Office of the Registrar - California Institute of Technology Student Affairs - California Institute of Technology

COURSE SCHEDULE
SP 2020-21
 
CaltechNotesGIF
Key to Abbreviations Printable PDF Version of Schedule
DEPARTMENTS

Aerospace (Ae) Engineering (E)
Anthropology (An) English (En)
Applied & Computational Math (ACM) English as a Second Language (ESL)
Applied Mechanics (AM) Environmental Science & Engineering (ESE)
Applied Physics (APh) Freshman Seminars (FS)
Astrophysics (Ay) Geology (Ge)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics (BMB) History (H)
Bioengineering (BE) History and Philosophy of Science (HPS)
Biology (Bi) Humanities (Hum)
Business, Economics, and Management (BEM) Information and Data Sciences (IDS)
Chemical Engineering (ChE) Languages (L)
Chemistry (Ch) Materials Science (MS)
Civil Engineering (CE) Mathematics (Ma)
Computation & Neural Sys (CNS) Mechanical Engineering (ME)
Computer Science (CS) Medical Engineering (MedE)
Computing and Mathematical Sciences (CMS) Music (Mu)
Control & Dynamical Systems (CDS) Neurobiology (NB)
Economics (Ec) Performing and Visual Arts (PVA)
Electrical Engineering (EE) Philosophy (Pl)
Physical Education (PE)
Physics (Ph)
Political Science (PS)
Psychology (Psy)
Scientific and Engineering Communication (SEC)
Social Science (SS)
Student Activities (SA)
Study Abroad (SAb)
Visual Culture (VC)
Writing (Wr)
COURSES
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
AEROSPACE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae 100 + Research in Aerospace
01 Culick, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
03 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
05 Dimotakis, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
07 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
08 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
09 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101C
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Pullin, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102C
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Ravichandran, G MWF 09:00 - 10:25 A LETTER

Ae 103B 3-0-6 Aerospace Control Systems
01 Fragoso, A TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

Ae 105C 0-8-1 Space Engineering
01 Chung, S TR 16:30 - 17:55 A LETTER

APh/Ph/Ae 116 3-0-6 Physics of Thermal and Mass Transport in Hydrodynamic Systems
01 Troian, S A A  

Ae/ME 120A 3-0-6 Combustion Fundamentals
01 Blanquart, G MWF 14:00 - 14:55 A LETTER

Ae 121C 3-0-6 Space Propulsion
01 Polk, J TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

Ae 150C 1-0-0 Aerospace Engineering Seminar
01 Meiron, D M 13:00 - 13:55 A PASS-FAIL

Ae 200 + Advanced Research in Aerospace
01 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
02 Schneider, T A A PASS-FAIL
03 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Dimotakis, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hornung, H A A PASS-FAIL
07 McKeon, B A A PASS-FAIL
08 Leonard, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Pullin, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
13 Rosakis, A A A PASS-FAIL
14 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
15 Colonius, T A A PASS-FAIL
16 Shepherd, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
19 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
23 Kochmann, D A A PASS-FAIL
24 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
25 Gurnis, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
27 Johnson, J A A PASS-FAIL
28 Austin, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
30 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL
33 Hunt, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
35 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
36 Dabiri, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ae 204B 3-0-6 Technical Fluid Mechanics
01 Gharib, M MWF 09:00 - 09:55 A  

Ae 208C 1-0-0 GALCIT Colloquium
01 McKeon, B / Chung, S F 15:00 - 15:55 A PASS-FAIL

ME/MS/Ae/AM  224
3-0-6 Multifunctional Materials
01 Bhattacharya, K TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

Ae/ACM/ME  232B
3-0-6 Computational Fluid Dynamics
01 Pullin, D MWF 08:00 - 08:55 A  

Ae 234B 3-0-6 Hypersonic Aerodynamics
01 Austin, J MW 13:30 - 14:55 A  

Ae 240 + Special Topics in Fluid Mechanics
Section 1: Educational Exchange (Pass-Fail only)
01 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ANTHROPOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

An 016 3-0-6 World Archeology
01 Alex, B TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

An 097 + Undergraduate Research
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED & COMPUTATIONAL MATH [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

ACM011 2-2-2 Introduction to Matlab and Mathematica
01 Qian, E M 13:00 - 14:55 A  

ACM080C + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Staff A A  

ACM081C + Undergraduate Projects in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL

ACM095B 4-0-8 Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics for the Physical Sciences
01 Meiron, D MWF 11:00 - 12:15 A  

ACM100B 4-0-8 Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics for the Physical Sciences
01 Meiron, D MWF 11:00 - 12:15 A  

ACM109 3-3-3 Mathematical Modelling
for undergraduates: instructor permission required prior to  enrollment // maximum enrollment: 24 students
01 Stuart, A TR 09:00 - 10:25 A  
TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

IDS/ACM/CS  157
3-2-4 Statistical Inference
01 Zuev, K TR 09:00 - 10:25 A  

ACM/EE/IDS  170
3-0-9 Mathematics of Signal Processing
01 Hassibi, B TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

ACM190 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/ACM/ME  232B
3-0-6 Computational Fluid Dynamics
01 Pullin, D MWF 08:00 - 08:55 A  

caltechSyllabusGIF ACM270 3-0-6 Advanced Topics in Applied and Computational Math: Point Processes and  Stochastic Geometry
01 Tropp, J TR 14:30 - 15:55 A LETTER

ACM300 + Research in Applied and Computational Mathematics
01 Bruno, O A A PASS-FAIL
02 Chandrasekaran, V A A PASS-FAIL
03 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hou, Y A A PASS-FAIL
05 Tropp, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Meiron, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Stuart, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Owhadi, H A A PASS-FAIL
09 Hassibi, B A A PASS-FAIL
10 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Beck, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED MECHANICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102C
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Ravichandran, G MWF 09:00 - 10:25 A LETTER

