
38 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
39 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
40 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
41 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
42 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
44 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
45 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
46 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
47 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
49 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
50 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
52 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
53 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
54 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
55 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
56 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BUSINESS ECONOMICS & MANAGEMENT [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BEM/Ec/SS 020 2-0-4 Scientific Writing and Oral Presentation in the Social Sciences
Course cancelled.  Will be offered winter term.
01 Yariv, L W 14:00 - 15:55 A  

BEM101 3-0-6 Introduction to Accounting
Maximum Enrollment: 55 students
01 Wang, S W 19:00 - 21:55 25 BAX  

BEM103 3-0-6 Introduction to Finance
01 Bossaerts, P T 19:00 - 21:55 119 KRK LETTER

BEM190 + Undergraduate Research Project
01 Pickar, K A A PASS-FAIL
02 Rosenthal, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bossaerts, P A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ChE064 3-0-6 Principles of Chemical Engineering
01 Seinfeld, J MWF 14:00 - 14:55 106 SPL  

ChE080 + Undergraduate Research
01 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
33 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
34 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
39 Smolke, C A A PASS-FAIL

ChE090A + Senior Thesis
01 Flagan, R A A LETTER
02 Tirrell, D A A LETTER
03 Arnold, F A A LETTER
04 Greer, J A A LETTER

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Parker, C M 13:00 - 14:55 101 SCH  

ChE103A 3-0-6 Transport Phenomena
01 Vicic, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 106 SPL  

ChE126 1-6-2 Chemical Engineering Laboratory
Maximum Enrollment: 7 students per section
01 Vicic, M MW 09:00 - 11:55 122 SPL LETTER
02 Vicic, M TR 09:00 - 11:55 122 SPL LETTER
03 Vicic, M TR 13:00 - 15:55 122 SPL LETTER

ChE151A 3-0-9 Physical and Chemical Rate Processes
01 Brady, J MWF 09:00 - 09:55 102 SPL LETTER

ChE152 3-0-6 Heterogeneous Kinetics and Reaction Engineering
01 Davis, M TR 09:00 - 10:25 106 SPL LETTER

ChE/BE 163 3-0-9 Introduction to Biomolecular Engineering
01 Arnold, F / Pierce, N TR 13:00 - 14:25 106 SPL LETTER

ChE/Ch 165 3-0-6 Chemical Thermodynamics
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 106 SPL LETTER

ChE/BE 169 3-0-6 Biomolecular Cell Engineering
Course cancelled
01 Asthagiri, A TR 13:00 - 14:25 106 SPL LETTER

ChE280 + Chemical Engineering Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Asthagiri, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
09 Collier, C A A PASS-FAIL
10 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
13 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
17 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
35 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
38 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
40 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
42 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Smolke, C A A PASS-FAIL
44 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
45 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMISTRY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch 001A 3-0-3 General Chemistry
01 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 155 ARM PASS-FAIL
02 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 103 DWN PASS-FAIL
03 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 119 DWN PASS-FAIL
04 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 22 GTS PASS-FAIL
05 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 27 GTS PASS-FAIL
06 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 024 KRK PASS-FAIL
07 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 104 WAT PASS-FAIL
08 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 102 STL PASS-FAIL
09 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 151 BRN PASS-FAIL
10 Lewis, N MT 11:00 - 11:55 Lecture Hall  PASS-FAIL
BAX PASS-FAIL
R 11:00 - 11:55 119 KRK PASS-FAIL

Ch 003A 1-3-2 Fundamental Techniques of Experimental Chemistry
Maximum Enrollment: 20 students per section
01 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
M 13:00 - 15:55 107 MEAD PASS-FAIL
02 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
R 08:00 - 10:55 107 MEAD PASS-FAIL
03 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
W 13:00 - 15:55 107 MEAD PASS-FAIL
04 Mendez, J F 13:00 - 13:55 153 NYS PASS-FAIL
T 19:00 - 21:55 107 MEAD PASS-FAIL

Ch 003B 1-6-1 Experimental Procedures of Synthetic Chemistry
OM at first Monday lecture to arrange lab hours//Maximum  enrollment: 30 students//Students will sign up for two 3-hour lab  sessioins each//Labs will be held TW 1-4pm, TR 8-noon and TW 7-
10pm
01 Mendez, J M 14:00 - 14:55 151 CRL  
A 105 MEAD  