AM/CE/ME 150C 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N R 11:00 - 11:55 A PASS-FAIL

AM 201 3-0-6 Advanced Topics in Applied Mechanics
taught concurrently with ME 201 and CE 201
01 Andrade, J TR 15:00 - 16:25 A  

ME/MS/Ae/AM  224
3-0-6 Multifunctional Materials
01 Bhattacharya, K TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

AM 300 + Research in Applied Mechanics
01 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bhattacharya, K A A PASS-FAIL
03 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Avouac, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Ortiz, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
08 Ravichandran, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Fu, X A A PASS-FAIL
10 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
APPLIED PHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

APh078C 0-9-0 Senior Thesis, Experimental
01 Atwater, H A A  
02 Painter, O A A  
03 Yung, Y A A  
04 Scherer, A A A  
05 Vahala, K A A  
06 Bellan, P A A  
07 Troian, S A A  
08 Phillips, R A A  
09 Faraon, A A A  
10 Schwab, K A A  
11 Endres, M A A  
12 Hajimiri, S A A  

APh079C 0-9-0 Senior Thesis, Theoretical
01 Phillips, R A A LETTER
02 Troian, S A A LETTER
03 Kimble, H A A LETTER

APh100 + Advanced Work in Applied Physics
01 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
02 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
03 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
04 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
05 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
06 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
08 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
09 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
11 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
13 Polk, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Falson, J A A PASS-FAIL

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101C
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Pullin, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER

APh/MS 105C 3-0-6 States of Matter
01 Falson, J TR 09:00 - 10:25 A  

APh/EE 109 0-6-3 Introduction to the Micro/Nanofabrication Lab
class cancelled
01 Staff A A  

APh114C 3-0-6 Solid-State Physics
01 Schwab, K MWF 09:00 - 09:55 A  

APh/Ph/Ae 116 3-0-6 Physics of Thermal and Mass Transport in Hydrodynamic Systems
01 Troian, S A A  

Ph/APh/EE/BE  118B
3-0-6 Physics of Measurement
01 Roukes, M TR 14:30 - 15:55 A PASS-FAIL

MS/APh 122 0-4-5 Diffraction, Imaging, and Structure
01 Ahn, C A A  

APh/Ph 138A 3-0-6 Quantum Hardware and Techniques
01 Endres, M / Faraon, A /  TR 09:00 - 10:25 A  
Hsieh, D / Nad Perge, S  

caltechSyllabusGIF APh150 3-0-6 Topics in Applied Physics: Human Impacts by the Numbers
taught concurrently with Bi 270C
01 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL

APh156C 3-0-6 Plasma Physics
01 Bellan, P MW 14:30 - 15:55 A  

MS/APh 171 3-0-6 Inelastic Scattering of Materials, Molecules, and Condensed Matter
01 Fultz, B MW 09:30 - 10:55 A  

APh/EE 183 3-0-6 Physics of Semiconductors and Semiconductor Devices
01 Nad Perge, S TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

APh200 + Applied Physics Research
01 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Johnson, W A A PASS-FAIL
06 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
07 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
09 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
10 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
11 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
12 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
14 Kimble, H A A PASS-FAIL
15 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
16 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Minnich, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
19 Motrunich, O A A PASS-FAIL
20 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
21 Preskill, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
23 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Alicea, J A A PASS-FAIL
26 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
27 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
28 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
29 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
30 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
32 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
33 Falson, J A A PASS-FAIL
34 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Marandi, A A A PASS-FAIL
36 Endres, M A A PASS-FAIL
37 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
39 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
40 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
42 Adhikari, R A A PASS-FAIL
43 Spiropulu, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ph/APh 223B 3-0-6 Advanced Condensed-Matter Physics
01 Kitaev, A MW 09:00 - 10:25 A  

APh300 + Thesis Research in Applied Physics
01 Yariv, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Schwab, K A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bernardi, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
07 Faraon, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hsieh, D A A PASS-FAIL
09 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
10 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
13 Refael, G A A PASS-FAIL
14 Nad Perge, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Rosenbaum, T A A PASS-FAIL
16 Vahala, K A A PASS-FAIL
17 Hutzler, N A A PASS-FAIL
18 Falson, J A A PASS-FAIL
19 Marandi, A A A PASS-FAIL
21 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
27 Chen, Y A A PASS-FAIL
31 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
33 Bellan, P A A PASS-FAIL
36 Painter, O A A PASS-FAIL
38 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
ASTROPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ay 001 3-3-3 The Evolving Universe
not open to juniors or seniors
01 Djorgovski, S MWF 14:00 - 14:55 A  

Ge/Ay 011C 3-0-6 Introduction to Earth and Planetary Sciences: Planetary Sciences
Taught concurrently with Ge 103
01 Ingersoll, A TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

Ay 031 1-0-2 Writing in Astronomy
Open to declared Ay majors at the discretion of the instructor  //Nonmajors who have taken Astronomy courses may be admitted,  but must have prior approval of instructor. Maximum enrollment: 11 
students
01 Howard, A F 15:00 - 15:55 A LETTER

Ay 043 + Reading in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 078C + Senior Thesis
02 Hillenbrand, L A A  
03 Blake, G A A  
04 Steidel, C A A  
05 Cohen, J A A  
06 Scoville, N A A  
08 Martin, C A A  
09 Prince, T A A  
11 Harrison, F A A  
12 Hallinan, G A A  
13 Phinney, E A A  
14 Hopkins, P A A  
15 Knutson, H A A  
16 Mawet, D A A  
17 Kirby, E A A  
18 Kasliwal, M A A  
19 Djorgovski, S A A  

Ay 105 1-5-3 Optical Astronomy Instrumentation Lab
01 Mawet, D / Hillenbrand, L A A  

Ay 119 3-0-3 Astroinformatics
01 Djorgovski, S / Graham, M  A A  
/ Mahabal, A / Duev, D  

Ay 125 3-0-6 High-Energy Astrophysics
01 Kasliwal, M TR 10:30 - 11:55 A  

Ay 126 3-0-6 Interstellar and Intergalactic Medium
01 Kulkarni, S TR 14:30 - 15:55 A LETTER

Ay 141C 1-0-2 Research Conference in Astronomy
01 Ravi, V F 16:00 - 16:55 A PASS-FAIL

Ay 142 + Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics
01 Ravi, V A A PASS-FAIL
02 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
03 Stevenson, D A A PASS-FAIL
04 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Harrison, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Readhead, A A A PASS-FAIL
08 Golwala, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Hillenbrand, L A A PASS-FAIL
11 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Martin, C A A PASS-FAIL
13 Zmuidzinas, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Hallinan, G A A PASS-FAIL
15 Prince, T A A PASS-FAIL
16 Mawet, D A A PASS-FAIL
19 Sargent, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
21 Dore, O A A PASS-FAIL
22 Scoville, N A A PASS-FAIL
23 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
24 Phinney, E A A PASS-FAIL
25 Rogers, L A A PASS-FAIL
26 Soifer, B A A PASS-FAIL
27 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL
28 Kasliwal, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Kirby, E A A PASS-FAIL
30 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL
31 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL
32 Bock, J A A PASS-FAIL
33 Fuller, J A A PASS-FAIL
34 Howard, A A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 143 + Reading and Independent Study
01 Steidel, C A A PASS-FAIL
03 Kulkarni, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Hopkins, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Batygin, K A A PASS-FAIL
06 Brown, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
08 Knutson, H A A PASS-FAIL

Ay 144 + Independent Writing in Astronomy
01 Staff A A  

Ay/Ge 198 2-0-4 Special Topics in the Planetary Sciences
01 Mawet, D / Howard, A A A  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BMB/Ch 202C 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
01 Clemons, W R 12:00 - 12:55 A PASS-FAIL

BMB299 + Graduate Research
01 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
02 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
10 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
12 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
14 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
16 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
17 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
18 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
19 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
21 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
23 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
25 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
26 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
27 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
29 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
31 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
33 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
34 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
36 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
37 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
38 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
39 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
40 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
41 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
42 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
43 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
45 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
46 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
47 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
48 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
49 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
50 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
52 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
53 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
54 Wagenaar, D A A PASS-FAIL
55 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
56 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
57 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
58 Semlow, D A A PASS-FAIL
59 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BE 098 + Undergraduate Research in Bioengineering
If your research adviser does not appear below, please contact the  Office of the Registrar.
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
05 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
06 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
30 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
31 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
33 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
34 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
36 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
37 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
38 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL

Ph/APh/EE/BE  118B
3-0-6 Physics of Measurement
01 Roukes, M TR 14:30 - 15:55 A PASS-FAIL

BE 150 3-0-6 Biological Circuit Design
taught concurrently with Bi 250b
01 Bois, J / Elowitz, M MWF 11:00 - 11:55 A  

BE 153 3-0-6 Case Studies in Systems Physiology
01 Petrasek, D TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

BE/EE/MedE  189A
3-6-3 Design and Construction of Biodevices
maximum enrollment: 24 students
01 Yang, C TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

BE/EE/MedE  189B
0-9-0 Design and Construction of Biodevices
01 Yang, C TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

BE 200 + Research in Bioengineering
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
05 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
07 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
09 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
11 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
12 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
13 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
15 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
18 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
19 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
20 Yang, C A A PASS-FAIL
21 Rothemund, P A A PASS-FAIL
22 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
23 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
26 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
27 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
28 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
30 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
31 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
32 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
33 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
34 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
35 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
36 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
37 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
38 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
39 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
40 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
42 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
43 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
45 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
46 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
47 Rutishauser, U A A PASS-FAIL

BE/Bi 205 3-0-6 Deep Learning for Biological Data
01 Van Valen, D MW 13:00 - 14:25 A  

Bi/BE 222 2-0-4 The Structure of the Cytosol
01 Kennedy, M W 19:00 - 20:55 A  

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BIOLOGY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Bi 001 4-0-5
Principles of Biology - The great theories of biology and their influence in the  modern world
Sections 1 and 2 are reserved for students with no biology  background // maximum enrollment: 28 students per section // All 
students must complete a survey at  http://registrar.caltech.edu/Bi1_SP2020-21 prior to enrollment
01 Hay, B / Corfas, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 A LETTER
M 09:00 - 09:55 A LETTER
02 Hay, B / Corfas, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 A LETTER
M 17:00 - 17:55 A LETTER
03 Hay, B / Corfas, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 A LETTER
T 09:00 - 09:55 A LETTER
04 Hay, B / Corfas, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 A LETTER
T 17:00 - 17:55 A LETTER
05 Hay, B / Corfas, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 A LETTER
T 18:00 - 18:55 A LETTER
06 Hay, B / Corfas, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 A LETTER
W 09:00 - 09:55 A LETTER
07 Hay, B / Corfas, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 A LETTER
W 17:00 - 17:55 A LETTER

Bi 001X 0-6-3 The Great Ideas of Biology: Exploration through Experimentation
open by lottery only, see REGIS home page to enter before 8am  February 24th // maximum enrollment: 30 students // Make-up  classes will be on Thursdays from 7-10pm
01 Bois, J T 19:00 - 21:55 A LETTER
W 13:00 - 15:55 A LETTER

Bi 009 3-0-6 Cell Biology
01 Chan, D / Prober, D TR 09:00 - 10:25 A  
F 09:00 - 09:55 A  