Ch 003X 1-3-2 Experimental Methods in Solar Energy Conversion
Maximum Enrollment: 16 students per section
01 Brunschwig, B / Winkler, J M 09:00 - 09:55 151 CRL  
T 13:00 - 15:55 107 MEAD  
02 Brunschwig, B / Winkler, J M 09:00 - 09:55 151 CRL  
M 19:00 - 21:55 107 MEAD  

Ch 005B 1-9-2 Advanced Techniques of Synthesis and Analysis
01 Agapie, T OM,F 14:00 - 14:55  MEAD  

Ch 010A 2-0-1 Frontiers in Chemistry
Lab tour times to be determined.
01 Dervan, P / Peters, J R 12:00 - 12:55 115 BCK PASS-FAIL
A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 015 0-6-4 Chemical Equilibrium and Analysis Laboratory
01 Dalleska, N OM,T 14:00 - 14:55 151 CRL LETTER

Ch 021A 3-0-6 Physical Chemistry
01 Okumura, M MWF 13:00 - 13:55 147 NYS  

Ch 041A 3-0-6 Organic Chemistry
01 Dougherty, D MWF 09:00 - 09:55 153 NYS  

Ch 080 + Chemical Research
01 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
02 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
06 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
07 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
08 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
11 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
14 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
18 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 081 + Independent Reading in Chemistry
01 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Virgil, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 082 + Senior Thesis Research
01 Rees, D A A  
2 Grubbs, R A A  

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Parker, C M 13:00 - 14:55 101 SCH  

Bi/Ch 110 4-0-8 Introduction to Biochemistry
01 Richards, J / Campbell, J TR 11:00 - 11:55 147 NYS  
W 14:00 - 15:55 147 NYS  

Ch 112 3-0-6 Inorganic Chemistry
01 Bercaw, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 147 NYS  

Ch 121B 1-1-7 Atomic-Level Simulations of Materials and Molecules
01 Goddard, W W 14:00 - 14:55 115 BCK  

Ch 122 3-0-6 Structure Determination by X-ray Crystallography
01 Day, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 115 BCK LETTER

Ch 125A 3-0-6 The Elements of Quantum Chemistry
01 Weitekamp, D MWF 11:00 - 11:55 147 NYS LETTER

Bi/Ch 132 3-0-6 Biophysics of Macromolecules
01 Rees, D / Beauchamp, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 200 BRD LETTER

Ch 145 3-0-6 Bioorganic Chemistry of Proteins
01 Hsieh-Wilson, L TR 14:30 - 15:25 147 NYS  
F 14:30 - 15:25 101 SCH  

ChE/Ch 165 3-0-6 Chemical Thermodynamics
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 106 SPL LETTER

BMB/Bi/Ch 170A 3-1-5 Biochemistry and Biophysics of Macromolecules and Molecular Assemblies
01 Clemons, W TR 10:30 - 11:55 151 CRL LETTER

BMB/Ch 178 3-0-6 Enzyme Kinetics and Mechanisms
01 Shan, S WF 10:30 - 11:55 101 SCH  

Ch 180 + Chemical Research
01 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
02 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
38 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL

BMB/Ch 202A 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
pending approval / Most sessions will take place on Thursdays at  2pm.  Specific dates TBA and will coincide with the dates of the BioCh Seminars.Students will meet with the BMB seminar speaker in the 
discussion session for an hour and then attend the seminar at 4pm.
01 Clemons, W R 14:00 - 14:55 A PASS-FAIL

Ch 213A 1-0-11 Advanced Ligand Field Theory
01 Gray, H F 13:00 - 13:55 408 BCK LETTER

Ch 242A 3-0-6 Chemical Synthesis
Lecture MWF 9-10am -- Recitation T 7-9pm -- Tutorial R 7-9pm
01 Reisman, S MWF 09:00 - 09:55 147 NYS  
TR 19:00 - 20:55 147 NYS  

Ch 280 + Chemical Research
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
05 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
10 Smolke, C A A PASS-FAIL
12 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
17 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
20 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
22 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
23 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
25 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Kuppermann, A A A PASS-FAIL
28 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
29 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
30 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
31 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
32 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
33 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Ponce, A A A PASS-FAIL
35 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
42 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
43 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
44 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
45 Roberts, J A A PASS-FAIL
46 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
47 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
48 Zewail, A A A PASS-FAIL
49 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
50 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CIVIL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CE 100 + Special Topics in Civil Engineering
01 Staff A A  