Bi 021 + Undergraduate Research with Presentation
minimum 12 units per term
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 022 + Undergraduate Research
01 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
02 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
04 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
05 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
06 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
07 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Strauss, J A A PASS-FAIL
11 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
12 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
17 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
18 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
19 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
21 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
23 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
24 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
25 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
26 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
27 Peter Lashgari Faghani, I A A PASS-FAIL
28 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
29 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
30 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
31 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
32 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
33 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
34 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
35 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
36 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
38 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
39 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
40 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
41 Hsiao, E A A PASS-FAIL
42 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
43 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
44 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
45 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
46 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
48 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
49 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
50 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
51 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
55 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
56 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
57 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
58 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
59 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
60 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
61 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
62 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
63 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 090C + Undergraduate Thesis
02 Bjorkman, P / Siapas, A A A  
03 Bjorkman, P / Sternberg, P A A  
05 Bjorkman, P / Davis, M A A  
06 Bjorkman, P A A  
07 Bjorkman, P / Aravin, A A A  
08 Bjorkman, P / Doyle, J A A  
09 Bjorkman, P / Newman, D A A  
10 Bjorkman, P / Baltimore, D A A  
11 Bjorkman, P / Rothenberg,  A A  
E  
12 Wold, B / Bjorkman, P A A  
13 Bjorkman, P / Gradinaru, V A A  
14 Bjorkman, P / Newman, D A A  
15 Bjorkman, P / Hsieh- A A  
Wilson, L  

CNS/Psy/Bi  102B
3-0-6 Brains, Minds, and Society
01 O'Doherty, J MW 14:30 - 15:55 A  

Bi/CNS/NB/Psy  150
4-0-6 Introduction to Neuroscience
01 Adolphs, R / Lester, H R 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER
MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER
02 Adolphs, R / Lester, H MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER
R 13:00 - 13:55 A LETTER
03 Adolphs, R / Lester, H MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER
R 16:00 - 16:55 A LETTER
04 Adolphs, R / Lester, H MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER
R 19:00 - 19:55 A LETTER

Bi/CNS/NB 152 2-0-4 Neural Circuits and Physiology of Appetite and Body Homeostasis
01 Oka, Y TF 09:00 - 10:25 A  

Bi/CNS/NB 157 2-3-4 Comparative Nervous Systems
01 Allman, J F 14:00 - 15:55 A LETTER

Bi 160 3-3-3 Molecular Basis of Animal Evolution
lab component not required spring term
01 Parker, J M 08:00 - 10:55 A PASS-FAIL

CNS/Bi/Psy 176 4-0-5 Cognition
class cancelled
01 Staff A A  

Bi 189 2-0-4 The Cell Cycle
01 Dunphy, W R 14:30 - 16:25 A  

BE/Bi 205 3-0-6 Deep Learning for Biological Data
01 Van Valen, D MW 13:00 - 14:25 A  

Bi 214 3-0-6 Stem Cells and Hematopoiesis
01 Rothenberg, E T 15:00 - 16:55 A  
F 14:00 - 15:55 A  

Bi/CNS/NB 220 2-0-4 Genetic Dissection of Neural Circuit Function
01 Anderson, D R 15:00 - 17:55 A  

Bi/BE 222 2-0-4 The Structure of the Cytosol
01 Kennedy, M W 19:00 - 20:55 A  

Ge/Bi 244 3-0-3 Paleobiology Seminar
01 Kirschvink, J A A  

Bi 250B 3-0-6 Topics in Systems Biology
taught concurrently with BE 150
01 Elowitz, M / Bois, J MWF 11:00 - 11:55 A  

Bi/CNS/NB 250C 3-0-6 Topics in Systems Neuroscience
01 Siapas, A W 14:00 - 16:55 A  

Psy/Bi/CNS 255 3-0-6 Topics in Emotion and Social Cognition
01 Mobbs, D W 10:00 - 12:55 A LETTER

caltechSyllabusGIF Bi 270C 2-0-4 Special Topics in Biology: Human Impacts by the Numbers
taught concurrently with APh150
01 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL

Bi 299 + Graduate Research
01 Stathopoulos, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Baltimore, D A A PASS-FAIL
03 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
06 Mazmanian, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
08 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
09 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Bronner Hansen, M A A PASS-FAIL
12 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Chan, D A A PASS-FAIL
15 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
16 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
18 Dunphy, W A A PASS-FAIL
19 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
20 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
21 Hay, B A A PASS-FAIL
22 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Qian, L A A PASS-FAIL
24 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
25 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
26 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
27 Orphan, V A A PASS-FAIL
28 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
29 Meyerowitz, E A A PASS-FAIL
30 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Guo, C A A PASS-FAIL
32 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
33 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
34 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Varshavsky, A A A PASS-FAIL
36 Kirschvink, J A A PASS-FAIL
37 Rothenberg, E A A PASS-FAIL
38 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
39 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
40 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
41 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
42 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
43 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
44 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
45 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
46 Zinn, K A A PASS-FAIL
47 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
48 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
49 Leadbetter, J A A PASS-FAIL
50 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
52 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
53 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
54 Gharib, M A A PASS-FAIL
55 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
56 Aravin, A A A PASS-FAIL
57 Fejes Toth, K A A PASS-FAIL
58 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
59 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
60 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
61 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
62 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
63 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
64 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
65 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
66 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
67 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
68 Hsiao, E A A PASS-FAIL
69 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
70 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
71 Phillips, R A A PASS-FAIL
72 Roukes, M A A PASS-FAIL
73 Doyle, J A A PASS-FAIL
74 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
75 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
76 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
77 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
78 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
79 de Kleer, K A A PASS-FAIL
80 Zernicka-Goetz, M A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

BEM/Ec/PS 080 1-0-0 Frontiers in Social Sciences
01 Cvitanic, J M 12:00 - 12:55 A PASS-FAIL

BEM097 + Undergraduate Research
Instructor permission required prior to registering
01 Cvitanic, J A A PASS-FAIL

BEM104 3-0-6 Investments
01 Roll, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

BEM107 3-0-6 Corporate Finance
01 Ewens, M TR 10:30 - 11:55 A LETTER

BEM108 3-0-6 Mathematical Models in Fintech
01 Cvitanic, J MW 10:30 - 11:55 A  

BEM117 3-0-6 Behavioral Finance
01 Jin, J MW 13:00 - 14:25 A LETTER

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch/ChE 009 1-6-2 Chemical Synthesis and Characterization for Chemical Engineering
class cancelled
01 Staff A A  

ChE063B 3-0-6 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
01 Ismagilov, R TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

ChE080 + Undergraduate Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Ravi, V A A PASS-FAIL
03 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
04 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
06 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
10 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
11 Faber, K A A PASS-FAIL
12 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
13 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Gavalas, G A A PASS-FAIL
15 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
16 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
20 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
34 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
38 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL

ChE090B 0-4-5 Senior Thesis
01 Dickinson, M A A  
02 Giapis, K A A  
03 Seinfeld, J A A  
04 Tirrell, D A A  
05 Ravi, V A A  
06 Flagan, R A A  
07 Gavalas, G A A  
08 Davis, M A A  
09 Haile, S A A  
10 Arnold, F A A  
11 Brady, J A A  
12 Kornfield, J A A  
13 Greer, J A A  
14 Lewis, N A A  
15 Grubbs, R A A  
16 Mayo, S A A  
17 Fu, G A A  
18 Wang, Z A A  
19 Cai, L A A  
20 Atwater, H A A  
21 Ismagilov, R A A  
22 Cai, L / Arnold, F A A  

ChE090C + Senior Thesis
01 Giapis, K A A  
02 Tirrell, D A A  
03 Kornfield, J A A  
04 Cai, L / Arnold, F A A  
05 Lewis, N A A  
06 Flagan, R A A  
07 Mayo, S A A  
08 Ismagilov, R A A  
09 Seinfeld, J A A  
10 Wang, Z A A  

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Weitekamp, D M 14:00 - 15:55 A LETTER

ChE103C 3-0-6 Transport Phenomena
01 Shapiro, M / Kornfield, J MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A  

ChE105 3-0-6 Dynamics and Control of Chemical Systems
taught concurrently with CDS110
01 Seinfeld, J MWF 14:00 - 14:55 A LETTER

ChE120 1-6-2 Optimal Design of Chemical Systems
If unable to register, please contact instructor.
01 Vicic, M A A  

ChE130 1-5-3 Biomolecular Engineering Laboratory
Maximum enrollment: 14 students  // If unable to register, please  contact instructor.
01 Vicic, M A A  

ChE142 1-0-8 Challenges in Data Science for Chemical Systems
01 Vicic, M A A  

ChE/Ch 148 3-0-6 Polymer Physics
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 A  

ChE151B 3-0-9 Physical and Chemical Rate Processes
01 Brady, J MWF 09:00 - 09:55 A LETTER

ChE280 + Chemical Engineering Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
05 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
06 Troian, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Brady, J A A PASS-FAIL
08 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
09 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
10 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Flagan, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Fraser, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
16 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
17 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
18 Fultz, B A A PASS-FAIL
19 Snyder, G A A PASS-FAIL
20 Guttman, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
22 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
23 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
24 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
25 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
27 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
28 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
29 Parker, C A A PASS-FAIL
30 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
31 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
32 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL
33 Wang, K A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
40 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
41 Yung, Y A A PASS-FAIL
42 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CHEMISTRY [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ch 003A 1-3-2 Fundamental Techniques of Experimental Chemistry
All Ch 3a and Ch 3x students will be enrolled in Ch 3a with combined  experiments. // Maximum enrollment: 8 students per section //  Seniors who entered in 2017 must take course on Letter Grades, all 
others pass-fail
01 Mendez, J A A PASS-FAIL
T 09:00 - 10:55 A PASS-FAIL
02 Mendez, J A A PASS-FAIL
T 13:00 - 14:55 A PASS-FAIL
03 Mendez, J A A PASS-FAIL
T 16:00 - 17:55 A PASS-FAIL
04 Mendez, J A A PASS-FAIL
W 13:00 - 14:55 A PASS-FAIL
05 Mendez, J A A PASS-FAIL
W 16:00 - 17:55 A PASS-FAIL
06 Mendez, J A A PASS-FAIL
R 09:00 - 10:55 A PASS-FAIL
07 Mendez, J A A PASS-FAIL
R 16:00 - 17:55 A PASS-FAIL

Ch 003X 1-3-2 Experimental Methods in Solar Energy Conversion
Ch 3x is not offered but is combined with Ch 3a this term.  All Ch 3a  and Ch 3x students will be enrolled in Ch 3a with combined  experiments.
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 004B 1-6-2 Synthesis and Analysis of Organic and Inorganic Compounds
class cancelled
01 Staff A A  

caltechSyllabusGIF Ch 006A 1-5-3 Physical and Biophysical Chemistry Laboratory
Students are expected to attend one lab a week (4 hours sequential)  tbd. Ch 21b is required.
01 Okumura, M OM,M 11:00 -  A  
11:55  
A A  

Ch/ChE 009 1-6-2 Chemical Synthesis and Characterization for Chemical Engineering
class cancelled
01 Staff A A  

Ch 010C 1-4-1 Frontiers in Chemistry
Must have instructor's permission prior to registering for course //  open to freshmen and sophomores only
01 Hoelz, A R 12:00 - 12:55 A PASS-FAIL

Ch 021C 3-0-6 Physical Chemistry
01 Beauchamp, J MWF 13:00 - 13:55 A LETTER

Ch 041C 4-0-5 Organic Chemistry
01 Reisman, S MWF 09:00 - 09:55 A  
W 20:00 - 20:55 A  
02 Reisman, S MWF 09:00 - 09:55 A  
R 15:00 - 15:55 A  
03 Reisman, S MWF 09:00 - 09:55 A  
R 20:00 - 20:55 A  