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101A
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Gharib, M TR 13:00 - 14:25 101 GUG  

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102A
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Bhattacharya, K TR 09:00 - 10:25 101 GUG LETTER

CE/Ae/AM 108A 3-0-6 Computational Mechanics
01 Puri, S OM,M 11:00 -  206 TOM  
11:55  

CE 130A 1-0-0 Civil Engineering Seminar
01 Heaton, T R 16:00 - 16:55 206 TOM PASS-FAIL

AM/CE 151A 3-0-6 Dynamics and Vibration
taught concurrently with ME 66
01 Heaton, T MWF 09:00 - 09:55 206 TOM LETTER

CE 200 + Advanced Work in Civil Engineering
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

CE 300 + Research in Civil Engineering
01 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Hall, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Heaton, T A A PASS-FAIL
04 Krishnan, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTATION & NEURAL SYS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CNS100 1-0-0 Introduction to Computation and Neural Systems
01 Koch, C W 19:00 - 19:55 200 BRD PASS-FAIL

CNS/SS/Psy  110A
1.5-0-3.5 Cognitive Neuroscience Tools
01 Rangel, A F 13:00 - 14:25 315 BAX PASS-FAIL

Bi/CNS 150 4-0-6 Introduction to Neuroscience
01 Lester, H / Adolphs, R MWF 11:00 - 11:55 100 - Rock   
Auditorium   
BRD  

CS/CNS/EE 154 3-3-3 Artificial Intelligence
01 Krause, R MW 14:30 - 15:55 105 ANB  

CS/CNS 171 3-6-3 Introduction to Computer Graphics Laboratory
01 Barr, A MWF 13:00 - 13:55 107 ANB  

CNS180 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Adami, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Zewail, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
11 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
12 Laurent, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
14 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
15 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Schuman, E A A PASS-FAIL
17 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
18 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
21 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
22 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
25 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
27 Pine, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Krause, R A A PASS-FAIL
30 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL

CNS/Bi/Ph/CS  187
3-0-6 Neural Computation
01 Perona, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 080 MRE  

Bi/CNS 217 2-0-4 Central Mechanisms in Perception
01 Allman, J F 14:00 - 15:55 200 BRD  

CNS280 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Adami, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
06 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
10 Konishi, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Laurent, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
17 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
19 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
20 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
21 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
22 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
27 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTER SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CS 001 3-4-2 Introduction to Computer Programming
01 Vanier, M MW 14:00 - 14:55 119 KRK PASS-FAIL

Ma/CS 006A 3-0-6 Introduction to Discrete Mathematics
01 Wilson, R MWF 13:00 - 13:55 151 SLN  

CS 009 1-0-0 Introduction to Computer Science Research
01 Umans, C W 19:30 - 20:25 105 ANB PASS-FAIL

CS 011 0-3-0 Computer Language Shop
First OM on Monday, September 27th.//CS 1 or instructor's  permission is required.
01 Pinkston, D / Vanier, M OM,M 21:00 -  105 ANB PASS-FAIL
21:55 PASS-FAIL

EE/CS 051 4-5-3 Principles of Microprocessor Systems
01 George, G MWF 15:00 - 16:25 070 MRE  

EE/CS 053A 0-12-0 Microprocessor Project Laboratory
OM Meeting: Wednesday, Sept. 29th
01 George, G OM,W 16:30 -  070 MRE  
17:25  

CS/EE/ME 075A + Introduction to Multidisciplinary Systems Engineering
01 Murray, R / Atwater, H /  OM,M 15:00 -  142 KCK  
Hunt, M 15:55  

CS 080A + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Winfree, E A A LETTER
02 Chandy, K A A LETTER
03 Desbrun, M A A LETTER
04 Schroeder, P A A LETTER
05 Wierman, A A A LETTER

CS 081A + Undergraduate Laboratory in Computer Science
01 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
02 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL

CS 090 + Undergraduate Research in Computer Science
01 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
02 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
03 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
06 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Krause, R A A PASS-FAIL

CS 103A + Reading in Computer Science
01 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL

CS 116 3-0-6 Reasoning about Program Correctness
01 Joshi, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 213 ANB  

Ma/CS 117A 3-0-6 Computability Theory
01 Kechris, A TR 13:00 - 14:25 151 SLN  

CS 141A 3-3-3 Distributed Computation Laboratory
01 Chandy, K TR 14:30 - 15:55 213 ANB  