Ch 080 + Chemical Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
03 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
04 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
06 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
07 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
09 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
10 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
11 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
12 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
18 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
19 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
20 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
22 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
23 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
24 Katz, N A A PASS-FAIL
25 Virgil, S A A PASS-FAIL
26 Gao, W A A PASS-FAIL
27 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
29 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
31 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
32 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
33 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
34 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
38 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
39 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
40 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
41 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
42 Rossman, G A A PASS-FAIL
43 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
44 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
45 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 081 + Independent Reading in Chemistry
01 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
02 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
03 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
06 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 082 + Senior Thesis Research
9 units per term
01 Rees, D / Agapie, T A A  
02 Hoelz, A / Agapie, T A A  
03 Grubbs, R / Agapie, T A A  
04 Gray, H / Agapie, T A A  
05 Agapie, T A A  
06 Peters, J / Agapie, T A A  
07 Stoltz, B / Agapie, T A A  
08 Tirrell, D / Agapie, T A A  
09 Agapie, T / Asimow, P A A  
10 Agapie, T / Reisman, S A A  
11 Rossman, G / Agapie, T A A  
12 Dougherty, D / Agapie, T A A  
13 Goddard, W / Agapie, T A A  
14 Hsieh-Wilson, L / Agapie, T A A  
15 Wei, L / Agapie, T A A  
16 Chan, G / Agapie, T A A  
17 Arnold, F / Agapie, T A A  
18 Hadt, R / Agapie, T A A  

Ch/ChE 091 2-0-1 Scientific Writing
01 Weitekamp, D M 14:00 - 15:55 A LETTER

Ch 101 1-0-2 Chemistry Tutorials
01 Stoltz, B / See, K A A LETTER

Ch 102 4-0-5 Introduction to Inorganic Chemistry
01 See, K / Hadt, R TR 10:30 - 11:55 151 CRL  

Ch 120B 1-1-7 Nature of the Chemical Bond
01 Goddard, W W 15:00 - 15:55 A  

Ch 121A 3-0-6 Atomic-Level Simulations of Materials and Molecules
01 Goddard, W MWF 14:00 - 14:55 A  

Ge/Ch 127 3-0-6 Nuclear Chemistry
01 Burnett, D TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

Ch 143 3-0-6 NMR Spectroscopy for Structural Identification
01 Virgil, S MWF 11:00 - 11:55 A  

ChE/Ch 148 3-0-6 Polymer Physics
01 Wang, Z TR 10:30 - 11:55 A  

ESE/Ge/Ch 171 3-0-6 Atmospheric Chemistry I
01 Seinfeld, J / Wennberg, P TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

ESE/Ch 177 3-0-6 Environmental Physical Organic Chemistry Part II
01 Hoffmann, M MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A  

Ch 180 + Chemical Research
01 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL

BMB/Ch 202C 1-0-0 Biochemistry Seminar Course
01 Clemons, W R 12:00 - 12:55 A PASS-FAIL

Ch 213C 1-0-11 Advanced Ligand Field Theory
01 Gray, H F 13:00 - 13:55 A LETTER

Ch 226 3-0-6 Optical and Nonlinear Spectroscopy
01 Blake, G / Cushing, S TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

Ch 279 + Rotations in Chemistry
01 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
02 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
03 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
04 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
07 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
08 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
09 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
10 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
11 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
12 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
13 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
14 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
15 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
16 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
17 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
18 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
19 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
20 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
22 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL
23 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
24 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
25 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
26 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
27 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
28 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
29 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
31 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
32 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
33 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
34 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
36 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
37 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
38 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
39 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
40 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
41 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
43 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
44 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
45 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
46 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
47 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
48 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
49 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
50 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
51 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
52 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
53 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL

Ch 280 + Chemical Research
01 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
02 Agapie, T A A PASS-FAIL
03 Barton, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Beauchamp, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bercaw, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Blake, G A A PASS-FAIL
07 Shan, S A A PASS-FAIL
08 Bjorkman, P A A PASS-FAIL
09 Cai, L A A PASS-FAIL
10 Davis, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Dervan, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Dougherty, D A A PASS-FAIL
13 Eiler, J A A PASS-FAIL
14 Miller, T A A PASS-FAIL
15 Giapis, K A A PASS-FAIL
16 Goddard, W A A PASS-FAIL
17 Gray, H A A PASS-FAIL
18 Grubbs, R A A PASS-FAIL
19 Hsieh-Wilson, L A A PASS-FAIL
20 Kornfield, J A A PASS-FAIL
21 Reisman, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Lewis, N A A PASS-FAIL
23 Wang, Z A A PASS-FAIL
24 Marcus, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Mayo, S A A PASS-FAIL
26 Goentoro, L A A PASS-FAIL
27 Okumura, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Clemons, W A A PASS-FAIL
29 Peters, J A A PASS-FAIL
30 Rees, D A A PASS-FAIL
31 Ismagilov, R A A PASS-FAIL
32 Hoelz, A A A PASS-FAIL
33 Haile, S A A PASS-FAIL
34 Seinfeld, J A A PASS-FAIL
35 Stoltz, B A A PASS-FAIL
36 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
37 Fu, G A A PASS-FAIL
38 Weitekamp, D A A PASS-FAIL
39 Chan, G A A PASS-FAIL
40 Robb, M A A PASS-FAIL
41 Atwater, H A A PASS-FAIL
42 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
43 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
44 Heath, J A A PASS-FAIL
45 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
46 Adkins, J A A PASS-FAIL
47 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
48 Wennberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
49 Campbell, J A A PASS-FAIL
50 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
51 Wei, L A A PASS-FAIL
52 Tirrell, D A A PASS-FAIL
53 Deshaies, R A A PASS-FAIL
54 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
55 Jensen, G A A PASS-FAIL
56 Newman, D A A PASS-FAIL
57 Greer, J A A PASS-FAIL
58 Blanquart, G A A PASS-FAIL
59 Ondrus, A A A PASS-FAIL
60 Yeh, N A A PASS-FAIL
61 Asimow, P A A PASS-FAIL
62 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
63 See, K A A PASS-FAIL
64 Tai, Y A A PASS-FAIL
65 Cushing, S A A PASS-FAIL
66 Hadt, R A A PASS-FAIL
67 Parker, J A A PASS-FAIL
68 Voorhees, R A A PASS-FAIL
69 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
70 Faber, K A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
CIVIL ENGINEERING [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

Ae/APh/CE/ME  101C
3-0-6 Fluid Mechanics
01 Pullin, D MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER

Ae/AM/CE/ME  102C
3-0-6 Mechanics of Structures and Solids
01 Ravichandran, G MWF 09:00 - 10:25 A LETTER

AM/CE/ME 150C 1-0-0 Graduate Engineering Seminar
01 Lapusta, N R 11:00 - 11:55 A PASS-FAIL

CE 200 + Advanced Work in Civil Engineering
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

CE 201 3-0-6 Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering
taught concurrently with AM 201 and ME 201
01 Andrade, J TR 15:00 - 16:25 A  

CE 300 + Research in Civil Engineering
01 Pellegrino, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andrade, J A A PASS-FAIL
05 Lapusta, N A A PASS-FAIL
06 Asimaki, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Daraio, C A A PASS-FAIL
08 Fu, X A A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTATION & NEURAL SYS [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CNS/Psy/Bi  102B
3-0-6 Brains, Minds, and Society
01 O'Doherty, J MW 14:30 - 15:55 A  

EE/CNS/CS 148 3-0-6 Selected Topics in Computational Vision
01 Perona, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 A  

Bi/CNS/NB/Psy  150
4-0-6 Introduction to Neuroscience
01 Adolphs, R / Lester, H R 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER
MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER
02 Adolphs, R / Lester, H MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER
R 13:00 - 13:55 A LETTER
03 Adolphs, R / Lester, H MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER
R 16:00 - 16:55 A LETTER
04 Adolphs, R / Lester, H MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A LETTER
R 19:00 - 19:55 A LETTER

Bi/CNS/NB 152 2-0-4 Neural Circuits and Physiology of Appetite and Body Homeostasis
01 Oka, Y TF 09:00 - 10:25 A  

CS/CNS/EE  156B
3-1-5 Learning Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

Bi/CNS/NB 157 2-3-4 Comparative Nervous Systems
01 Allman, J F 14:00 - 15:55 A LETTER

CS/CNS/EE/IDS  159
3-0-6 Advanced Topics in Machine Learning
01 Yue, Y TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

CS/CNS 174 3-6-3 Computer Graphics Projects
01 Barr, A MWF 13:00 - 13:55 A  

CNS/Bi/Psy 176 4-0-5 Cognition
class cancelled
01 Staff A A  

CNS180 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Anandkumar, A A A PASS-FAIL
02 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL
03 Pierce, N A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
07 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
09 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
10 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Rutishauser, U A A PASS-FAIL
12 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
15 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
16 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
17 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
18 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
19 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
20 Shapiro, M A A PASS-FAIL
21 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
22 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
23 Kennedy, M A A PASS-FAIL
24 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
25 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
26 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
27 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
28 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
29 Prober, D A A PASS-FAIL
30 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
31 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
32 Hong, E A A PASS-FAIL
33 Ames, A A A PASS-FAIL

Bi/CNS/NB 220 2-0-4 Genetic Dissection of Neural Circuit Function
01 Anderson, D R 15:00 - 17:55 A  

Bi/CNS/NB 250C 3-0-6 Topics in Systems Neuroscience
01 Siapas, A W 14:00 - 16:55 A  

Psy/Bi/CNS 255 3-0-6 Topics in Emotion and Social Cognition
01 Mobbs, D W 10:00 - 12:55 A LETTER

CNS280 + Research in Computation and Neural Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
02 Elowitz, M A A PASS-FAIL
03 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
04 Andersen, R A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Hoffmann, M A A PASS-FAIL
07 Tsao, D A A PASS-FAIL
08 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Meister, M A A PASS-FAIL
11 Camerer, C A A PASS-FAIL
12 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
13 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
14 Scherer, A A A PASS-FAIL
15 Shimojo, S A A PASS-FAIL
16 Siapas, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Sternberg, P A A PASS-FAIL
18 Wold, B A A PASS-FAIL
19 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
20 Lester, H A A PASS-FAIL
21 Dickinson, M A A PASS-FAIL
22 Quartz, S A A PASS-FAIL
23 O'Doherty, J A A PASS-FAIL
24 Allman, J A A PASS-FAIL
25 Oka, Y A A PASS-FAIL
26 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
27 Gradinaru, V A A PASS-FAIL
28 Lois, C A A PASS-FAIL
29 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
30 Mobbs, D A A PASS-FAIL

SS/Psy/CNS 285 3-0-0 Topics in Social, Cognitive, and Decision Sciences
01 Pomatto, L M 19:00 - 19:55 A PASS-FAIL

_____________________________________________________________________________________________
.
COMPUTER SCIENCE [Go to top]
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Course Offering Units Offering Title
Section Instructor Days/Time Location Grade Scheme

CS 003 1-6-2 Introduction to Software Design
maximum enrollment: 20 students per section
01 Blank, A M 13:00 - 13:55 A LETTER
T 13:00 - 13:55 A LETTER
02 Blank, A M 13:00 - 13:55 A LETTER
T 14:00 - 14:55 A LETTER
03 Blank, A M 13:00 - 13:55 A LETTER
T 15:00 - 15:55 A LETTER
04 Blank, A M 13:00 - 13:55 A LETTER
T 16:00 - 16:55 A LETTER
05 Blank, A M 13:00 - 13:55 A LETTER
T 17:00 - 17:55 A LETTER