CS/EE 143 3-3-3 Communication Networks
01 Low, S WF 10:30 - 11:55 213 ANB  

CS/CNS/EE 154 3-3-3 Artificial Intelligence
01 Krause, R MW 14:30 - 15:55 105 ANB  

CS/CNS 171 3-6-3 Introduction to Computer Graphics Laboratory
01 Barr, A MWF 13:00 - 13:55 107 ANB  

CS 177 3-3-3 Discrete Differential Geometry: Theory and Applications
01 Desbrun, M TR 10:30 - 11:55 314 ANB  

CS 180 + Master's Thesis Research
01 Martin, A A A  
02 Desbrun, M A A  
03 Low, S A A  
04 Chandy, K A A  
05 Wierman, A A A  
06 Umans, C A A  
07 Krause, R A A  
08 Barr, A A A  
09 Kitaev, A A A  
10 Perona, P A A  
12 Schroeder, P A A  
14 Winfree, E A A  

CS/EE 181A 3-6-3 VLSI Design Laboratory
01 Martin, A MW 13:00 - 14:25 213 ANB  

CNS/Bi/Ph/CS  187
3-0-6 Neural Computation
01 Perona, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 080 MRE  

Ph/CS 219A 3-0-6 Quantum Computation
01 Kitaev, A MW 13:00 - 14:25 269 LAU PASS-FAIL

CS 280 + Research in Computer Science
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Ahrens, T A A PASS-FAIL
04 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
13 Cvitanic, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
15 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Kitaev, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CONTROL & DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CDS090A 0-0-9 Senior Thesis in Control and Dynamical Systems
01 Murray, R OM,M 16:00 -  110 STL LETTER
16:55 LETTER

CDS101 2-0-4 Design and Analysis of Feedback Systems
01 MacMartin, D MF 14:00 - 14:55 206 TOM  

CDS110A 3-0-9 Introductory Control Theory
01 MacMartin, D MWF 14:00 - 14:55 070 MRE  

CDS190 + Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

CDS201 3-0-6 Linear Algebra and Applied Operator Theory
01 Beck, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 206 TOM  
OM,A A  

CDS212 3-0-6 Introduction to Modern Control
01 Doyle, J TR 14:30 - 15:55 314 ANB  
OM,A A  

CDS300A + Research in Control and Dynamical Systems
01 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Kuppermann, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
05 Schuman, E A A PASS-FAIL
06 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Marsden, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Kuppermann, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
13 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ECONOMICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ec 011 3-2-4 Introduction to Economics
01 Plott, C MWF 13:00 - 13:55 Lecture Hall  LETTER
BAX LETTER

BEM/Ec/SS 020 2-0-4 Scientific Writing and Oral Presentation in the Social Sciences
Course cancelled.  Will be offered winter term.
01 Yariv, L W 14:00 - 15:55 A  

Ec 098A + Senior Research and Thesis
01 Makarov, N A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ledyard, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL

Ec 106 3-0-6 Topics in Applied Industrial Organization
01 Shum, M MW 10:30 - 11:55 315 BAX  

Ec 121A 3-0-6 Theory of Value
01 Ortoleva, P MW 10:30 - 11:55 210 BAX  

Ec 122 3-0-6 Econometrics
Maximum Enrollment: 35 students
01 Sherman, R MW 13:00 - 14:25 228 BAX  

Ec/SS 130 3-0-6 Economic History of Europe from the Middle Ages to the Industrial Revolution
01 Bogart, D TR 13:00 - 14:25 128 BAX  

Ec 131 3-0-6 Market Design
01 Bossaerts, P TR 13:00 - 14:25 210 BAX  

Ec/PS 160A 3-3-3 Laboratory Experiments in the Social Sciences
Taught concurrently with SS 260//Sec A required for Sections B and  C//Maximum Enrollment: 10 students
01 Plott, C TR 09:00 - 10:25 210 BAX LETTER

Ec 181 3-0-6 Convex Analysis and Economic Theory
01 Border, K TR 10:30 - 11:55 210 BAX  

Ec/PS 190 + Undergraduate Research
01 Border, K A A PASS-FAIL
02 Goeree, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Ordeshook, P A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

APh/EE 009A 2-2-2 Solid-State Electronics for Integrated Circuits
01 Scherer, A / DeRose, G TR 13:00 - 13:55 070 MRE  