Ma/CS 006C 3-0-6 Introduction to Discrete Mathematics
taught concurrently with Ma 106c
01 Kechris, A TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

EE/CS 010B 2-3-1 Introduction to Digital Logic and Embedded Systems
01 George, G TF 15:00 - 15:55 A  

CS 038 3-0-6 Algorithms
01 Schroeder, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 A  

CS 042 2-2-2 Computer Science Education in K-14 Settings
01 Ralph, C / Wierman, A MWF 14:00 - 14:55 A PASS-FAIL

CS 080C + Undergraduate Thesis
01 Schroeder, P A A  
02 Murray, R A A  
03 Winfree, E A A  
04 Barr, A A A  
05 Katz, N A A  
06 Perona, P A A  
07 Yue, Y A A  
08 Bruck, J A A  
09 Desbrun, M A A  
10 Schulman, L A A  
11 Umans, C A A  
12 Bouman, K A A  
13 Wierman, A A A  
14 Chung, S A A  

CS 081C + Undergraduate Projects in Computer Science
01 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
02 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Chandy, K A A PASS-FAIL
04 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
05 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
06 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
07 Vanier, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Murray, R A A PASS-FAIL
09 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
10 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL
11 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
12 Adolphs, R A A PASS-FAIL
13 Pinkston, D A A PASS-FAIL
14 Burdick, J A A PASS-FAIL
15 Plott, C A A PASS-FAIL
16 Mahabal, A A A PASS-FAIL
17 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
18 George, G A A PASS-FAIL
19 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
20 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
21 Djorgovski, S A A PASS-FAIL
22 Stalzer, M A A PASS-FAIL
23 Vidick, T A A PASS-FAIL
24 Hajimiri, S A A PASS-FAIL
25 Ralph, C A A PASS-FAIL
26 Rangel, A A A PASS-FAIL
27 Alvarez, R A A PASS-FAIL
28 Bunn, J A A PASS-FAIL
29 Thomson, M A A PASS-FAIL
30 Chung, S A A PASS-FAIL
31 Lombeyda, S A A PASS-FAIL
32 Blank, A A A PASS-FAIL
33 Anandkumar, A A A PASS-FAIL
34 Van Valen, D A A PASS-FAIL
35 Tamuz, O A A PASS-FAIL
36 Bouman, K A A PASS-FAIL
37 Pachter, L A A PASS-FAIL

CS 090 + Undergraduate Reading in Computer Science
01 Winfree, E A A PASS-FAIL
02 Barr, A A A PASS-FAIL
03 Low, S A A PASS-FAIL
04 Umans, C A A PASS-FAIL
05 Bruck, J A A PASS-FAIL
06 Pinkston, D A A PASS-FAIL
07 Desbrun, M A A PASS-FAIL
08 Arnold, F A A PASS-FAIL
09 Schulman, L A A PASS-FAIL
10 Perona, P A A PASS-FAIL
11 Schroeder, P A A PASS-FAIL
12 Wierman, A A A PASS-FAIL
13 Yue, Y A A PASS-FAIL
14 Abu-Mostafa, Y A A PASS-FAIL
15 Vidick, T A A PASS-FAIL
18 Ralph, C A A PASS-FAIL
19 Anderson, D A A PASS-FAIL

CS 101 + Special Topics in Computer Science: Web Development
01 Hovik, M TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

CS 102C + Seminar in Computer Science
01 Staff A A  

CS 103C + Reading in Computer Science
01 Staff A A PASS-FAIL

Ma/CS 106C 3-0-6 Introduction to Discrete Mathematics
taught concurrently with Ma/CS 006c
01 Kechris, A TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

CS 115 3-4-2 Functional Programming
01 Vanier, M MWF 14:00 - 14:55 A  

Ma/CS 117C 3-0-6 Computability Theory
01 Vidnyanszky, Z TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

EE/CS 119C 3-3-3 Advanced Digital Systems Design
01 George, G OM,M 16:00 -  A  
16:55  

CS 124 3-6-3 Operating Systems
01 Pinkston, D MWF 13:00 - 13:55 A  

EE/CS/MedE 125 3-6-0 Digital Electronics and Design with FPGAs and VHDL
01 Pedroni, V OM,T 16:00 - 16:55 A  

CS 131 3-0-6 Programming Languages
maximum enrollment: 30 students // CS 4 (in OCaml) is a hard  prerequisite (i.e. CS 4 starting in Winter 2016) // CS majors get top  priority
01 Vanier, M MWF 15:00 - 15:55 A  

ME/CS/EE 134 3-6-0 Robotic Systems
01 Niemeyer, G MWF 15:00 - 15:55 A  

CS 137 2-9-1 Algorithms in the Real World
01 Blank, A TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

CS 138 3-0-6 Computer Algorithms
01 Schroeder, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 A  

CS/EE 145 0-0-9 Projects in Networking
01 Wierman, A OM,M 13:00 -  A  
13:55  

caltechSyllabusGIF CS/EE 146 3-3-3 Control and Optimization of Networks
01 Low, S MWF 14:00 - 14:55 A  

EE/CNS/CS 148 3-0-6 Selected Topics in Computational Vision
01 Perona, P TR 10:30 - 11:55 A  

CS/IDS 150B 3-0-6 Probability and Algorithms
01 Schulman, L MWF 10:00 - 10:55 A  

CS 151 3-0-9 Complexity Theory
01 Umans, C TR 13:00 - 14:25 A  

CS/CNS/EE  156B
3-1-5 Learning Systems
01 Abu-Mostafa, Y TR 14:30 - 15:55 A  

IDS/ACM/CS  157
3-2-4 Statistical Inference
01 Zuev, K TR 09:00 - 10:25 A  

CS/CNS/EE/IDS  159
3-0-6 Advanced Topics in Machine Learning
01 Yue, Y TR 14:30 - 15:55 A