EE/CS 051 4-5-3 Principles of Microprocessor Systems
01 George, G MWF 15:00 - 16:25 070 MRE  

EE/CS 053A 0-12-0 Microprocessor Project Laboratory
OM Meeting: Wednesday, Sept. 29th
01 George, G OM,W 16:30 -  070 MRE  
17:25  

CS/EE/ME 075A + Introduction to Multidisciplinary Systems Engineering
01 Murray, R / Atwater, H /  OM,M 15:00 -  142 KCK  
Hunt, M 15:55  

EE 080A + Senior Thesis
01 Potter, K A A LETTER

BE/EE 089A 3-6-3 Design and Construction of Biodevices
course re-numbered as BE/EE 189A
01 Yang, C OM,MW 13:00 -  111 KCK  
14:55  

EE 091A + Experimental Projects in Electronic Circuits
Units by arrangement; 12 units minimum each term
01 Megdal, B OM,T 16:00 - 16:55 070 MRE LETTER

EE 099 + Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering
01 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
03 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
04 George, G A A PASS-FAIL
06 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
07 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL

EE 105A 1-0-0 Electrical Engineering Seminar
01 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL

EST/EE/ME 109A 3-0-6 Energy
01 Rutledge, D MWF 15:00 - 15:55 080 MRE  

EE 111 3-0-6 Signals, Systems and Transforms
01 Vaidyanathan, P TR 13:00 - 14:25 080 MRE  

EE 114A 4-0-8 Analog Circuit Design
01 Hajimiri, S WF 10:00 - 11:55 080 MRE  

ACM/EE 116 3-0-6 Introduction to Stochastic Processes and Modeling
01 Owhadi, H TR 09:00 - 10:25 306 FIR  
OM,A A  

EE/Ma 126A 3-0-6 Information Theory
01 Effros, M MW 10:30 - 11:55 070 MRE LETTER

APh/EE 130 3-0-6 Electromagnetic Theory
01 Yariv, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 104 WAT  

CS/EE 143 3-3-3 Communication Networks
01 Low, S WF 10:30 - 11:55 213 ANB  

CS/CNS/EE 154 3-3-3 Artificial Intelligence
01 Krause, R MW 14:30 - 15:55 105 ANB  

EE/Ae 157A 3-0-6 Introduction to the Physics of Remote Sensing
First class meeting will be Monday, October 4th
01 van Zyl, J MR 13:00 - 14:25 102 STL  

EE/BE 166 3-1-5 Optical Methods for Biomedical Imaging and Diagnosis
01 Yang, C MW 13:00 - 14:25 080 MRE  

CS/EE 181A 3-6-3 VLSI Design Laboratory
01 Martin, A MW 13:00 - 14:25 213 ANB  

BE/EE 189A 3-6-3 Design and Construction of Biodevices
pending approval//Maximum Enrollment: 24 students
01 Yang, C MW 10:30 - 11:55 108 KCK  

EE 291 + Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering
01 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Ho, T A A PASS-FAIL
06 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Effros, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Psaltis, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Koch, C A A PASS-FAIL
10 Martin, A A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
13 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
14 McEliece, R A A PASS-FAIL
15 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
16 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
17 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
18 Vaidyanathan, P A A PASS-FAIL
19 Psaltis, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
21 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
22 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Rutledge, D A A PASS-FAIL
24 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
26 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
28 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
30 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
31 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Weinreb, S A A PASS-FAIL
33 Emami, A A A PASS-FAIL
34 George, G A A PASS-FAIL
35 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
36 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
37 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ENERGY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

EST/EE/ME 109A 3-0-6 Energy
01 Rutledge, D MWF 15:00 - 15:55 080 MRE  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
ENGINEERING
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

E  002 1-0-0 Frontiers in Engineering and Applied Science
01 Rosakis, A W 12:00 - 12:55 105 ANB PASS-FAIL

E  010 1-0-2 Technical Seminar Presentations
Maximum enrollment: 6 students per section
01 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
M 09:00 - 09:55 142 KCK LETTER
02 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
M 10:00 - 10:55 142 KCK LETTER
03 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
M 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK LETTER
04 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
W 09:00 - 09:55 142 KCK LETTER
05 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
W 10:00 - 10:55 142 KCK LETTER
06 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
W 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK LETTER
07 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
F 09:00 - 09:55 142 KCK LETTER
08 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
F 10:00 - 10:55 142 KCK LETTER
09 Fender, A OM,T 20:00 - 20:55 142 KCK LETTER
F 11:00 - 11:55 142 KCK LETTER

E  011 1-0-2 Written Technical Communication in Engineering and Applied Science
01 Readhead, C A A  

E/ME 105 3-0-6 Product Design for the Developing World
01 Pickar, K MW 20:00 - 21:25 Classroom   
NewMedia  

E  150A 1-0-0 Engineering Seminar
01 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ENGLISH [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

En 001A 3-0-6 English Composition for ESL Writers
01 Youra, S TR 14:30 - 15:55 2-1 SFL  

En 002 2-2-5 Introduction to College Writing
01 Youra, S TR 09:00 - 10:25 Multi-Media   
SFL  
02 Daley, C TR 09:00 - 10:25 128 BAX  
03 Daley, C TR 14:30 - 15:55 214 STL  

Hum/En 005 3-0-6 Major British Authors
Maximum enrollment: 15 students//Class closed to continuing  students until term start.
01 Gilmore, D TR 14:30 - 15:55 237 BAX  

Hum/En 006 3-0-6 American Literature and Culture
Maximum Enrollment: 15 students per section// Class closed to  continuing students until term start.
01 Weinstein, C TR 09:00 - 10:25 115 DAB  
02 Weinstein, C TR 14:30 - 15:55 117 DAB  

En 098 + Reading in English
01 Gilmartin, K A A  

En 099A 1-0-8 Senior Tutorial for English Majors
01 Gilmartin, K A A LETTER
02 Pigman, G A A LETTER
03 Weinstein, C A A LETTER
04 Gilmore, D A A LETTER
05 Rosenstone, R A A LETTER

En 121 3-0-6 Literature and Its Readers
Maximum enrollment: 15 students
01 Haugen, K T 19:00 - 21:55 117 DAB  

En 183 3-0-6 Victorian Crime Fiction
Open by lottery only//See REGIS home page to enter//Maximum  Enrollment: 20 students
01 Gilmore, D MW 14:30 - 15:55 237 BAX  
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ESL101A 3-0-0 Oral Communication and Pronunciation
Class Begins week of October 4th
01 Geasland, J MW 17:00 - 18:55 127 BAX PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ESE090 + Undergraduate Laboratory Research in Environmental Science and  Engineering
01 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL

ESE100 + Special Topics in Environmental Science and Engineering
01 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
06 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
07 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
08 Fischer, W A A PASS-FAIL

ESE101 3-0-6 Current Problems in Environmental Science and Engineering
Open to Graduate students only.
01 Wennberg, P T 09:00 - 09:55 111 KCK PASS-FAIL

ACM/ESE 118 3-0-6 Methods in Applied Statistics and Data Analysis
Class cancelled
01 Tropp, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 101 GUG  

ESE142 3-0-6 Aquatic Chemistry
01 Adkins, J MWF 13:00 - 13:55 215 NMD  

Ge/ESE 143 3-2-4 Organic Geochemistry
01 Sessions, A MWF 09:00 - 09:55 215 NMD  

ESE/Ge 148A 3-0-6 Global Environmental Science: Climate Change
01 Wennberg, P MWF 14:00 - 14:55 162 SMD  

ESE/Bi 166 3-1-5 Microbial Physiology
01 Leadbetter, J MWF 10:00 - 10:55 102 SPL  

ESE200 + Advanced Topics in Environmental Science and Engineering
01 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL

ESE300 + Thesis Research
01 Sessions, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ingersoll, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hering, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bordoni, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
12 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
13 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
15 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
16 Ponce, A A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE & ENGINEERING (E&AS) [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ESE150A 1-0-0 Seminar in Environmental Science and Engineering
01 Wennberg, P W 16:00 - 16:55 155 ARM PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
. [Go to top]
FILM
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

L/F 109 3-0-6 Introduction to French Cinema from Its Beginning to the Present
01 Orcel, C MR 16:00 - 17:55 117 DAB  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
GEOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ge 011A 3-3-3 Introduction to Earth and Planetary Sciences: Earth as a Planet
Field Trip: Friday 10/22/10 to Sunday 10/24/10
01 Eiler, J F 15:00 - 15:55 215 NMD  
TR 13:00 - 13:55 215 NMD  
W 19:00 - 20:55 267 ARM  

Ge 040 + Special Problems for Undergraduates
01 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
02 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
03 Stock, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Lamb, M